Descendants of Thomas Prather Sr. of McNairy County Tenessee
 

Thomas Prather Sr. b. 26-Mar-1784, Pickens District., SC, m. 24-May-1808, in South Carolina, Rachel Jeanes, b. 1785, Maryland, (daughter of Joseph Jeanes and Martha Odell) d. 16-Apr-1850, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Jeanes Cemetery. Thomas died 17-Feb-1860, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Jeanes' Cemetery.

I. Martha Prather b. 3-Jul-1809, South Carolina.

II. William Ray Prather b. 25-Jun-1810, Union Co, Laurens District, SC, m. (1) 17-Nov-1830, in South Carolina, Unity Garrett, b. 3-Feb-1810, South Carolina, (daughter of Joseph Garrett and Priscilla Ramage Dillard) d. 20-May-1873, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Prather Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN, m. (2) 17-Jul-1873, in McMcNairy Co., TN, Charlotte Perry Reeder Garrett, b. Oct-1835, South Carolina, (daughter of John Marshall Garrett and Charlotte Perry Reeder) d. Jul-1909, Gainsville, TX, buried: Fairview Cemetery, Gainsville, TX. William died 3-May-1891, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Prather Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN.

A. Priscilla Prather (daughter of William Ray Prather and Unity Garrett) b. 9-Sep-1831, South Carolina, m. 5-Mar-1872, in McNairy Co., TN, Josiah W. Hipps, b. 24-Nov-1827, d. 13-Aug-1890. Priscilla died McNairy Co., TN. 1. James K. Prather b. 24-Jan-1852, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, m. 16-Jan-1873, in McNairy Co., TN, Tabitha Jane Hamm, b. 11-Jul-1855, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, (daughter of John M. Hamm and Elizabeth Houston) d. 22-Dec-1943, Mountain View, Kiowa Co., OK, buried: Mountain View, Kiowa Co., OK. James died 03-Apr-1901, N. E. Mountain View, Washita Co., OK, buried: N. E. Mountain View, Washita Co., OK. a. William Benton Prather b. 27-Jan-1874, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, m. 08-Sept-1901, in Mt. View, Washita Co., OK, Mary Laura Reed, b. 17-Jun-1882, d. 4-Jan 1968. William died 25-Mar-1934. (1) Agga Lee Prather b. 20-09-1902, d. 30-05-1977.

(2) James B. Prather b. 21-06-1904, d. 02-08-1939.

(3) Nola V. Prather b. 05-10-1905.

(4) Dora J. Prather b. 12-02-1910.

(5) Roy D. Prather b. 21-05-1912, d. 15-10-1979.

(6) Rebecca May Prather b. 01-05-1914.

(7) Metta N. Prather b. 21-10-1917.

(8) Robert R. Prather b. 25-11-1924, d. 27-03-1969.

b. John Joshua Prather b. 29-May-1877, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, m. 22-Dec-1902, in Waxahachie, Ellis Co., TX, Sallie E. Upshaw, b. 14-03-1882, Bulgers Mills, AL, (daughter of Leroy Columbus Upshaw and Emma Bell Young) d. 29-11-1929, Roosevelt, Kiowa Co., OK, buried: Roosevelt, Kiowa Co., OK. John died 02-Mar-1967, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma Co., OK. (1) Glenn Prather b. 07-07-1904, Waxahachie, Ellis Co., TX, m. 27-11-1937, in Rocky, Washita Co., OK, Edra A. Russell. Glenn died 15-04-1956, Odessa, Ector Co., TX, buried: Roosevelt, Kiowa Co., TX. (a) Russell Prather b. 07-41-1941, Granite, Greer Co., OK, m. (1) Charlene Alexander, m. (2) 21-09-1985, Dora May Blake Nall, b. 11-02-1936, Hot Springs, Garland Co., AR. (2) Birdie Tabita Prather b. 04-06-1906, Cooperton, Kiowa Co., TX, d. Aug 1988, Woodward, Okla., buried: Woodward, Okla.

(3) Eula Bell Prather b. 13-07-1908, Cooperton, Kiowa Co., Okla, d. 1931.

(4) John LeRoy Prather b. 04-07-1912, Roosevelt, Kiowa Co., Oaka., d. 12-09-1939, McMinnville, Oregon.

(5) Alma Ruth Prather b. 19-05-1914, Roosevelt, Kiowa Co., Oaka., d. 22-09-1978, Dallas, TX.

(6) William Roy Prather b. Jan 1916, d. Jan 1916.

(7) Marguerite Prather b. 12-09-1918, Roosevelt, Kiowa Co., TX.

(8) Mary Estelle Prather b. 31 05 1922, Roosevelt, Kiowa Co., TX.

c. Rebecca E. Prather b. 25-May-1880, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, m. 7-Dec-1898, John Arthur Higgins, b. 10 Mar 1874, Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS, d. 10 Sept 1960, Mt. View OK, buried: 12 Sept 1960, Mt. View Cemetery, Mt. View, OK. Rebecca died 26 Apr 1965, Mt. View, Kiowa Co., OK, buried: 28 Apr 1965, Mt. View Cemetery, Mt. View, OK. (1) George Higgins

(2) Elmer Higgins

(3) Lenord Higgins

(4) Mattie Higgins

(5) Naomi Higgins

(6) son Higgins

(7) daughter Higgins

d. Mattie J. Prather b. 06-Sep-1882, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, m. 7-Jul-1901, Jonathan W. Connel, b. 12-May-1967, d. 22-Dec-1924. Mattie died 29-Dec-1980, Carnegie, Caddo Co., OK, buried: 31-Dec-1980, Mt. View Cemetery, Kiowa Co., OK.

e. Phillip Prather b. 10-Dec-1884, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, m. 26-Dec-1906, in Mt. View, Kiowa Co., OK, Aura V. Pennigton, b. 1891, d. 1972. Phillip died 25-Jul-1968, Hobart, Kiowa Co., OK, buried: 27-Jul-1968, Carnegie, Caddo Co., OK.

f. Cynthia Elizabeth Prather b. 3-Nov-1892, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, m. 29-Sep-1907, in Mt. View, Washita Co., OK, Ambrose Wiley Heatley, b. 28-Jan-1887, d. 27-Nov-1970. Cynthia died 09-Jun-1966, Weatherford, Custer Co., TX, buried: Weatherford, Custer Co., TX.

g. Sarah V. Prather b. 6-Dec-1893, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, m. 5-Sep-1909, in Carnegie, Caddo Co., OK, Ernest Fulton Vaughan, b. 21-Apr-1890, d. 3-Sep-1978. Sarah died 12-Jan-1981, Mt. View, Kiowa Co., OK, buried: 15-Jan-1981, Carnegie, Caddo Co., OK.

h. Eual M. Prather b. 26-Jul-1898, Waxahachie, Ellis Co., TX, m. 12-Jan-1926, Orpha Anderson. Eual died 13-Jul-1977, Carnegie, Caddo Co., OK, buried: Carnegie, Caddo Co., OK.

B. Samuel Prather (son of William Ray Prather and Unity Garrett) b. 8-Dec-1833, South Carolina, d. 8-Sep-1834, South Carolina.

C. Mildred Hannah Prather (daughter of William Ray Prather and Unity Garrett) b. 4-Aug-1835, South Carolina, m. 17-Aug-1850, in McNairy Co., TN, Benjamin Franklin Darby, b. 8-Feb-1831, Lauderdale Co., AL, (son of Josiah Wesley Woodard Darby and Verlinda Jeanes) d. 08-Jan-1928, McNairy Co., TN, buried: 09 Jan 1928, Pleasant Grove Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN. Mildred died 1902, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Pleasant Grove Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN.

1. Cynthia Jane Darby b. 26-Jan-1852, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, m. 22-Oct-1870, in McNairy Co., TN, James Franklin Wallace, b. 18-Oct-1849, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, d. 17-Dec-1935, McNairy County, TN, buried: Ramer Cemetery, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN. Cynthia died 11-Jun-1921, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Ramer Cemetery, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN. a. William Oscar Wallace b. 19-Jul-1877, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, m. 29-Dec-1897, in Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, Willie Maud Reeder, b. 22-Dec-1879, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, (daughter of J. H. Reeder Jr. and Frances (Frankie) Williams) d. 26-Mar-1951, Booneville, Prenties Co., MS, buried: Ramer Cemetery, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN. William died 1-May-1959, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Ramer Cemetery, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN. (1) Alma Blanche Wallace b. 11-Apr-1899, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, m. 23-Jul-1924, in Rolla, Phelps Co., MO, Walter Hugo Ayers, b. 4-Oct-1892, Rolla, Phelps Co., MO, (son of Walter C. Ayers and Louise Goethe) d. 9-Jul-1988, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Ramer Cemetery, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN. Alma died 8-Sep-1985, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN, buried: 9-Sep-1985, Ramer Cemetery, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN. (a) Robert Wallace Ayers b. 24-Apr-1925, Rolla, Phelps Co., MO, m. 30 Oct 1948, in Alcorn Co., MS, Shirley Clayton, b. 12-Sep-1931, Pochahontas, TN, (daughter of Oliver Clayton and Annie Kirk). [1] Robert Craig Ayers b. 21-Sep-1949, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN, m. 27-Sep-1968, in Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS, Kathy Mae Robertson, b. 29-Aug-1949, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, (daughter of James Louis Robertson and Mary Lou King). [A] Terri Ayers b. 19-Oct-1971, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN, m. 14 Jun 1997, in McNairy Co. TN, John Eric Anerson.

[B] Robin Ayers b. 9-Jul-1975, Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS.

[2] Daniel Wayne Ayers b. 1-May-1951, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN, m. 22-Dec-1975, in McNairy Co., TN, Lisa Jo Mays. [A] Mealine Kay Ayers b. 30-May-1977, Madison, Wisconsin.

[B] Paul Miclail Ayers b. 12-Feb-1979, Madison, Wis.

[C] Julie Ann Ayers b. 4-Apr-1980, Memphis, Shelby Co., TN.

[3] Billy Gene Ayers b. 16-Nov-1952, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN, m. 03 Sep 1972, Brenda Ruth Knight.

[4] Donna Kay Ayers b. 7-Aug-1954, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN, m. 25-Nov-1983, Nelson Siler, b. 23-May-1943.

[5] Wanda Fay Ayers b. 7-Aug-1954, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN, m. 25-Sep-1982, in McNairy Co., TN, Donald Howard Crider, b. 21-Jun-1955.

[A] Zachary Ryan Crider b. 26-Feb-1988, McNairy Co., TN. [6] Ronald Wade Ayers b. 1-Jan-1956, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN, m. 14-Dec-1975, in McNairy Co., TN, Kim Lucille Ramer, b. 13-Feb-1956, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN, (daughter of Joel Jetta Ramer and Joyce Lanelle Massengill). [A] Joel Robert Ayers b. 6-Jun-1976, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN.

[B] Paige Lanelle Ayers b. 19-Apr-1979, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN.

[7] Sherry Lynn Ayers b. 21-Apr-1964, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN, m. 8-Aug-1987, in McNairy Co., TN, Randall Deaton.
(b) William Walter Ayers b. 25-Dec-1926, Rolla, Phelps Co., MO, m. (1) 9-Dec-1946, Ruth Geneva Kirk, b. 1926, McNairy Co., TN, (daughter of Troy Benjiman Kirk and Lola Viola Wren) m. (2) 20-Mar-1975, Virginia Young. [1] Rose Ann Ayers (daughter of William Walter Ayers and Ruth Geneva Kirk) b. 12 Jul 1947, McNairy Co., TN, m. Jimmy Crowell Halfacre.

[2] William Roger Ayers (son of William Walter Ayers and Ruth Geneva Kirk) b. 12 Aug 1950, McNairy Co., TN, m. (1) 1971, Jackie Lynn Jobe, m. (2) 1983, Jeanette Hendrix.

(c) Maud Louise Ayers b. 7-Mar-1929, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, m. 13-Sep-1948, in Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS, William Eugene Kirk, b. 15-Apr-1928, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, (son of Troy Benjiman Kirk and Lola Viola Wren). [1] Regina Louise Kirk b. 1-Feb-1950, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN, m. 25-Aug-1972, Henry Albert Burch. [A] Walter Phillip Burch b. 20-Dec-1980, Martin, TN. [2] Jessie Eugenia Kirk b. 2-Feb-1951, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, m. 12-Dec-1969, Kenneth Ray Parmely. [A] Jason Kirk Parmely b. 23-Mar-1972, Pocahontas, TN. [3] Peggy Georgina Kirk b. 2-Feb-1955, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN, m. 3-Aug-1973, in Selmer, McNairy Co., TN, Jimmy Ray Harbin, b. 12-Aug-1952, Huntsville, Madison Co., AL, (son of Hermon Harbin and Sadie Hymer). [A] Brandon Keith Harbin b. 11-Sep-1981, Ocean Springs, Jackson Co., MS.

[B] John David Harbin b. 27-Feb-1986, Jackson, Hinds Co., MS.

[C] Whitney Michelle Harbin b. 27-Feb-1986, Jackson, Hinds Co., MS.

[D] Ginger Nicole Harbin b. 27-Feb-1986, Jackson, Hinds Co., MS.

(d) Maud Louise Ayers b. 7-Mar-1929, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, m. 13-Sep-1948, in Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS, William Eugene Kirk, b. 15-Apr-1928, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, (son of Troy Benjiman Kirk and Lola Viola Wren). [1] (see children above) (e) Alma Mae Ayers b. 19-Mar-1931, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN.

(f) Alma Mae Ayers b. 19-Mar-1931, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN.

(g) George Orland Ayers b. 29-Jun-1932, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, m. 3-Jul-1952, in Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS, Dale Springer, b. 31-Jan-1935, (daughter of Vonley M. Springer and Weltha Mae Young).

[1] Vicky Dale Ayers b. 4-Nov-1953, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN, m. 21-Jul-1972, James Wilson. [A] Michael James Wilson b. 10-May 1985, Jackson, Madison Co., TN.

[B] Leigh Wilson b. 10-May-1985, Jackson, Madison Co., TN.

[2] Pamela Sue Ayers b. 13-Jun-1955, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN, m. 10-Nov-1973, C. B. Baldwin. [A] Holly Michele Baldwin b. 29-Jan-1978, Selmer, McNairy County, TN.

[B] Christopher Lee Baldwin b. 25-Oct-1980, Selmer, McNairy County, TN.

[3] Janet Kay Ayers b. 30-Jun-1960, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN.

[4] Jeanne Beth Ayers b. 11-Feb-1970, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN.

(h) George Orland Ayers b. 29-Jun-1932, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, m. 3-Jul-1952, in Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS, Dale Springer, b. 31-Jan-1935, (daughter of Vonley M. Springer and Weltha Mae Young). [1] (see children above) (i) Helen Marie Ayers b. 10-Mar-1936, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, m. 7-Dec-1955, in Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS, Gene Autrey Curtis, b. 25-Jun-1937, Guys, TN. [1] Michael Gene Curtis b. 7-Oct-1957, Memphis, Shelby Co., TN.

[2] Lisa Dawn Curtis b. 23-May-1959, Memphis, Shelby Co., TN.

(j) Helen Marie Ayers b. 10-Mar-1936, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, m. 7-Dec-1955, in Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS, Gene Autrey Curtis, b. 25-Jun-1937, Guys, TN. [1] (see children above)
(2) Lucy Mae Wallace b. 18-Mar-1901, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, d. 2-Oct-1985, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN.

(3) William Henry Wallace b. 19-Jul-1904, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, m. 31-Jul-1943, in McNairy Co., TN, Lessie Mae Ingle, b. 10-Sep-1909, McNairy Co., TN, (daughter of Luther C.Ingle and Maudie Jane Robertson) d. 11-Nov-1993, Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS, buried: 13-Nov-1993, Ramer Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN. William died 13-Apr-1960, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Ramer Cemetery, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN.

(a) William Don Wallace b. 1-Apr-1948, Jackson, Madison Co., TN, m. 12-Apr-1970, in McNairy Co., TN, Wanda Taylor, b. 24-Jul-1951, McNairy Co., TN, (daughter of Herman Arthur Taylor and Mildred Lois Tedford). [1] William Chad Wallace b. 9-Dec-1972, Jackson, Madison Co., TN.

[2] Adam Wallace b. 16-Sep-1977, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN.

(4) James Warren Wallace b. 1-Dec-1906, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, d. 14-Jun-1973, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Ramer Cemetery, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN.

(5) Cynthia Mary Wallace b. 01-Oct-1908, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, m. 1-Oct-1926, in Mt. Vernon Community, McNairy Co., TN, William Bryan Jones, b. 2-Nov-1905, McNairy Co., TN, (son of Franklin Asbury Jones and Tennessee Prather) d. 26-Sep-1989, Jackson, Madison Co., TN, buried: Gravel Hill Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN.

(a) Willie Opal Jones b. 6 Aug 1927, McNairy Co., TN, m. (1) Dwayne Mullens, d. 23 Feb 196, m. (2) Wendell Huggins, (son of Johnny H. Huggins and Lena Mae Holmes). [1] Cynthia Gail Mullins (daughter of Dwayne Mullens and Willie Opal Jones) b. 3 Sep 1948.

[2] Kenneth Wayne Mullens (son of Dwayne Mullens and Willie Opal Jones) b. 10 Apr 1953.

[3] Lila Youvne Mullens (daughter of Dwayne Mullens and Willie Opal Jones) b. 24 Feb 1955.

[4] Lee Dan Mullens (son of Dwayne Mullens and Willie Opal Jones) b. 13 Jan 1958.

(b) Donald Malvern Jones b. 8 Aug 1929, McNairy Co., TN, m. Martha Russom. [1] Donna Ann Jones b. 9-Jul-1950.

[2] Marty Douglas Jones b. 1-Dec-1960.

(c) Kenneth Garland Jones b. 10 May 1931, McNairy Co., TN, m. 21-Dec-1950, Clara Lue Fraley. Kenneth died 02 Nov 1991, Jonesboro, AR, buried: 05 Nov 1991, Nettleton Cemetery, Jonesboro, AR. [1] Janet Susen Jones b. 31-Jan 1955, m. Kerr. (d) Joyce Elizabeth Jones b. 13 May 1933, McNairy Co., TN, m. Robert Ford Redmon, b. 2-Sep-1926. Joyce died 12 Sep 1982. [1] Sonjia Lynn Redmon b. 8-Feb-1954, McNairy Co., TN, m. 30-Jun-1982, Edward Landen Davis, b. 29-Aug-1946. [A] Lyndsy Diane Davis b. 23-Nov-1982, Memphis, Shelby Co., TN. [2] Mickey Allen Redmon b. 10-Oct-1961, Savanah, Hardin Co., TN.

[3] Robert Timothy Redmon b. 24-Sep-1963, Selmer, McNairy Co. TN, m. 6-July-1981, in Florence, Ala, Alisha Dawn Yancey, b. 8-Aug-1966, Helena, Ark.

[A] Sallly Elizabeth Redmon b. 27-Jun-1982, Jackson, Madison Co., TN. [4] Julie Ann Redmon b. 16-Dec-1964, Selmer, McNairy Co. TN, m. 11-Mar-1983, in Selmer, McNairy Co. TN, Timothy Parrish Wood, b. 16-Dec-1961.
(6) Mildred Elizabeth Wallace b. 7-May-1910, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, m. 3-Oct-1943, in McNairy Co., TN, Allen G. Selle.

(7) Frances Ester Wallace b. 2-Nov-1912, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, m. 30-Dec-1950, in McNairy Co., TN, Roy Bransetter, b. 09 Mar 1890, d. 24 Oct 1970, McNairy Co., TN, buried: 26 Oct 1970, Ramer Cemetery, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN.

(8) Ruth Lucille Wallace b. 23-Feb-1917, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, m. 14-Dec-1934, William Carl Patrick.

(a) William Allen Patrick b. 17-Sep-1936, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, m. 30-Apr-1955, in Biloxi, MS, Myrle Bryan. [1] Steven Carl Patrick b. 16-Nov-1961. (b) James Robert Patrick b. 1-Jun-1938, Marked Tree, Poinsett Co., AR, m. 2-Aug-1964, Rebecia Ann Strickland. [1] Paul Brady Patrick b. 2-Aug-1969.

[2] Carla Paige Patrick b. 20-Feb-1971.

[3] Phillip Matthew Patrick b. 24-Jan-1977.

(9) Martha Madelyn Wallace b. 22-Nov-1918, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, m. 1939, Hugh Hamilton.
b. Alma Elizabeth Wallace b. 19-Nov-1883, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, m. 29-Mar-1899, R. I. Bell. Alma died 9-Sep-1964, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN.
2. Elizabeth N. Darby b. 27 Apr-1855, McNairy Co., TN, m. (1) 25 Dec 1884, in McNairy Co., TN, Neal B. Belew, b. 01 Jul-1853, Mississippi, d. 11 Oct 1905, Bowie, Montague Co., TX, buried: Pleasant Grove Cemetery, Wise Co. TX, m. (2) in OK, Baker. Elizabeth died 17 Jan 1956, buried: Pleasant Grove Cem. Decatur, Wise Co. TX. a. Grover D. Belew (son of Neal B. Belew and Elizabeth N. Darby) b. Oct-1885, Bowie, Montaague Co., Texas, m. Maggie. (1) Herman Belew

(2) T.P. Belew

3. William Josiah Darby b. 3-Feb-1856, Arkansas, m. (1) 12-Dec-1878, in McNairy Co., TN, Rachel Elizabeth Carter, (daughter of John T. Carter and Laura Jane Jeanes) m. (2) 12-May-1886, in McNairy Co., TN, Vol J Page 320, Kitty Roten, m. (3) 2-Jan-1895, in McNairy Co., TN, Vol L Page 583, Mattie Houston, b. Apr-1859, MS, (daughter of Robert W. Houston and Elizabeth) d. 02-Aug-1928, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Ramer Cemetery, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN. William died 7-May-1940, McNairy Co., TN, buried: 8-May-1940, Ramer Cemetery, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN. a. Addie Myrtle Darby (daughter of William Josiah Darby and Rachel Elizabeth Carter) b. 23-Feb-1882, McNairy Co., TN, m. 3-Mar-1897, in McNairy Co., TN, Terry W. Abernathy, b. 8-Aug-1871, Adamsville, McNairy Co., TN, (son of Mathew R. Abernathy and Rachel M. Cox) d. 12-Dec-1927, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Oak Hill Cemetery,Selmer, McNairy Co.,TN. Addie died 21-Jul-1963, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Oak Hill Cemetery,Selmer, McNairy Co.,TN. (1) Matthew Ramsey Abernathy b. 14-Jun-1906, McNairy Co., TN, d. 29-Jun-1906, McNairy Co., TN.

(2) Will Terry Abernathy b. 4-Sep-1911, McNairy Co., TN, m. Lucille Purser, b. 1915, d. 3-Oct-1951, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Oak Hill Cemetery,Selmer, McNairy Co.,TN. Will died 29-Dec-1987, McNairy Co., TN.

(a) Mary Jane Abernathy b. 1944, McNairy Co., TN, m. David Wilds. [1] Lee David Wilds Jr. b. 1968.

[2] Mary C. Wilds b. 1972.

(b) Terry Abernathy b. 1945, McNairy Co., TN, m. Ann Craddock. [1] Paige Abernathy b. 1971.

[2] Darby Abernathy b. 1974.

(3) Mary Bess Abernathy b. 18-Nov-1918, McNairy Co., TN.
b. Laurence Edgar Darby (son of William Josiah Darby and Rachel Elizabeth Carter) d. died as a baby.

c. Ralph Darby (son of William Josiah Darby and Mattie Houston) b. 25 Jan-1898, McNairy Co., TN, m. 27-July-1919, in McNairy Co., TN, Laura Pearl Tedford, b. 8 June 1899, McNairy Co., TN, (daughter of Tom A. Tedford and Emma A. Dillon) d. 13 Jan 1994, McNairy Co., TN, buried: 15 Jan 1994, Lake Hill Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN. Ralph died 1965, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Lake Hill, Selmer, TN.

(1) Addie Evelyn Darby b. 06-Oct-1920, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, m. 9 April 1939, in Hernando, MS, Allen Durley Taylor, b. 20-Nov-1916, Memphis, Shelby County, TN, (son of William H. Taylor and Maggie Isbell).

(2) Arnie Justine Darby b. 14 Mar 1922, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, m. 21 Dec 1938, in Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS, Floyd Wilson Beasley.

(a) Jerry Wayne Beasley

(b) Teresa Beasley

(3) Emma Lessie Darby b. 9 Mar 1924, Sheffield, Colbert Co., AL, m. 20 April 1942, in Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS, Charles McCarter, b. 04-Nov-1923, Alcorn Co., MS, (son of James Arthur McCarter and Lillie Mae Smith). (a) Charles Windell McCarter b. 03-May-1944, Alcorn Co., MS, m. 01-June, 1963, Kathy Hart, b. 03-Sep-1944, Corpus Christie, TX. [1] Sean Howard McCarter b. 18-July-1968, Memphis, Shelby Co., TN.

[2] Brett Hart McCarter b. 11-Jun-1971, Memphis, Shelby Co., TN.

(4) Mattie Bessie Darby b. 9 March 1924, Sheffield, Colbert Co., AL, m. 20-Feb-1943, in Sevierville TN, James Frank Whaley, b. 17-Jul-1924, (son of Perry G. Whaley and Mattie Lindsey) d. 25-Dec-1984, Sevierville, TN. (a) Gary Whaley b. 7-Feb-1944, Blount Co. TN, m. 05 Dec 1964, in Knoxville, Knox Co., TN, Peggy Lynn Rule, b. 16-Nov-1944, Knox Co. TN, (daughter of Kenneth Rule and Melinda Mechaels). [1] Melissa Lynn Whaley b. 14-Jul-1968, Knox Co. TN, m. 21-Mar-1992, in Knox Co. TN, Mechael David Kirk, b. 23-Apr-1968, Knox Co. TN.

[2] Scott Michael Whaley b. 31-Apr-1970, Sevier Co. TN, m. 15-Jun-1991, in Jefferson Co. TN, Kari Robyn Whitworth, b. 14-Oct-1973, Monterey Co. CA.

(5) W. J. Darby b. 29 Nov 1927, McNairy Co., TN, m. 13 Mar 1946, in Alcorn Co., MS, Frances Leoria Everett, b. 31 Dec 1928, McNairy Co., TN, (daughter of Walter Robert Everett and Ellie Jane McAlpin). (a) Patricia Ann Darby b. 27 Sept 1948, Memphis, Shelby Co., TN, m. 8 July 1972, in West Memphis, Crittenden Co., AR, Ronald Joseph Looney, b. 5 July 1940, Kennett, MO, (son of Ronald Houston Looney and Ruth Mayberry).
4. Mary M. Darby b. 1860, Arkansas, m. 16 Mar 1884, in McNairy Co., TN, Vol J P 3, McNairy Co.,Marriage records, Jessie E. Garrett, b. McNairy Co., TN. Mary died Nethery Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN.

5. Thomas Darby b. 1866, McNairy Co., TN, d. 1889, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Pleasant Grove, McNairy Co., TN.

6. James Robert Darby b. 04-Jan-1867, McNairy Co., TN, m. (1) 10-Sep-1889, in McNairy Co., TN, Mollie T. Prather, b. 29-Oct-1873, McNairy Co., TN, (daughter of Thomas Henry Prather and Cirena Catherine Chambers) d. 11-Feb-1926, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Mt. Vernon Cemetery, m. (2) Mary Molly Morris, b. 04 Aug 1883, d. 05 Sep 1966, buried: Mt. Vernon Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN. James died 14 Jul 1954, McNairy Co., TN, buried: 16 Jul 1954, Mt. Vernon Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN.

a. Edgar L. Darby (son of James Robert Darby and Mollie T. Prather) b. ca 1896, McNairy Co., TN, m. Ada Strider. Edgar died 9-Nov-1937, Murphysboro, Ill., buried: 10-Nov-1937, Mt. Vernon Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN.

b. Mamie Pearl Darby (daughter of James Robert Darby and Mollie T. Prather) b. 01-Dec-1890, McNairy Co., TN, m. 18-Apr-1909, in McNairy Co., TN, Alvin D. Derryberry, b. 23 Jul 1866, McNairy Co., TN, (son of Newton L. C. Derryberry and Nancy Barnhill) d. 25 Nov 1947, McNairy Co., TN, buried: 27 Nov 1947, Indian Creek Cemetery. Mamie died 1955, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Indian Creek Cemetery.

(1) Brooks Derryberry b. 14 Mar 1912, McNairy Co., TN, m. (1) 20 Jun 1936, in McNairy Co., TN, Ruby Blackwood, m. (2) Hattie Martin, b. 03 Jan 1932, McNairy Co., TN, (daughter of James Edgar Lee Martin and Violet Leatherwood).

(2) Ruby Jewell Derryberry b. 03 Jan 1932, McNairy Co., TN, m. Clay H. Childress, b. 20 Feb 1915, d. 10 Feb 1954, buried: Indian Creek Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN.

(a) Clay Hanson Childress

(b) Janice Louise Childress b. 8 Aug 1943, McNairy Co., TN, d. 26 Feb 1945, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Indian Creek Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN.

c. Kennie C. Darby (son of James Robert Darby and Mollie T. Prather) b. 2-Jan-1892, McNairy Co., TN, m. Lessie King, b. Apr 1899, TN, (daughter of Jack King and Winnie Eaker). Kennie died 25-Feb-1948, Cairo, IL, buried: 28-Feb-1948, Mt. Vernon Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN.

d. Eugene Darby (son of James Robert Darby and Mollie T. Prather) b. 4-Oct-1897, d. 18-Mar-1925, buried: Mt. Vernon Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN.

e. Rube Darby (daughter of James Robert Darby and Mollie T. Prather) b. 1898, McNairy Co., TN, d. 1918.

f. Lucy C. Darby (daughter of James Robert Darby and Mollie T. Prather) b. 02-Dec-1899, McNairy Co., TN, m. 20 April 1917, in McNairy Co., TN, L. A. (Buster) Peak. Lucy died 02-May-1939, McNairy Co., TN, buried: 03-May-1939, Mt. Vernon Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN.

(1) Robert Peak m. Ludean Matlock.

(2) Eugene Peak m. Evelene Hamilton.

(3) Dorthy Peak m. Whit Rogers.

(4) Jessie Peak m. Lamar Holland.

(5) Howard Peak m. Bobby J..

(6) Earl Peak m. Lily Mae Harmon.

(7) Edna Pearl Peak m. Otis Hamilton.

(8) Buster Peak Jr. m. Madeline.

(9) Bobby Peak

(10) Marie Peak m. W. M. Taylor.

7. Ruth Hannah Darby b. 21-Feb-1870, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN, m. 9-Feb-1890, in McNairy Co., TN, John Young Holcombe, b. 14-Jul-1859, Ruckersville, Lowndes Co., MS, (son of Phillip M. Holcombe and Sarah B. Harland.) d. 25-Mar-1940, Gravette, Benton Co., AR, buried: 26-Mar-1940, Mt. Pleasant Cemetery, Benton Co., AR. Ruth died 02-Mar-1951, Vinta, Craig Co., OK, buried: 04-Mar-1951, Mt. Pleasant Cemetery, Benton Co., AR. a. Maggie Mae Holcombe b. 27-Feb-1891, Cascilla, Tallachtchie Co., MS, m. 20 Dec 1911, in Bentonville, Benton Co., AR, David Linsay Whitten, b. 27 Mar 1886, Cascilla, Tallahatchie Co., MS, (son of George Leland Whitten and Virginia Ellett) d. 10 Feb 1967, Miami, Ottawa Co., OK, buried: 11 Feb 1967, Mt. Pleasant Cemetery, Benton Co., AR. Maggie died 17-Oct-1971, Miami, Ottawa Co., OK, buried: 19-Oct-1971, Mt. Pleasant Cemetery, Benton Co., AR, lived in OK, Miami OK, area. (1) John Linsay Whitten b. 23 Nov 1912, Sumner, Talahatchie Co., MS, m. 8 May 1937, in Vaughn , Benton Co., AR, Alma Jean Smalley, b. 16 April 1916, Saxonburg, PA, (daughter of Matthew John Smalley and Anna Maria Langley Shelter). John died 15 Nov 1967, Gravette, Benton Co., AR, buried: 17 Nov 1967, Mt. Pleasant Cemetery, Benton Co., AR. (a) John David Whitten b. 19 Mar 1938, Gravette, Benton Co., AR, m. (1) 1957, in Arkansas City, KS, Carol Belew, m. (2) Marlene Hinton. [1] Elizabeth A. Whitten (daughter of John David Whitten and Carol Belew) b. 31 Mar 1960, Arkansas City, KS, m. (1) divorced 1987, John Gean, m. (2) Russell Hensley. [A] Jonathan Chase Gean (son of John Gean and Elizabeth A. Whitten) b. 15 Dec 1981, Ashland, KS.

[B] Lewis Blaze Gean (daughter of John Gean and Elizabeth A. Whitten) b. 24 Apr 1986.

[C] Kirsten Ann Hensley (son of Russell Hensley and Elizabeth A. Whitten) b. Apr 1991.

[2] David Lee Whitten (son of John David Whitten and Marlene Hinton) b. 19 Sep 1967, m. (1) Tammy Whitten, b. 11 Mar 1970, m. (2) 04 Sep 1980, Linda Dees Beeman. David adopted, Cortez Colo. [A] Matthew David Whitten (son of David Lee Whitten and Tammy Whitten) b. 24 Apr 1991.

[B] Jeanne Marie Beeman Whitten (daughter of David Lee Whitten and Linda Dees Beeman) b. 10 Apr 1975, m. 1994, David Poole.

1. Dayton Heath Poole b. 12 Jul 1995, Altus, OK.
[3] Jamie Dawn Whitten (daughter of John David Whitten and Marlene Hinton) b. 7 Nov 1973, Durango, Colo., m. unknown Whitten. [A] Kayla Whitten b. 09 Feb 1992, Delores, Colo.
(b) Gary Lynn Whitten b. 11 Dec 1940, Miami, Ottawa Co., OK, m. 15 July 1961, in Gravette, Benton Co., AR, Jerilyn Jean Davey, b. 26 Sept 1942, Valentine, Cherry Co., Neb., (daughter of James Francis Davey and Nadine Lavoone Wickman). [1] Dawna L. Whitten b. 11 Oct 1965, Gravette, Benton Co., AR, m. 18 Aug 1984, in Palestine, Anderson Co., TX, Curtis Keith James, b. 17 Dec 1963, Houston, TX, (son of Curtis Ogden James and Wanda Caroline Garner). [A] Andrew Scott James b. 22 Feb 1988, Waco, TX.

[B] Kayla Michele James b. 17 Sep 1990, Gatesville, TX.

[2] Gary Dwayne Whitten b. 28 Jan 1972, Gravette, Benton Co., AR, m. 24 Aug 1991, in Palestine, Anderson Co., TX, Dana Suzan Taylor, b. 19 Apr 1972, Palestine, Anderson Co., TX.
(c) James Darryl Whitten b. 19 Aug 1943, Miami, Ottawa Co., OK, m. 30 April 1966, in Nowattal, OK, Virginia Lee Pike, b. 25 Sep 1947, Springfield, MO, (daughter of Chancel Lee Pike and Pearl Mable McCary). [1] Brandy Lea Whitten b. 28 Jun 1972, Springdale, Washington Co., AR, m. 02 Apr 1994, in Centerton, AR, Heath Bradley Kavanaugh.

[2] Aaron James Whitten b. 21 Sept 1974, Ganada, Apache Co., AR.

[3] Jacob Lindsey Whitten b. 19 Oct 1978, Gravette, Benton Co., AR.

(d) Cheryl Ann Whitten b. 23 Mar 1947, Bentonville, Benton Co., AR, m. (1) 21 June 1963, in Gravette, Benton Co., AR, Divorced 1985, Tracy Len Dewitt, b. 10 Mar 1944, Stone Co., MO, (son of John Harrison DeWitt and Francis P. Hammers) m. (2) 17 Apr 1987, in Shawnee, OK, Brian Emery, b. 23 Jun 1948, (son of Russell Samuel Emery and Doris Westhead). [1] Tracy Glen. Dewitt (son of Tracy Len Dewitt and Cheryl Ann Whitten) b. 15 Oct 1964, Gravette, Benton Co., AR, m. 21 Jan 1989, in Goose Creek, SC, Gillis Michelle Holton, b. 30 Aug 1966, Huntington, WV. [A] Tyler Harrison Dewitt b. 6 Apr 1990, Pensacola Naval Hospital, FL. [2] Terry Len. Dewitt (son of Tracy Len Dewitt and Cheryl Ann Whitten) b. 15 Oct 1964, Gravette, Benton Co., AR, m. 1 Aug 1987, in St. Mary's, Arkadelphia, AR, Charlotte Marie Talkington, b. 4 Mar 1966, Pensacola, FL. [A] Lauren Marie Dewitt b. 11 Apr 1990, Thibodaux, Lafourche Parish, LA.

[B] Clinton Len Dewitt b. 11 Apr 1990, Thibodaux, Lafourche Parish, LA.

(e) Nancy Jean Whitten b. 15 July 1957, Winfield, Cowley Co., KA., m. 7 July 1979, in Arkadelphia, Clark Co., AR, divorced 1994, Neal Otis Turner, b. 23 Oct 1957, Arkadelphia, Clark Co., AR. [1] Erin Elizabeth Turner b. 13 Jan 1982, Stillwater, Payne Co., OK.

[2] Emilee Caroline Turner b. 4 Mar 1985, Ames, Storey Co., Iowa.

[3] Mallory Nash Turner b. 23 Feb 1991.

(2) Sarah Higgason Whitten b. 8 Oct 1914, Sumner, Talahatchie Co., MS, m. 23 Apr 1937, Delton Deloss Davis, b. 11 Mar 1914, (son of James F. Davis and Effie Belle Kern). (a) Sarah (Sally) Mae Davis b. 20 June 1948, El Paso, TX, m. 3 Sept 1968, Chuck Laird. [1] Jennifer Laird b. 4 Jun 1973, Fayettville, NC.

[2] Corrie Laird b. 19 Feb 1975, Anchorage, Alaska.

[3] Katherine Meghan Laird b. 18 Sept 1978, Anchorage, Alaska.

(b) Thomas Delton Davis b. 23 May 1951, El Paso, TX, m. Debbie Kelly. [1] Christina Davis

[2] Bryan Davis

(c) Edith Sue Davis b. 4 Nov 1954, Dallas, TX, m. (1) 29 Aug 1985, Russell Bols, m. (2) 29 Oct 1985, William Eberhardt. [1] Stacy Bols (daughter of Russell Bols and Edith Sue Davis) b. 17 Jan 1976, Dallas, TX.

[2] Eric Bols (son of Russell Bols and Edith Sue Davis) b. 10 Mar 1982, Dallas, TX.

(3) Mary Elizabeth Whitten b. 20 Dec 1919, Gravette, Benton Co., AR, d. 23 July 1920, Gravette, Benton Co., AR, buried: Mt. Pleasant Cemetery, Benton Co., AR.
b. Kelly Lee Holcombe b. 18-Jun-1893, Sumner, Tallahatche Co., MS, m. 22 June 1918, in Omaha, Neb., Elsa Anna Maria Wieshe, b. 04-Jul 1897, Hamburg, Germany, (daughter of Ewald Timmerman Wieche and Augusta Wieche). Kelly died 01-Dec-1983, Omaha, Neb. (1) Virginil Lee Holcombe b. 19 Oct 1919, York Co., Neb., m. Oliver Max Ford, b. 06 Dec 1916, Maysville, Ark.

(2) Virgie Jeanette Holcombe b. 19 Oct 1919, York Co., Neb., m. 08 Sep 1934, Maurice Crouch, b. 16 Oct 1913, Neb.

(3) Kenneth Holcombe

(4) Wanda Caroline Holcombe b. 24 Jul 1924, Pittsburg, Crawford Co., KS, m. 21 Jan 1942, Eugene James Connalley, b. 02 Jul 1915.

(5) Jack C. Holcombe

(6) Harlan Y. Holcombe

c. Phillip Earl Holcombe b. 02-May-1895, Sunmer, MS, m. 31-Mar-1918, in Benton Co., AR, Mary Harlan. Phillip died 20 Oct 1981, Grove, Delaware Co., OK, buried: 23-Oct-1981, Olympus Cemetery, Grove, OK, Omaha Neb., switch engines. (1) Callie Holcombe

(2) Alice May Holcombe

d. John Lee Holcombe b. 07-Mar-1897, Sumner, MS, d. 19 Nov 1898.

e. Martin Holcombe b. 05-Jun-1899, Sumner, MS, d. 3-Aug-1901, Sumner, MS.

f. Mildred Grace Holcombe b. 09-Feb-1902, Schlater, Leflore Co., MS, m. 11 Mar 1923, Ray H. Brown. Mildred died 20 Jul 1984, Grove, Delaware Co., OK, buried: Memory Gardens, Las Vegas NV.

(1) Lavonne Brown

(2) Bonnie Brown

(3) Betty Brown

g. Ruth Rebecca Holcombe b. 22-Feb-1904, Schlater MS, m. (1) 02-Sept 1922, in Decatur , Benton Co., AK, James Glen Rodgers, b. 02-Sep-1923, m. (2) 27 Sep 1970, in Gravette, Benton Co., AR, Roper. Ruth Living, Gravette, Benton Co., AR Sept 1989. (1) Phillip Rodgers (son of James Glen Rodgers and Ruth Rebecca Holcombe).

(2) Norman Rodgers (son of James Glen Rodgers and Ruth Rebecca Holcombe).

(3) James Rodgers (son of James Glen Rodgers and Ruth Rebecca Holcombe).

h. John Young Holcombe II b. 02 May 1905, Schlater MS, m. (1) 02-Sep-1922, in Mt. Pleasant, Howassee Co., AR, Aliene Baird, m. (2) 18 Jul 1960, in Grove, Okla, divorced 1993, Margaret Eliabeth Featherstone.

i. Mary Elizabeth Holcombe b. 03-Aug-1906, Schlater, MS, d. 05-May-1907, Schlater, MS.

j. William Ammons Holcombe b. 09-Mar-1911, Sumner, MS, m. 25-Mar-1935, in Fayetteville, AR, Opel Marie Harper. William died 20-Mar-1933, Colcord OK, buried: 24-Mar-1933, Row Cemetery, Colcord OK.

(1) Hurley Holcombe Living, Bakersfield CA. 1985.

(2) Marvin Holcombe Living, Mounds OK in 1985.

(3) Leona Holcombe Living, Grove OK in 1985.

k. infant son Holcombe b. 4 Jul 1912, Bentonville, Benton Co., AR.

l. Alma Renna Holcombe b. 09-Feb-1914, Bentonville, Benton Co., AR, m. 24 Aug 1941, in Gravette, Benton Co., AR, Ray Edger Harper, b. 25 Oct 1904, Mt. Hope, Sedgwick Co., KS, d. 11 Nov 1988, Rose Hill, Butler Co., KA, buried: 14 Nov 1988, Mt. Hope Cemetery, Mt. Hope, KA. Alma Living, Rose Hill, KA 1985.

(1) Thomas Raymond Harper b. 16 May 1942, Bentonville, Benton Co., AR, m. 24 Nov 1961, in Humansville, Polk Co., MO, Vivian Ruth Prins, b. 19 Dec 1943, Humansville, Polk Co., MO. Thomas Living, Oakahoma City, OK 1986. (a) Darren Ray Harper b. 19 Jul 1965, Oklahoma City, OK, m. 22 Dec 1990, in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, Margaret Carey Cambell.

(b) Craig Alan Harper b. 20 Aug 1967, Oklahoma City, OK, m. 22 July 1989, Elizabeth Kathryn Gable.

(c) Dana Ruth Harper b. 11 Dec 1972, Oklahoma City, OK.

(d) Bryan Lee Harper b. 28 Sep 1975, Oklahoma City, OK.

(2) Dale Leon Harper b. 29 Oct 1943, Wichita, Sedgwick, Co., KA, m. 24 July 1965, in Derby, Sedgwick., KA, Connie Marie Dowers, b. 11 Nov 1945, Enid, Garfield Co., OK, (daughter of George Wayne Dowers and Lela Fern Southard). Dale Living, Rose Hill, KA 1985. (a) Mandi Marie Harper b. 10 Sept 1967, Emporia, Lyon Co., KA, m. 15 Jun 1991, in Rose Hill, Butler Co., KA, Michael Scott Foltz.

(b) Britton Leon Harper b. 16 Dec 1969, Wichita, Sedgwick, Co., KA.

(c) Chad Dwayne Harper b. 18 Apr 1971, Wichita, Sedgwick, Co., KA.

(d) Nathan Kayne Harper b. 06 Sep 1976, Wichita, Sedgwick, Co., KA.

(e) Adam Ray Harper b. 19 Dec 1979, Augusta, Butler Co., KS.

(3) Oma Ruth Harper m. 24 May 1964, in Derby, Sedgwick., KA, Daniel Paul Schrag, b. 03 Oct 1944, Wichita, Sedgwick, Co., KA. Oma Living, Vernon, Conn. 1985. (a) Mathew Daniel Schrag b. 17 Jun 1966, Wichita, Sedgwick, Co., KA.

(b) Amy Marie Schrag b. 21 Jan 1969, Bayshore, Suff Co., NY.

(4) Alma Gay Harper b. 08 Oct 1948, Wichita, Sedgwick, Co., KA, m. 24 Jun 1967, in Rose Hill, Butler Co., KA, James Dennis Gunter, b. 15 Jun 1948, Hot Springs, Garland Co., AR. (a) Christopher Hollis Gunter b. 16 May 1968, Wichita, Sedgwick, Co., KA, m. 21 May 1988, in Newalla, OK, Teresa Le McCuddy.

(b) Mark Alan Gunter b. 23 May 1972, Oklahoma City, OK.

(c) Michelle Rene Gunter b. 27 Feb 1978, Oklahoma City, OK.

(5) William Lee Harper b. 06 Nov 1951, Wichita, Sedgwick, Co., KA, m. Janet Claire Neece, b. 10 Apr 1951, Wichita, Sedgwick, Co., KA. William Living, Hillsboro, KA. 1985. (a) Coelle Lynetete Harper b. 27 Jan 1980, Ft. Worth, Tarrant Co., TX.

(b) Leigh Harper b. 25 Feb 1982, Ft. Worth, Tarrant Co., TX.

8. Lorena Darby b. 1873, McNairy Co., TN, d. 1919, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Pleasant Grove.
D. Martha J. Prather (daughter of William Ray Prather and Unity Garrett) b. 22-Jun-1837, South Carolina, d. 22-Jun-1837, South Carolina.

E. Mary Margaret Prather (daughter of William Ray Prather and Unity Garrett) b. 17-Aug-1839, South Carolina, m. 19-Dec-1860, in McNairy Co., TN, Long Springer. Mary died 7-Oct-1865, McNairy Co., TN.

F. Sarah E. Prather (daughter of William Ray Prather and Unity Garrett) b. 24-Aug-1842, McNairy Co., TN, d. 14-May-1845, McNairy Co., TN.

G. Louisa Elvira Prather (daughter of William Ray Prather and Unity Garrett) b. 9-Sep-1845, McNairy Co., TN, m. 20-Sep-1870, in McNairy Co., TN, Pinkney H. Neill, b. 21 Jan 1842, South Carolina, d. 21 Oct 1891, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Prather Cemetery ?, McNairy Co., TN. Louisa died 30-Oct-1931, Holdenville, Hughes Co., OK.

1. Isabell Callie Neill b. 20-Dec-1871, McNairy Co., TN, m. 01 Jan 1893, in McNairy Co., TN, Roberd D. McCormack, b. Ca 1874, McNairy Co., TN, (son of Lafayette McCormack and Mary Caroline Grant). Isabell died 10 Apr 1938, Muleshoe, TX. a. Elmer McCormack b. Oct 1893, McNairy Co., TN, m. 1916, in Elis Co., TX, Ollie Sullivan, b. 1895. Elmer died 1943, Ellis Co., TX, buried: Myrtle Cemetery, Ennis TX. (1) R. Samuel McCormack m. Unknown. (a) Chuck McCormack m. Nancy J., b. ca 1851, d. 20-Sept-1875, Franklin Co., AL, buried: Bonds Cemetery, Franklin Co. AL. [1] Alison McCormack

[2] Callie McCormack

[3] Katie McCormack

(b) Carol McCormack

(c) Bill McCormack

(2) Marie McCormack m. Douglas Redden.

(3) Lonis McCormack b. 30 Sep 1921, m. George E. Watson, b. 14 Aug 1919, d. Feb 1978.

(a) George E. Watson II (son of Lonis McCormack and G.E. Watson) b. 17 Jun 1940, m. Deloris Jean Watson, b. 17 Oct 1930. George died Oct 1980.
b. Olen McCormack b. Nov-1896, McNairy Co., TN, m. Inez Forbes. (1) Arlene McCormack m. Hedberg. c. Clyde McCormack b. Jan-1904, McNairy Co., TN.

d. Cleo McCormack

e. Neill McCormack b. 1911, Ellis Co., TX.

2. Una B. Neill b. 28-Apr-1874, McNairy Co., TN, d. Feb 1932, Oklahoma City, OK.

3. William A. Neill b. 24-Apr-1876, McNairy Co., TN, m. (1) 26 Sept 1897, in McNairy Co., TN, Mary Hawkins, b. 1875, McNairy Co., TN, (daughter of Thomas M. Hawkins and Amanda Paralee Prather) d. ca 1899-1900, McNairy Co., TN, m. (2) 10 Sep 1905, Price Mitchel. William died abt 1947, Dallas, TX.

a. Gracie Neill (daughter of William A. Neill and Mary Hawkins) b. July 1898, McNairy Co., TN.

b. Abie Neill (daughter of William A. Neill and Mary Hawkins) b. Oct 1899, McNairy Co., TN.

c. Ramond Neill (son of William A. Neill and Price Mitchel) b. ca 1909.

4. Samuel Luther. Neill b. 19 Jan 1875, McNairy Co., TN, m. (1) Nov 1907, Katie Combs, m. (2) Nellie Washington. Samuel died 22 Apr 1919, Kinnyfig, OK.

5. Thomas J. Neill b. 29 Sep-1880, McNairy Co., TN, m. 30 Jun 1909, Vesta V. Peters, b. ca 1888, TX. Thomas died aft 1948, Denver, Co.

6. James Asa Neill b. Dec-10-1882, McNairy Co., TN, m. 12-Nov-1905, in Waxahachie, Ellis Co., TX, Jeanette W. Westmoreland, b. ca 1888, TX. James died 16-Mar-1946, Holdenville, Hughes Co., OK.

a. Laurence O. Neill b. ca 1907, TX.

b. Sam T. Neill b. ca 1910, TX.

c. Olen E. Neill

d. Grady Neill

e. Paul Neill

f. Homer Neill

g. Hale Neill

h. R. D. Neill

i. James Neill

j. Donom Neill

k. Fay Neill m. Bibb.

l. Allis May Neill m. Mayfield.

m. Evelyn Neill m. Molleur.

H. Thomas Henry Prather (son of William Ray Prather and Unity Garrett) b. 19-Dec-1847, McNairy Co., TN, m. 4-Jan-1870, in McNairy Co., TN, Cirena Catherine Chambers, b. 18-Nov-1847, d. 29-Apr-1914, McNairy Co., TN, buried: 30-Apr-1914, Mt. Vernon Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN. Thomas died 16-Jan-1923, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Mt. Vernon Cemetery. 1. Edna F. Prather b. 1870, McNairy Co., TN, m. 14-Nov-1889, in McNairy Co., TN, Stanford W. Gooch, b. 1-Apr-1868, McNairy Co., TN, (son of William A. Gooch and Nancy A. Warren) d. 1952, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Oak Hill, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN. Edna died 23-Jun-1944, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Oak Hill Cemetery,Selmer, McNairy Co.,TN. a. Mosell A Gooch b. 1892, Tennessee, d. 12 Apr 1939, McNairy Co., TN, buried: 13 Apr 1939, Oak Hill, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN.

b. Cassie E Gooch b. 1895, Tennessee, d. 1967, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Oak Hill, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN.

2. Mollie T. Prather b. 29-Oct-1873, McNairy Co., TN, m. 10-Sep-1889, in McNairy Co., TN, James Robert Darby, b. 04-Jan-1867, McNairy Co., TN, (son of Benjamin Franklin Darby and Mildred Hannah Prather) d. 14 Jul 1954, McNairy Co., TN, buried: 16 Jul 1954, Mt. Vernon Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN. Mollie died 11-Feb-1926, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Mt. Vernon Cemetery. a. (see children above) 3. Samuel T. Prather b. 8-Nov-1874, McNairy Co., TN, m. Lucy C. Fulks, b. Jan-1880, d. 16-Nov-1901. Samuel died 16-Nov-1904, buried: Mt. Vernon Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN.

4. William P. Prather b. 1877, McNairy Co., TN, d. 1956, McNairy Co., TN.

5. Claudia C. Prather b. 22-Dec-1879, McNairy Co., TN, m. 04-Mar-1902, in McNairy Co., TN, Jeremia Mansel Derryberry, b. 08-Oct-1868, McNairy Co., TN, (son of Newton L. C. Derryberry and Nancy Barnhill) d. 27-Apr-1936, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Mt. Vernon Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN. Claudia died 3-Feb-1945, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Mt. Vernon Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN.

a. Lucian Mansel Derryberry b. 1910, McNairy Co., TN, m. 19-Sep-1933, in McNairy Co., TN, Gladye Stanfield, b. 19-Sep-1912, McNairy Co., TN, (daughter of Arlie J. Stanfield and Virgie A. Morrow). Lucian died 7 Mar 1953, McNairy Co., TN, buried: 8 Mar 1953, Mt. Vernon Cemetery McNairy Co., TN. (1) Martha Ann Derryberry b. 5-Sep-1941, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, m. Robert Shelton, d. 5-Jun-1960. (a) Robert Scott Shelton

(b) Mollie Susan Shelton m. 19-Sep-1987, in Clinton, MS, Charles F. Brown.

(c) Charles Patrie Shelton

b. Samuel T. Derryberry b. 3-Jun-1914, m. 14-Oct-1941, Irine Hurley.
6. Dona Mae Prather b. 24-Aug-1882, McNairy Co., TN, m. 29-Dec-1900, in McNairy Co., TN, James Wesley Ramer, b. 6-Mar-1882, McNairy Co., TN, (son of Thomas Prather Ramer and Cynthia Ann Hamm) d. 28-Nov-1924. Dona died 26-Aug-1924, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Mt. Vernon Cemetery. a. Cynthia Catherine Ramer b. 6-Oct-1905, Tupelo, Lee Co., MS, m. 15-Feb-1922, in Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS, George P. Purvis, d. 20-Jun-1976, Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS. (1) Catherine May Purvis

(2) Frances Purvis

b. Nina (Dona) May Ramer m. 21-May-1924, in McNairy Co., TN, Solas Watkins.

c. Jewell Ramer

d. Clyde Ramer

7. George Arnold Prather b. 9-Oct-1884, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, m. 3-Nov-1903, Mollie T. Chambers-Belew, b. 6-Nov-1880, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, d. 27-Mar-1974, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Mt. Vernon Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN. George died 12-Apr-1940, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Mt. Vernon Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN. a. Arnold T. Prather b. 8-Jan-1911, McNairy Co., TN, m. (1) Lee Leatherwood, m. (2) Virginia Parker. Arnold died 31-Mar-1987, Memphis, Shelby Co., TN.

b. Aurther Lyde Prather b. 10-Mar-1912, McNairy Co., TN, d. 1919, McNairy Co., TN.

c. Alford Rupert Prather b. 11-May-1915, McNairy Co., TN, m. Thelma Lee Richard, b. 5-Oct-1917, McNairy Co., TN. Alford died 23-Jul-1990, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN.

(1) Joyce Eyvonne Prather b. 26-Mar-1939, McNairy Co., TN, d. 16-Dec-1949.

(2) Patricia Ann Prather b. 21-Nov-1940, McNairy Co., TN, m. 1-Sept-1960, in Jackson, Madison Co. TN, Samuel Frank Congiardo Jr., b. 29-Nov-1940, Anna, Ill.

(a) Samuel Frank Congiardo III b. 3-Sept-1961, Jackson, Madison Co., TN, m. 12-Jun-1982, in McNairy Co., TN, Debra Janelle Qualls.

(b) Michael Todd Congiardo b. 25-Oct-1964, Jackson, Madison Co., TN, m. 27-May-1989, in Henry Co. TN, Suzanne Lee Martin.

(3) Martha Lee Prather b. 30-Aug-1943, McNairy Co., TN, m. 11-June-1966, in McNairy Co., TN, Marshall Franklin Priest III. (a) Paula Carol Priest b. 30-Sept-1969.

(b) Molly McCall Priest b. 28-Oct-1974.

(c) Marshall Franklin Priest IV b. 18-Feb-1977.

(4) Linda Gayle Prather b. 23-Oct-1946, McNairy Co., TN, m. John Ross Blakely, b. 10-Sep-1944, McNairy Co., TN. (a) John Ross Blakely, Jr. b. 17-Aug-1965, McNairy Co., TN, m. Sherri Smith, (daughter of Sammie Smith and Ann Smith). [1] Hanna Lei Blakely b. 18-May-1992.

[2] John Ross Blakely III b. 18 Aug 1994, Jackson/Madison Hospital, Madison Co. TN.

(b) Lora Lee Blakely b. 22-Aug-1968, McNairy Co., TN.

(c) Jeremy William Blakely b. 20-Jul-1977.

d. Arnie Gail Prather b. 17-Nov-1917, McNairy Co., TN, d. 14-Apr-1987, Baldwin Park, CA.

e. Andrew Bernard Prather b. 5-Jul-1920, McNairy Co., TN, m. (1) 26-Apr-1938, in Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS, Mary Ruth Davenport, b. 6-Nov-1921, Lambert, Quitman Co., MS, m. (2) in Los Angeles, Los Angeles Co., CA, Jessie Elaine Rutherford, b. Arizona, m. (3) 7-Sep-1947, in Los Angeles, CA, Fern Faye Savage, b. 12-Feb-1929, Merrick, OK. Andrew died 28-Apr-1973, Alamogordo, Otero Co., NM, buried: 01-May-1973, Alamogordo, Otero Co., NM.

(1) Reba Carol Prather (daughter of Andrew Bernard Prather and Mary Ruth Davenport) b. 30-Aug-1938, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, d. 20-Jul-1940, Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS, buried: Ramer, McNairy Co., TN.

(2) Kelly Jean Prather (daughter of Andrew Bernard Prather and Mary Ruth Davenport) b. 4-Oct-1940, Burlington, Alamance Co., NC, m. 29-Dec-1965, in Baldwinsville, Onondaga Co., NY, Larry Endre Norem, b. 22-May-1938, Waupun, Dodge Co., WI.

(a) William Endre Norem b. 24-Jun-1967, Syracuse, NY. (3) Jacqueline Sue Prather (daughter of Andrew Bernard Prather and Jessie Elaine Rutherford) b. 20-Jun-1944, Tennessee, m. 8-Aug-1964, in Los Angeles, Los Angeles Co., CA, James Theodore Higgins, b. 8-Jun-1944, Inglewood, Los Angeles Co., CA.

(4) Donna Faye Prather (daughter of Andrew Bernard Prather and Fern Faye Savage) b. 30-Aug-1948, South Gate, Los Angeles Co., CA, m. 31-Jan-1970, in Alamogordo, Otero Co., NM, Emery L. Sauv‚, b. 22-Dec-1947, Ridgefield, Skamania Co., WA.

(a) Andrea Denise Sauv‚ b. 8-Sep-1975, Albuquerque, Bernalillo Co., NM.

(b) Michelle Vient Sauv‚ b. 16-Dec-1977, Albuquerque, Bernalillo Co., NM.

(c) Jessica Faye Sauv‚ b. 10-May-1984, Albuquerque, Bernalillo Co., NM.

(5) Barbara Ellen Prather (daughter of Andrew Bernard Prather and Fern Faye Savage) b. 18-Aug-1952, Oklahoma City, OK, m. 6-Nov-1970, in Alamogordo, Otero Co., NM, Ronald Myrel Harrington, b. 29-Aug-1949, Tularosa, Otero Co., NM. (a) Jody Ray Harrington b. 28-Jun-1974, Alamogordo, Otero Co., NM.
8. Clatie P. Prather b. McNairy Co., TN, m. 29 May 1904, in McNairy Co., TN, Isaac (Ike) HIll, b. 1876, McNairy Co., TN, (son of Charles H. Hill and Frances Elizabeth Burns) d. 1942, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Mt. Vernon Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN. Clatie died Monroe, NC.
I. Unity V. Prather (daughter of William Ray Prather and Unity Garrett) b. 15-Mar-1850, McNairy Co., TN, m. 15-Mar-1870, in McNairy Co., TN, James R. Hamm, b. 31 Aug 1847, McNairy Co., TN, (son of John M. Hamm and Elizabeth Houston) d. 5 June 1933, Mountain View, Oklahoma, buried: Mountain View Cemetery. Unity died June-1926, Mt. View OK, buried: Mt. View Cemetery, Mt. View, OK. 1. Archibald W. Hamm b. 17-Apr-1871, McNairy Co., TN, m. (1) 4-Feb-1894, in McNairy Co., TN, Aggie Huggins, b. 10-Mar-1875, McNairy Co., TN, (daughter of James Monroe Huggins, Jr. and Elizabeth Springer) d. 29-Nov-1901, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Mt. Vernon Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN, m. (2) Annie Bell Reed. Archibald died 2-Mar-1959. a. Alfred M. Hamm (son of Archibald W. Hamm and Aggie Huggins) b. 16-Nov-1894, McNairy Co., TN, m. 12 Apr 1922, Bernice Rosa. Alfred died 3-Feb-1985, Boise, ID. (1) Malcolm Keith Hamm d. 1977.

(2) Clyde Frederick Hamm

(3) Walter Nolan Hamm

b. Blanche H. Hamm (daughter of Archibald W. Hamm and Aggie Huggins) b. 26-Oct-1896, McNairy Co., TN, m. 24 Jul 1923, in Fort Cobb, Okla, John Lankford Bise. (1) John Arch Bise b. 16 May 1924.

(2) James Robert Bise b. 23 Oct 1925.

(3) Helen Ann Bise b. 16 Apr 1930.

c. Infant Hamm (son of Archibald W. Hamm and Aggie Huggins) b. 1-Dec-1900, McNairy Co., TN, d. 12-Jan-1900, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Mt. Vernon Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN.

d. Arlie Hamm (son of Archibald W. Hamm and Annie Bell Reed) b. 12-Nov-1906.

e. Hermon Robert Hamm (son of Archibald W. Hamm and Annie Bell Reed) b. 4-Nov-1909, m. 26-Dec-1937, in Fort Cobb, Oklahoma, Zella Meek. Hermon died 12-Nov-1985, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, buried: 14-Nov-1985, Fort Cobb Cemetery, Fort Cobb, Oklahoma.

(1) Robert Hamm f. Coyett L. Hamm (son of Archibald W. Hamm and Annie Bell Reed).

g. William (Bill) J. Hamm (son of Archibald W. Hamm and Annie Bell Reed) b. 25-Nov-1911, Fort Cobb, Oklahoma, m. 27-Dec-1938, in Anadarko, Oklahoma, Jewell Stuart. William died 18-Oct-1985, Anadarko, Oklahoma, buried: 21-Oct-1985, Fort Cobb Cemetery, Fort Cobb, Oklahoma.

(1) Phillip Hamm m. ????. (a) Chris Hamm

(b) Kirk Hamm

(c) Rodney Hamm

(2) Darlene Hamm

(3) Ilene Hamm

(4) Phyllis Hamm

2. Una E. Hamm b. 14-July 1873, McNairy Co., TN, m. 21-Sep-1890, in McNairy Co., TN, James A. Warren, b. -Nov-1868, TN. Una died 5-Feb-1920, Mountain View, Kiowa Co., OK.
J. Rachel Cathrine Prather (daughter of William Ray Prather and Unity Garrett) b. 30-Apr-1855, McNairy Co., TN, m. 24-Feb-1881, in McNairy Co., TN, Thomas Franklin Hamm, b. 26-Jul-1858, TN, (son of Phillip Hamm and Elliot Monroe) d. 1-Dec-1929, Maysville, McClain Co., OK. Rachel died 30-Sep-1903, McClain Co., OK. 1. Philip Andrew Hamm b. 19 Nov 1881, d. 14-Jul-1964.

2. William Thomas Hamm b. 30 Oct 1883, d. 09 Feb 1936.

3. Sara Ethel Hamm b. 27 Jan 1886, d. 01 Mar 1922.

4. Annie V. Hamm b. 14 Dec 1887, Brownwood, TX, d. 30 Oct 1941, Albany, TX, buried: 31 Oct 1941, Albany, TX.

5. Arnie Bell Hamm b. 29 Dec 1889, d. 22 Nov 1917.

6. Archibald Benton Hamm b. 25 Sep 1891, Brownwood, TX, d. 16 Jun 1971, Rusk Co., TX.

7. Martha F. Hamm b. 26 Jan 1994, d. 24 Feb 1968.

K. John R. Prather (son of William Ray Prather and Charlotte Perry Reeder Garrett) b. 1-Jul-1874, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, d. 19-Sep-1874, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Prather Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN.

L. Joseph Garrett Prather (son of William Ray Prather and Charlotte Perry Reeder Garrett) b. 10-Dec-1875, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, m. 21-Jan-1896, in McNairy Co., TN, Lenora Bell Springer, b. 30-Sep-1876, Gravelhill, McNairy Co., TN, (daughter of Phillip Frank Springer and Sara Alice South) d. 31-Mar-1917, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Gravelhill Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN. Joseph died 5-Sep-1942, Memphis, Shelby Co., TN, buried: Ramer Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN.

1. Robert Olen Prather b. 23-Feb-1897, McNairy Co., TN, m. 28-Mar-1920, in Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, Tommie Lee Tedford, b. 30-Oct-1903, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN, (daughter of Tom A. Tedford and Emma A. Dillon). Robert died 4-Apr-1936, Cairo, IL. a. Charles T. Prather b. 14-Aug-1921, Gravel Hill, TN, m. 16-Dec-1950, in Memphis, Shelby Co., TN, Doris La-Faine Meador, b. 7-Mar-1930, Ellendale, Shelby Co., TN. (1) Charles Bennett Prather b. 1-Jun-1954, Mamphis, Shelby Co., TN, m. 19-May-1978, Marcia D'Ann, b. 13-Jun-1959. (a) De'De Nichole Prather b. 27-Jan-1977, Memphis, Shelby Co., TN.

(b) Amanda Starr Prather b. 8-Apr-1981, Memphis, Shelby Co., TN.

(c) Blake Jordan Prather b. 2-Feb-1982, Memphis, Shelby Co., TN.

(2) Virginia Lynn Prather b. 29-Oct-1956, Memphis, Shelby Co., TN, m. 26-Sep-1975, Paul E. Jackson Jr., b. 3-Oct-1955. (a) Jeremy John Jackson b. 4-Feb-1977, Memphis, Shelby Co., TN.

(b) Kevin Lee Jackson b. 29-Sep-1988, Senatobia, Tinica Tate Co., MS.

(3) Wanda Lou Prather b. 27-Dec-1958, Memphis, Shelby Co., TN, m. 14-Feb-1984, Allen Carson Eaves, b. 13-Dec-1955.
2. Loyd Paul Prather b. 28-Sep-1898, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, m. 10-May-1920, in Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, Mary Ethel Petree, b. 19-Jan-1900, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, (daughter of William Andrew (Bee) Petree and Sara Jane Goins) d. 21-Aug-1984, Brea, Ca., buried: Inglewood Park Cemetery. Loyd died 26-Dec-1961, Fresno, CA, buried: Liberty, Cemetery, Fresno, CA. a. Douglas Henry Prather b. 6-Apr-1921, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, m. (1) 27-Jul-1945, in Oakland, CA, Betty Jean Stilling, b. 6-Nov-1925, Oakland, CA, (daughter of Harry S. Stilling and Mary Louise(Mamie) McLaughlin) d. 08-Oct-1990, Corinth,MS, buried: 10-Oct-1990, Ramer Cemetery, Ramer, NcNairy Co., TN, m. (2) 14 Aug 1993, in McNairy Co., TN, Mary Etta Huffman Roussin, b. 09 Jan 1923, Stamps, Lafayette Co., AR., (daughter of James Henry Huffman and Zula Melinda Dennis). (1) Paul Douglas Prather (son of Douglas Henry Prather and Betty Jean Stilling) b. 9-Oct-1948, Oakland, Alameda Co., CA.

(2) Kathleen Ann Prather (daughter of Douglas Henry Prather and Betty Jean Stilling) b. 24-Jun-1950, Oakland, Alameda Co., CA, m. (1) 13-Jun-1971, in Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, Jerry Dale Robertson, b. 21-Dec-1950, Huntingdon, Carroll Co., TN, m. (2) 11-Apr-1981, in Florance, Lauderdale Co., AL, Billy Rickye Brown, b. 23-Nov-1952, Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS.

(a) Kenneth Dale Robertson (son of Jerry Dale Robertson and Kathleen Ann Prather) b. 30-Dec-1973, Atlanta, GA.

(b) Jennifer Ann Robertson (daughter of Jerry Dale Robertson and Kathleen Ann Prather) b. 2-Jul-1976, Union City, Obion Co., TN.

(c) Rebecca Jean Brown (daughter of Billy Rickye Brown and Kathleen Ann Prather) b. 16-Mar-1984, Jackson, Madison Co., TN.

(3) Susan Louise Prather (daughter of Douglas Henry Prather and Betty Jean Stilling) b. 1-Jun-1953, Oakland, Alameda Co., CA, m. 18-Aug-1972, in Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, Charles Randolph Parks, b. 15-Sep-1953, Arkansas City, Cowley Co., KS, (son of Thomas Arthur Parks and Elizabeth Joan Gillispie). (a) David Scott Parks b. 15-Aug-1973, Moore, Cleveland Co., OK, and Jennifer Marie Davis, b. 1972, Wellington, Sumner County, KA, (daughter of Mike Davis and Carolyn Phipps). [1] Mikhail Lafayette Davis b. 09 Jul 94, Wichite, Sedgwick, KA. (b) Stephen Michael Parks b. 11-Jan-1980, Moore, Cleveland Co., OK. (4) Richard Allen Prather (son of Douglas Henry Prather and Betty Jean Stilling) b. 13-Jul-1956, Oakland, Alameda Co., CA, m. Pamela Patirce Lewey, b. 7-Mar-1964, Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS. (a) Christopher Allen Prather b. 29-Nov-1987, Tupelo, Lee Co., MS. (5) James Robert Prather (son of Douglas Henry Prather and Betty Jean Stilling) b. 13-Jan-1962, Oakland, Alameda Co., CA, m. 29-Dec-1990, in Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, Emily Teague, b. 29-Nov-1963, Corinth, Alcorn Co.,MS, (daughter of Bennie Harold Teague and Peggy Brylene Hardin). (a) Thomas Jacob Prather b. 26 Dec. 1991, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN.

(b) Mary Elizabeth Prather b. 10 March 1993, McNairy Co., TN.

(6) Judy Lynn Prather (daughter of Douglas Henry Prather and Betty Jean Stilling) b. 28-Mar-1963, Oakland, Alameda Co., CA, m. 5-May-1985, in Savannah, Hardin Co., TN, Hugh Anthony Angotti, b. 12-Sep-1962, Dyresburg, Dyer Co., TN, (son of Donald Angotti and Eddie Varena Henton). (a) Selina Maria Angotti b. 3 Sept 1991, Memphis, TN.

(b) Caleb Ryan Angotti b. 15 Jun 1995, Jackson, Madison Co. TN.

b. Edwin Lee Prather b. 19-Apr-1924, Memphis, Shelby Co., TN, m. 20-Jun-1945, in Richmond, VA, Jean Anna Weirup, b. 23-Dec-1924. Edwin died 13-Feb-1993, Memphis, Shelby County, TN, buried: 16-Feb-1993, Ramer Cemetery, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN. (1) Lloyd Allen Prather b. 8-May-1948, Los Angeles, CA, m. Jul-1973, in Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, Waree Anupai, b. 18-Jul-1951, Bangkok, Thailand. (a) Eddie Allen Prather b. 19-May-1974, San Antonio, Medina Co., TX.

(b) Christine Lee Prather b. 1-May-1976, Bangkok, Thailand.

(2) Dorthy Jean Prather b. 14-Mar-1951, Burbank, CA, m. 6-Apr-1972, in Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, Larry Lee Mahundro, b. 7-Nov-1947, Wolfpen, McNairy Co., TN. (a) Kenneth Wayne Machundro b. 18-Jun-1975, Memphis, Shelby Co., TN.

(b) Sherry Lynn Machundro b. 21-Sep-1979, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN.

(c) Debra Jean Mahundro b. 20-Aug-1981, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN.

(3) Peggy Lee Prather b. 10-Mar-1957, Northridge, CA, d. 25-Oct-1968, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN.

(4) Mary Kathryn Prather b. 26-Aug-1961, Northridge, CA, m. 18-Oct-1980, in Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, William Mark Foote, b. 15-Nov-1960, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN, (son of William Foote and Barbara Ann McCormack).

(a) Adam Christopher Foote b. 16-Jun-1983, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN.

(b) Michael Dereck Foote b. 6-Nov-1987, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN.

c. Nora Nellita Prather b. 8-Jul-1928, Memphis, Shelby Co., TN, d. 10-Jun-1930, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, buried: 11-Jun-1830, Ramer Cemetery, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN.

d. Betty Jo Prather b. 17-Oct-1932, Los Angeles, CA, m. 7-Jan-1951, in Los Angeles, CA, Carl Ernest Miller, b. 9-Jan-1931, Los Angeles, CA.

(1) Karen Lee Miller b. 13-Nov-1953, Los Angeles, CA, m. 17-Mar-1973, in Yorba Linda, CA, Joseph G. Shackelford, b. 15-Dec-1949, Los Angeles, CA. (a) John Mason Perry Shackelford b. 4-Aug-1973, Newport Beach, CA.

(b) Benjamin Joseph Shackelford b. 30-Oct-1975, Anaheim, CA.

(c) Jeremiah Stephen Shackelford b. 1-Sep-1978, Fullerton, CA.

(2) Jerry Earl Miller b. 27-Jan-1956, Los Angeles, CA, m. 16-Jul-1988, in New York, NY, Elizabeth Bevins Van Ripper, b. 13 Nov 1957, Clen Cove, New York, (daughter of Douglas Mackenzie Van Riper and Eith Muller). (a) Christapher Miller b. 18 Dec 1991, NY.

(b) Phillip Douglas Miller b. 28 Apr 1993, Minneapolis, MN.

(3) Steven Charles Miller b. 31-Oct-1963, Los Angeles, CA, m. 15-Sep-1985, in La Habra, CA, Valerie Ann Roberts, b. 22-Dec-1961, Whittier, CA. (a) April Miller b. 04 Apr 1993, Milwaukee, WI.
e. Carolyn Ann Prather b. 26-Aug-1934, Huntington Park, CA, m. 20-Dec-1952, in Los Angeles, CA, James Burchell Crowe, b. 22-Jul-1931, Chicago, Cook Co., IL. (1) Terry Ann Crowe b. 18-Aug-1953, San Diego, CA, m. (1) 27-Nov-1971, in Coeur d'Alene, Kootenai Co., ID, Daryl Jan Cornell, b. 8-Jan-1950, Wallace, Shoshone Co., ID, m. (2) 5-Sep-1975, in Reno, Storey Co., NV, Lee Hayes. (a) Stephanie Jan Cornell (daughter of Daryl Jan Cornell and Terry Ann Crowe) b. 8-Nov-1972, Coeur d'Alene, Kootenia Co., ID.

(b) Michael Lee Hayes (son of Lee Hayes and Terry Ann Crowe) b. 30-Aug-1978.

(2) Vickie Lynn Crowe b. 18-Aug-1953, San Diego, CA, m. 24-Mar-1975, in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada, Lorne David Teeter, b. 19-May-1951, Wainwright, Alberta, Canada. (a) Chad David Teeter b. 31-May-1977, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada.

(b) Jill Carolyn Teeter b. 18-Sep-1977, Coeur d'Alene, Kootenai Co., ID, d. 30-Nov-1977, Coeur d'Alene, Kootenai Co., ID.

(c) Amie Lynn Teeter b. 12-Jun-1979, Coeur d'Alene, Kootenai Co., ID.

(3) James Burchell Crowe Jr. b. 16-Aug-1956, Dallas, TX, m. 12-Jun-1982, in Coeur d' Alene, Kootenai Co., ID, Karen Wilhelm, b. 3-Feb-1960, Coeur d' Alene, Kootenai Co., ID. (a) James Robert Crowe b. 26-Oct-1983, Coeur d' Alene, Kootenai Co., ID.

(b) Christina Michelle Crowe b. 9-Nov-1986, Coeur d' Alene, Kootenai Co., ID.

(4) Patricia Mae Crowe b. 30-Jun-1961, Newport Beach, CA, m. (1) 16-May-1981, Michael William McGinnis, b. 17-Apr-1956, Coeur 'd Alene, Kootenai Co., ID, m. (2) 28-Jul-1990, Roger Share Whitaker, b. 21-Aug-1967, Seattle, KIng Co., WA. (a) Jamie Rae McGinnis (daughter of Michael William McGinnis and Patricia Mae Crowe) b. 27-Mar-1983, Coeur 'd Alene, Kootenai Co., ID.

(b) Makena Ann Whitaker (daughter of Roger Share Whitaker and Patricia Mae Crowe) b. 20-May-1992, Hillsboro, Washington Co. OR.

3. William Eber Prather b. 8-Oct-1901, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, m. 11-Nov-1931, in Dyersburg, Dyer Co., TN, Vassie Inez Smith, b. 22-Mar-1906, McNairy Co., TN, d. 26-June-1991, Wilmont, Ark, buried: 29-June-1991, Memorial Park Cemetery, Memphis, TN. William died 10-Feb-1980, Memphis, Shelby Co., TN, buried: Memorial Park Cemetery, Memphis, TN. a. Garrett Lee Prather b. 27-Jul-1932, Dyersburg, Dyer Co., TN, d. 27-Jul-1932, Dyersburg, Dyer Co., TN.

b. William Jere Prather b. 23-May-1938, Dyersburg, Dyer Co., TN, m. 27-Aug-1963, in Gieblestdt, West Germany, Anita Thekie Frosch.

(1) David William Prather b. 1-June-1968.

(2) Sabine Nicole Prather b. 1-March-1970.

c. Rita Lenora Prather b. 27-Nov-1942, Memphis, Shelby Co., TN, m. 27-Dec-1962, in Memphis Shelby Co., TN, Gerald Fay Myers. (1) Steven Pillip Myers b. 27-April-1966, Marshall, TX.

(2) David Michael Myers b. 27-Dec-1967, Knoxville, TN.

(3) Joseph Timothy Myers b. 4-Dec-1969, Concord, Knox Co., TN, d. 4-Dec-1969, Concord, Knox Co., TN.

(4) James Thomas Myers b. 4-Dec-1969, Knox Co., TN.

d. Myla Gail Prather b. 27-Feb-1945, Memphis, Shelby Co., TN, m. 11-Sep-1963, in McKenzie, TN, John Andrew Carrico Jr.. (1) John Andrew Carrico b. 22-Aug-1964, Memphis, Shelby Co., TN.

(2) Monica Grace Carrico b. 03-Dec-1966, Memphis, Shelby Co., TN.

4. Ida Bernis Prather b. 26-Apr-1903, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, m. 17-May-1919, in McNairy Co., TN, Fred Hill, b. 17-Jan-1894, McNairy Co., TN, (son of Luther H. Hill and Bettie Ramer) d. 27-Jun-1967, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Ramer Cemetery, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN. Ida died 8-Oct-1976, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Ramer Cemetery, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN. a. Leslie Ramer Hill b. 27-Jan-1920, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, m. 23-Dec-1947, in Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS, Montez Whitaker. Leslie died 17-Jul-1986, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, buried: 19-Jul-1986, Ramer Cemetery, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN. 5. Whitlow Odis Prather b. 27-Jul-1905, McNairy Co., TN, m. 16-Oct-1930, in Dongola, IL, Lela Marie Jones, b. 21-Sep-1908, Dongola, IL, (daughter of William Tell Jones and Dora Dell Lentz). Whitlow died 24-Apr-1950, Dwight, IL, buried: 26 Apr 1950, Oak Lawn Cemetery, Dwight, IL. a. Jo Ann Prather b. 30 Sep 1931, Anna, Union Co., IL, m. 06 Oct 1951, in Chanute AFB, Rantoul, IL, Kenneth Clifford Lauritzen, b. 18 Jun 1929, Dwight, Livingston Co., IL, (son of Holger Andrew Lauritzen and Elsie Marie Sondergaard) d. 01 Nov 1981, Grinnell, Poweshiek Co., IA, buried: 05 Nov 1981, Hazelwood Cemetery Grinnell, IA. (1) Gregory L. Lauritzen b. 28 Oct 1954, Chanute AFB, Rantoul, IA, m. 23 Sep. 1979, in Nevada, IL, Nancy Eshelman. (a) Nicholas Lauritzen b. 1979.

(b) Christina Lauritzen b. 1982.

(c) Rebekah Lauritzen b. 1988.

(2) Heidi Ann Lauritzen b. 26 Aug 1957, Pontiac, Livingston Co., IL.

(3) Lisa Marie Lauritzen b. 03 Feb 1961, Morris Grundy Co., IL, m. 14 Jul 1984, in Grinnell, Poweshiek Co., IA, divorced 1987, Ronald E. Belcher.

(a) Ashley Marie Belcher (4) Eric Andrew Lauritzen b. 29 Jul 1968, Grinnell, Poweshiek Co., IA.
6. Raymond Fred Prather b. 5-Jun-1907, McNairy Co., TN, m. 8-Jan-1938, in Selmer, McNairy Co., TN, Mary Sylvia Robinson, b. 28-Apr-1912, Bethel Springs, McNairy Co., TN, (daughter of John Robinson and Fannie Hester) d. 16-Mar 1990, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN, buried: 17 Mar-1990, New Salem Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN. Raymond died 14-Jun-1991, Selmer, McNairy Co. TN., buried: 16-Jun 1991, New Salem Cemetry, McNairy Co., TN.

7. Alice Flora Prather b. 30-Jun-1909, McNairy Co., TN, m. 16-Aug-1930, in Dyersburg, Dyer Co., TN, Harvy Loy Welch, b. 15-May-1908, Fowlkes, Dyer Co., TN, d. Lowell, MA, buried: Lowell, MA. Alice died 18-Nov-1983, Fowlkes, Dyer Co., TN, buried: Ramer Cemetery, Ramer, NcNairy Co., TN.

a. Robert Joseph Welch b. 20-Feb-1932, Fowlkes, Dyer Co., TN, m. Mary Ann Hyatt.

b. Reba Loretta Welch b. 7-Aug-1933, Fowlkes, Dyer Co., TN, m. 30-May-1953, in Hernando, MS, Robert Harold Clark, b. Dyersburg, Dyer Co., TN, d. 7-May-1963, Dyer Co., TN, buried: Fairview Cemetery, Dyersburg, TN.

c. Harry Kenneth Welch b. 4-Feb-1937, Fowlkes, Dyer Co., TN.

d. Ronald Gordon Welch b. 6-Sep-1938, Fowlkes, Dyer Co., TN.

8. Mamie Charlotte Prather b. 7-Dec-1910, McNairy Co., TN, m. 4-Apr-1931, in Dyersburg, Dyer Co., TN, George Wesley Brown, b. 12-Jul-1910, Carroll Co., TN, d. Sep-1971, Orange Co., CA, buried: Pacific View Cemetery -New Port Beach CA. a. George Wayne Brown b. 4-Jan-1932, Fowlkes, Dyer Co., TN, m. 9-Sep-1952, in Quartsite, AZ, Esther Louise Brinnger, b. 19-Sep-1934, Allegan, MI. (1) Jill Janise Brown b. 21-Apr-1955, San Rafael, CA.

(2) Jana Denise Brown b. 25-Aug-1956, Montebello, CA, m. John Buzbee.

(3) Julie Diane Brown b. 11-Dec-1958, Montebello, CA, m. 4-Oct-1980, in Yorba Linda, CA, Bruce Russell Ellis, b. 17-Jun-1955, Mattawan, MI.

(a) Dustin James Ellis b. 1-Sep-1984, Kalamazoo, MI. (4) Jeffery Wayne Brown b. 1-Dec-1961, Montebelllo, CA.
b. Joe Thomas Brown b. 12-May-1937, Dyersburg, Dyer Co., TN, m. 24-Jun-1961, in Whittier, CA, Suzanne Carole Humes, b. 29-Oct-1940, Ferndale, MI. (1) Karen Sue Brown b. 19-Nov-1963, Whittier, CA, m. 29-Feb-1986, James Kent Stiegler.

(2) Kristen Ann Brown b. 21-Feb-1968, Whittier, CA.

(3) Kent Thomas Brown b. 17-Nov-1970, Santa Ana, CA.

c. Glynn Prather Brown b. 2-Mar-1940, Dyersburg, Dyer Co., TN, m. 1-Jun-1977, in Laguna Beach, CA, Nancy Watts, b. 9-Apr-1946, Kansas City, MO. (1) Sean Hunter Brown b. 2-Mar-1969, Orange, CA.

(2) Lia Young Brown b. 28-Oct-1980, South Korea.

(3) Ashley Bess Brown b. 25-Jul-1983, Independence, MO.

d. Donald Lee Brown b. 11-Sep-1944, Downey, CA, m. 16-Oct-1973, Nada Andra Artukovic, b. 23-Sep-1952, Long Beach, CA. (1) Joshua Wesley Brown b. 12-Oct-1981, Riverside, CA.
9. Mary Katherine Prather b. 11-Nov-1912, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, m. 27-Aug-1938, in Los Angeles, CA, Ohel Beachem Lunsford, b. 1-Oct-1910, Fowelkes, Dyer Co., TN. a. Kay Frances Lunsford b. 1-Feb-1939, Maywood, CA, m. 20-Jun-1958, in Compton, CA, Jim Brickert Miller, b. 15-Sep-1936, Pamona, CA. (1) April Lynn Miller b. 12-Nov-1959, Pamona, CA, m. 7-Jun-1986, in El Cajon, CA, Michael Murray, b. 27-Mar-1965, Ashtabula, OH.

(2) Nora Lee Miller b. 7-Jan-1961, Pamona, CA, m. 4-May-1984, Rex Trevis Letlaw, b. 4-Dec-1959, CA.

(a) Rex Luke Letlaw b. 20-Mar-1985, Spokane, WA.
b. John Garrett Lunsford m. 9-Dec-1967, in San Jose, CA, Leilani Winona Kellett, b. 24-Jul-1946, Honelulu, Oahu, HA. (1) Erin Paul Keoni Lunsford b. 15-Sep-1968, Glendale, CA.

(2) Susan Honueiwa Lunsford b. 12-Mar-1970, Santa Clara, CA.

(3) Ruth Puanani Lunsford b. 6-Dec-1973, Santa Clara, CA.

10. Henry Clyde Prather b. 8-Jan-1915, McNairy Co., TN, m. 16-Feb-1946, in Yuma, AZ, Ima Jean Rogers, b. 16-Feb-1909, Douglas, TX. Henry died 18-Jan-1981, Lufkin, TX.
M. William Perry Prather (son of William Ray Prather and Charlotte Perry Reeder Garrett) b. 10-Feb-1877, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, d. 3-Jun-1893, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Prather Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN.
III. Mary Prather b. 3-Jun-1811, South Carolina, m. William Jacks, b. Feb 1810, d. May 1860, buried: Phillips Cemetry. Mary died 1853 or 1858. A. Martha Jacks b. ca 1828, m. John L. McCrary.

B. Nancy E. Jacks b. 21 Sept 1829, m. Gaines R. Ray, b. 27 May 1830, d. 26 Jun 1898. Nancy died 08 Sept 1903.

C. Margie Jacks b. ca 1831, m. Nat Prather.

D. Isaac Jacks b. ca 1833-4.

E. Young Jacks b. ca 1834, m. Mary Watson.

F. William Jacks, Jr. b. ca 1836, m. Sara Jane McCrary.

G. Mary J. Jacks b. 1837, m. J. B. Nelson, b. 1818, d. 8182, Laurens Co., SC, buried: Sardis Cemetery, Laurens Co., SC. Mary died 1888, buried: Sardis Cemetery, Laurens Co., SC.

H. Sarah Susan Jacks b. 01 Jan 1840, m. Charles W. Simms, b. 28 Jan 1831, d. 19 Mar 1884, buried: Odell Cemetery. Sarah died 18 Feb 1913, buried: Odell Cemetery.

I. Lucinda Jacks b. 1842, m. Bobo.

J. Euzilla Jacks b. 04 Mar 1844, m. Robert James "Presse" Adair, b. 19 Dec 1841, d. 22 Sep 1929. Euzilla died 18 Sept 1876.

K. Emma Drucilla Jacks b. 13 Aug 1847, m. Joseph Duncan. Emma died 13 Aug 1883.

L. John Calmes Jacks b. 07 Nov 1848, d. 09 Feb 1930.

IV. Nancy Prather b. 28-Dec-1812, South Carolina, m. John Ray, b. 28-Dec-1808, Virginia, d. 4-Nov-1894, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Pleasant Grove Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN. Nancy died 27-Aug-1881, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Pleasant Grove Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN. A. Mary A. Ray b. 1835, South Carolina, d. 30 Mar 1920, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Falacon Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN.

B. Thomas W. Ray b. 16-Jun-1836, South Carolina, d. 6-Nov-1872, McNairy Co., TN.

C. Brice P. Ray b. 20-Feb-1838, South Carolina, m. (1) 7-Jun-1866, in McNairy Co., TN, Margaret Ann Young, b. 24-Oct-1846, d. 31-May-1868, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Pleasant Grove Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN, m. (2) 18-Jan-1870, in McNairy Co., TN, Nancy F. McCoy, b. 5-Nov-1848, McNairy Co., TN, (daughter of Nathaniel McCoy and Hannah) d. 26-Aug-1914, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Pleasant Grove Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN. Brice died 28-Nov-1921, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Pleasant Grove Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN.

1. Nancy A. Ray (daughter of Brice P. Ray and Margaret Ann Young) b. 27-May-1868, McNairy Co., TN, d. 17-Oct-1868, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Pleasant Grove Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN.

2. Mary Jane Ray (daughter of Brice P. Ray and Nancy F. McCoy) b. 10-Feb-1871, McNairy Co., TN, m. 26 Nov 1891, in McNairy Co., TN, William Douglas Basinger, b. 10 Oct 1860, McNairy Co., TN, (son of William P. Basinger and Martha Jopling) d. 10 May 1938, McNairy Co., TN, buried: 11 May 1938, Falacon Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN. Mary died 25-Jan-1939, McNairy Co., TN, buried: 25 Jan 1939, Falcon Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN.

a. William Claud Basinger b. 6 Aug 1893, McNairy Co., TN, d. 10 Jan 1919, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Falacon Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN.

b. Benjamin Earl Basinger b. 10 Jan 1906, McNairy Co., TN, m. Alice McCullar, b. 25 July 1907, McNairy Co., TN, (daughter of Jess McCullar and Zeldia Springer) d. 27 Feb 1988, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Falacon Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN. Benjamin died 30 Dec 1945, McNairy Co., TN, buried: 31 Dec 1945, Falacon Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN.

(1) Barbars Joe Basinger

(2) Betty Jane Basinger

(3) Billy Wayne Basinger

3. Margret F. Ray (daughter of Brice P. Ray and Nancy F. McCoy) b. Dec-1879, McNairy Co., TN.

4. Maggie E. Ray (daughter of Brice P. Ray and Nancy F. McCoy) b. Sep-1880, McNairy Co., TN.

5. John Tony Ray (son of Brice P. Ray and Nancy F. McCoy) b. Feb-1881, McNairy Co., TN, m. 12 Feb 1901, in McNairy Co., TN, Joe Ann Taylor, b. 1881, McNairy Co., TN, d. 1965, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Falacon Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN. John died 1965, buried: Falacon Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN.

a. Jessee L. Ray b. 1902, McNairy Co., TN, m. Dixie Taylor, b. 1910. Jessee died 4 Aug 1977, McNairy Co., TN, buried: 6 Aug 1977, Falacon Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN.

b. Frank L. Ray b. ca 1905, McNairy Co., TN.

c. John Basil Ray b. 1912, McNairy Co., TN, m. (1) 10 Feb 1926, in McNairy Co., TN, Lorene Woods, m. (2) Florence Margaret Daniels. John died 10 May 1994, Pinelake Medical in Kentucky, buried: 12 May 1994, Burkley Cemetery, Burkley, KY.

(1) Helen Ray (daughter of John Basil Ray and Lorene Woods) b. `.

(2) Paul Wayne Ray (son of John Basil Ray and Lorene Woods).

(3) Wanda Sue Ray (daughter of John Basil Ray and Lorene Woods).

(4) Willmia Jo Ray (daughter of John Basil Ray and Lorene Woods).

(5) Basil Eugene Ray (son of John Basil Ray and Lorene Woods).

(6) Basel Eugene Ray (son of John Basil Ray and Florence Margaret Daniels) b. 21 Oct 1934, McNairy Co., TN, m. 14-May-1957, Lottie Mae Head, b. 23 Apr 1939, Pocahontas, TN.

(a) Margaret Diane Ray b. 26-May-1958, Hardeman Co., TN.

(b) Kathey Jean Ray b. 29-May-1960, Tippah Co., MS.

(c) Tony Keith Ray b. 26-Sep-1962, McNairy Co., TN, m. 19-Sep-1987, Diana Kay Welch.

[1] Dustin Cody Ray b. Nov 9. (d) Keena Nelson Ray b. 4-Feb-1965, Hernando, Desoto Co., MS.

(e) Jennifer Lee Ray b. 14-Jan-1968, Hardeman Co., TN.

d. Robert Ray

e. Jack Taylor Ray b. 1924, McNairy Co., TN, m. Mauvalene Barnes, b. 1933, McNairy Co., TN, (daughter of Granvil Marvin Barns and Viola). Jack died 1974, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Falacon Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN.

(1) Jackie Joe Ray f. Muriel Ray d. 1917, McNairy Co., TN.
6. Leedy Ancil Ray (son of Brice P. Ray and Nancy F. McCoy) b. 03 Dec 1884, McNairy Co., TN, m. Pronettie Ammons, b. 1898, McNairy Co., TN, d. 1967, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Falcon Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN. Leedy died Aug 1967, buried: Falcon Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN. a. Cecil Glen Ray b. 1916, Tennessee.

b. Vera Ray b. 1919, Tennessee.

c. Billy L. Ray

d. Lena May Ray

e. Louise Ray

f. Annie Ray

g. Alice Ray

h. Evelyn Ray

i. John Nelson Ray

j. Alice Lee Ray b. 1918, TN, m. Hicks. Alice died 25 Nov 1995, McNairy County, TN., buried: 27 Nov 1995, Falcon.

(1) Mary Ann Hicks m. Hamm.

(2) Erleen Hicks m. Basham.

D. Ross Ray b. 1839, McNairy Co., TN, d. Civil War in IL, buried: Magnolia Station Confederate Cemetery,IL.
V. Elizabeth Prather b. 31-Dec-1813, South Carolina, m. 1828, in South Carolina, Josiah Jeanes, b. 14 Mar 1804, South Carolina, (son of James Jeanes and Tabitha Prather) d. 12 Mar 1892, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Falcon Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN. Elizabeth died 17-Jan-1878, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Jeanes Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN. A. John Jeanes b. 1833, South Carolina.

B. James Newton Jeanes b. 30-Jun-1834, South Carolina, m. 26 Jan 1869, in McNairy Co., TN, Sallie F. Jeanes, b. 1855, d. 22 Feb 1908, McNairy Co., TN, buried: 25 Feb 1908, Falacon Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN. James died 22-Sep-1897, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Falcon Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN.

C. Rachel Avaline Jeanes b. 1838, McNairy Co., TN, m. Lewis B. Carter Jr., b. 18 Dec 1832, McNairy Co., TN, (son of Lewis B. Carter and Lucinda Anderson) d. 9 Aug 1916, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Falacon Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN. Rachel died before 1869, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Jeanes Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN.

1. Nancy Carter b. 24 Apr 1864, McNairy Co., TN, m. 2 Jan 1883, in McNairy Co., TN, John Brooks. Nancy died 23 Jul 1896, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Falcon Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN. a. Troy M. Brooks b. Jul-1884, m. in Selmer, McNairy County, TN, Effie P. Prather, b. 17-Mar-1886, Selmer, McNairy County, TN, (daughter of Josiah Wesley Prather and Cleo Pattie Simpson) d. 17-Mar-1958, Selmer, McNairy County, TN, buried: Oak Hill Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN. Troy died 1-Sep-1951, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Oak Hill Cemetry, McNairy Co., TN.

b. Covey Brooks b. 13 Aug 1887, McNairy Co., TN, d. 17 Apr 1888, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Falacon Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN.

D. Frances Jeanes b. 1841, McNairy Co., TN.

E. Laura Jane Jeanes b. 1-Aug-1842, McNairy Co., TN, m. John T. Carter, b. 1839, McNairy Co., TN, (son of Lewis B. Carter and Lucinda Anderson) d. 27-Mar-1889, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Pleasant Grove Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN. Laura died 31-Jul-1896, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Pleasant Grove Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN.

1. Rachel Elizabeth Carter m. 12-Dec-1878, in McNairy Co., TN, William Josiah Darby, b. 3-Feb-1856, Arkansas, (son of Benjamin Franklin Darby and Mildred Hannah Prather) d. 7-May-1940, McNairy Co., TN, buried: 8-May-1940, Ramer Cemetery, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN. a. (see children above) F. Alberta Jeanes b. 1843, McNairy Co., TN.

G. Josiah Tidwell Jeanes b. 28-Oct-1846, McNairy Co., TN, m. 3-Mar-1874, in McNairy Co., TN, Martha E. Warren, b. 31-May-1853, McNairy Co., TN, (daughter of James Warren and Louisa Rains) d. 6-Jan-1929, Duncan, Stephens Co., OK, buried: Commanche Cemetery, Comanche, OK. Josiah died 13-May-1903, Duncan, Stephens Co., OK, buried: Commanche Cemetery, Comanche, OK.

1. Eula Jeanes b. 1878, m. 1903, Fred P. Branson, b. 1 Mar 1881, Rockmart, GA, d. 5 Oct 1960, Tulsa, OK, buried: Myrtle Hill Cemetery, Rome GA. Eula died 27 Jan 1950, buried: Myrtle Hill Cemetery, Rome GA.

2. Nora Jeanes b. 1880, m. R. J. Allen. Nora died 1929, Duncan, Stephens Co., OK, buried: Duncan, Stephens Co., OK.

a. Virginia Allen m. 1918, in Duncan, Stephens Co., OK, Arthur M. Brown. Virginia died Moskogie, OK. (1) Fred Allen Brown

(2) Arthur Merton Brown Jr.

3. Warren Jeanes b. 25-Oct-1884, AR, m. 25-Dec-1905, in Duncan, Stephens Co., OK, Dollie Miller, b. 5-Jul-1887, Addington, Oklahoma Indian Territory, d. 10-Jul-1980, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, buried: Duncan Cemetery, Duncan, OK. Warren died 10-Mar-1931, Oklahoma City, OK, buried: Duncan Cemetery, Duncan, OK. a. Warren Allen Jeanes b. 4-Sep-1907, Duncan, Stephens Co., OK, d. 10-Jul-1945, California.

b. Mattie Virigina Jeanes b. 9-Oct-1910, Duncan, Stephens Co., OK, m. Harry Thompson. Mattie died 12-Dec-1983, Redondo Beach, CA.

c. Marion Elizabeth Jeanes b. 20-Jan-1912, Duncan, Stephens Co., OK, m. 13-Jun-1937, in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma Co., OK, Domer L. Howard, d. 15 May 1986, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.

d. Richard Huge Jeanes b. 28 Aug 1914, Duncan, Stephens Co., OK, d. 21 Aug 1995 ?.

e. Frederick Merton Jeanes b. 10-Mar-1918, Duncan, Stephens Co., OK, m. (1) 1943, Sadie Sallsburg, b. 14 Apr 1915, d. 13 Oct 1983, m. (2) Jeanne Lee, b. 21 Oct 1921, d. 24 Jun 1975, m. (3) Catherine Tyler, b. 29 Dec ?. Frederick died 13 Aug 1983.

(1) Pamela Jeanes (daughter of Frederick Merton Jeanes and Sadie Sallsburg) b. 16 Jun 1945, m. Oct 65, ? Gorrell. (a) Tommy Gorrill b. 17 Jul 1967.

(b) Debbie Gorrell b. 12 Jun 1966, m. 05 Jun 1994, Leo Kahlchmidt.

[1] Jeffery Glen Kahlchmidt b. 17 Oct 1995.
(2) Jeffrey S. Jeanes (son of Frederick Merton Jeanes and Sadie Sallsburg) b. 31 Aug 1946, m. 09 Jun 1982, Kimberly Bidwell, b. 14 Feb 1949.

(3) F. M. Jeanes (son of Frederick Merton Jeanes and Jeanne Lee) b. 21Nov 1959, m. 14 May 1988, Carol Riley.

(a) Rachal Elizabeth Jeanes b. 18 Feb 1989.

(b) Erik Riley Jeanes b. 04 Jun 1990.

(4) Rebeca Lee Jeanes (daughter of Frederick Merton Jeanes and Jeanne Lee) b. 04 Mar 1963.
f. Died at Child birth
VI. Brice Prather b. 28-Feb-1815, South Carolina, m. (1) Martha Driver, m. (2) 08 Jan 1890, in MS, Sallie Archie. A. Martha J. (Minnie) Prather (daughter of Brice Prather and Martha Driver) b. ca 1841, TN, m. 19 Nov 1876, in Alcorn Co., MS, M. F. Simmons.

B. Mary E. Prather (daughter of Brice Prather and Martha Driver) b. ca 1841, TN, m. 13 Jan 1861, in Tishomingo Co. MS, Michael A. Powell.

VII. Joseph Prather b. 1816, South Carolina.

VIII. Avaline Prather b. 29-Jan-1817, South Carolina.

IX. Lydia Prather b. 19-Feb-1819, South Carolina.

X. Jane Prather b. 30-May-1822, South Carolina, m. William Grant, b. ca 1802, South Carolina.

A. Thomas M. Grant b. ca 1842, Tennessee.

B. William A. Grant Jr. b. 18-Feb-1843, McNairy Co., TN, m. 14-Jul-1862, in McNairy Co., TN, Sarah F. Smith, b. 10-Sep-1843, Tennessee, d. 6-Apr-1928, McNairy Co., TN, buried: 8 Apr 1928, Oak Hill Cemetery,Selmer, McNairy Co.,TN. William died 25-Dec-1917, McNairy Co., TN, buried: 02-Jan-1918, Oak Hill Cemetery,Selmer, McNairy Co.,TN.

1. Margaret Ann Grant b. 13 Dec 1866, Tennessee, m. 23 Dec 1884, in McNairy Co., TN, Dickson F. Dillon, b. 29 Jun 1857, TN, d. 22 Feb 1934, Buena Vista Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN. Margaret died 21 Jul 1946, Oak Hill Cemetery., McNairy Co., TN. a. Jewell Dillon b. Jul 1895, McNairy Co., TN. 2. Amanda Grant b. ca 1869, Tennessee, m. 16 Feb 1888, in McNairy Co., TN, Thomas Dunaway.

3. Josiah T. Grant b. Jan 1874, Tennessee, m. 23 Aug 1891, in McNairy Co., TN, Annie E. Weatherly, b. Jul 1873, TN.

a. Carl Grant b. Sep 1892, Tennessee, m. 08 Aug 1911, in McNairy Co., TN, Zettie Smith.

b. Printie ? Grant b. Feb 1894, Tennessee.

c. Jewell Grant b. Nov 1895, Tennessee, m. 05 Jun 1910, in McNairy Co., TN, Charlie Johnson. Jewell died 29 Mar 1917, Dyersburg, Dyer Co., TN.

d. Allie B. Grant b. Mar 1898, Tennessee.

e. Thomas D. Grant b. ca 1903, McNairy Co., TN.

f. Anna L. Grant b. ca 1903, McNairy Co., TN.

g. Maggie Grant b. ca 1905, McNairy Co., TN.

h. Jay T. Grant b. ca 1908.

4. William A.Grant b. ca 1874, TN.

5. Robert Dennis Grant b. Dec 1878, McNairy Co., TN, m. 12 Aug 1898, in McNairy Co., TN, Ora Hawkins, b. Nov 1882, McNairy Co., TN, (daughter of Thomas M. Hawkins and Amanda Paralee Prather) d. 17 Oct 1982, Shelby Co., TN, buried: Memorial Park Cemetery, Shelby Co., TN. Robert buried: 7-Apr-1968, Memorial Park Cemetery, Memphis, TN.

a. Alcie Grant b. Oct 1899, McNairy Co., TN.

b. Jessie Grant b. ca 1902, Tennessee.

c. Annie Grant b. ca 1906, Tennessee.

d. Alice Grant b. ca 1908, Tennessee.

e. Robert Dennis Grant Jr.

6. Frank Grant b. Tennessee, m. 29 Dec 1898, in McNairy Co., TN, Laura Browder.

7. Victoria Grant b. Jun 1883, Tennessee, m. 1 Feb 1880, in McNairy Co.,, James Addison Lock, b. ca 1858, Tennessee, d. 20 May 1936, McNairy Co., TN, buried: 21 May 1936, Oak Hill, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN. Victoria buried: Oak Hill Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN.

a. Bulah Lock b. ca 1884, Tennessee.

b. F. M. Lock b. ca 1888.

c. Maidelle Lock b. 27 June 1902, Tennessee, m. 28 Dec 1924, in McNairy Co., TN, Charles C. Smith, b. 3 Sept 1901, d. 23 Aug 1975, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Oak Hill, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN. Maidelle died 21 May 1959, buried: Oak Hill, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN.

8. Ethel Grant b. May 1888, Tennessee, m. 9 Jan 1916, in McNairy Co., TN, Joe H. Floyd, b. 1888, Tennessee, d. 1962, buried: Oak Hill, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN. Ethel died 1975, buried: Oak Hill, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN. a. Pearl Floyd b. ca 1901, Tennessee.

b. Albertine Floyd b. ca 1905, Tennessee.

c. Essie Lee Floyd b. ca 1908, Tennessee.

C. Susanna Grant b. ca 1848.

D. Josiah Grant b. ca 1849, Tennessee.

E. Hesterann Grant b. ca 1852, Tennessee.

F. Arthur D. Grant b. ca 1854.

G. Charles Grant b. ca 1857, Tennessee.

H. Franklin Grant b. ca 1858.

I. Archilus W. Grant b. ca 1859, TN, m. Tedie Edwards. Archilus died 19-Oct-1908, Hamburg, Hardin Co., TN, buried: 20-Oct-1908, Center Hill Cemetery, Hardin Co., TN.

1. ? Grant

2. ? Grant

XI. Thomas Prather Jr. b. 25-Mar-1823, South Carolina, m. Harriett Ann Sears, b. 20-May-1823, North Carolina, (daughter of Clement Sears and Charlotte Dawson) d. 6-Feb-1873, Selmer, McNairy County, TN, buried: Pleant Grove Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN. Thomas died 14-Dec-1901, Selmer, McNairy County, TN, buried: Pleasant Grove Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN. A. L. H. C. Prather MD. b. 24 Aug 1844, Selmer, McNairy County, TN, m. 26-May-1872, in Selmer, McNairy County, TN, Louisa Kindall Warren, b. 18-Jun-1849, McNairy Co., TN, (daughter of James Warren and Louisa Rains) d. 7-Jan-1919, Atoka, OK. L. H. died 26 Feb 1892, Craighead County, AR, buried: New Hope, Cemetery, Craighead Co. AR. 1. Odus Prather b. 1875, McNairy Co., TN, d. 9-Jan-1919, Atoka, OK, buried: 10-Jan-1919, Atoka, OK.

2. Louisa (Jennie) Virginia Prather d. 30-April-1953, Ada, Okla., buried: 2-May-1953, Atoka Cemetery, Atoka Okla.

B. John Stanton Prather b. 5-Oct-1845, McNairy Co., TN, m. 8-Sep-1878, in Lawrence County, TN, Malissa Tennessee Dwiggins, b. 28-Dec-1856, Independence Co., AR, d. 30-Oct-1939, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Pleasant Grove Cemetery. John died 27-Mar-1928, Selmer, McNairy County, TN, buried: 28-Mar-1928, Pleasant Grove Cemetery. 1. Thomas Wesley Prather b. 21-Dec-1879, McNairy Co., TN, m. 25-Dec-1904, in McNairy Co., TN, Monia McCormack, b. 8-Jul-1886, McNairy Co., TN, (daughter of Thomas Lindsey McCormack and Lydia Jones) d. 16-Jul-1966, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Oak Hill Cemetery,Selmer, McNairy Co.,TN. Thomas died 11-Feb-1955, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Oak Hill Cemetery,Selmer, McNairy Co.,TN. a. Daisy E. Prather b. 12-Jul-1907, McNairy Co., TN, d. 27-Sep-1911, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Pleasant Grove Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN.

b. Maye Ethel Prather b. 2-Jun-1909, McNairy Co., TN, m. (1) Clarence Wooten, m. (2) Joseph A. Karikas, b. 1910, d. 1972. Maye died 23 Feb 1997, Pineville Community Hospital, KY, buried: 01 Mar 1997.

c. Rosa Allene Prather b. 23-Feb-1911, McNairy Co., TN, m. 17-Feb-1927, Hoyte Carothers.

d. Eather Pearl Prather b. 20-Nov-1912, McNairy Co., TN, m. 11-Nov-1930, in McNairy Co., TN, Artie B. Dancer, b. 3-Sep-1889, Stantonville, McNairy Co., TN, d. 30-Apr-1968, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Oak Hill Cemetery,Selmer, McNairy Co.,TN.

(1) Dudley Dancer

(2) Rebecca Dancer

e. Thomas Parvin Prather b. 1-Jun-1915, McNairy Co., TN, m. (1) Dot Whitten, m. (2) 21-Jan-1940, in McNairy Co., TN, Georgene Clark, b. 1928. Thomas died 07-Mar-1977, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN, buried: 10-Mar-1977, Oak Hill Cemetery,Selmer, McNairy Co.,TN. (1) Jerry Wayne Prather (son of Thomas Parvin Prather and Dot Whitten) b. 01 Dec 1940, McNairy Co., TN, m. 23 Oct 1965, in McNairy Co., TN, Edna Mae Stewart, b. 9 Oct 1944, Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS, (daughter of Cecil Claude Steward and Bertha Mae Briggs). Jerry died Apr 1984. (a) Jere Dawn Prather b. 24 Jul 1966, McNairy Co., TN.

(b) Jim T. Prather b. 30-Jul-1974, Arkansas.

(2) Pamela Jean Prather (son of Thomas Parvin Prather and Georgene Clark).
f. Ila Marie Prather b. 4-Sep-1918, m. 22-Jan-1938, in McNairy Co., TN, Richard Donald McComic. (1) Robert Barry McComick
2. Emma Prather b. 1881, McNairy Co., TN, m. 3-Sep-1900, in McNairy Co., TN, Thomas M. Smith, b. 1876, TN, d. 5-July-1942, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Indian Creek, McNairy Co., TN. Emma died 20-Mar-1970, McNairy Co., TN, buried: 22-Mar-1970, Indian Creek, McNairy Co., TN. a. Hubert Earl Smith b. 19-Jul-1901, McNairy Co., TN, m. 7-Aug-1921, in McNairy Co., TN, Martha L. Barnes, b. 9-Oct-1901, McNairy Co., TN, d. 7-May-1984, McNairy Co., TN, buried: 9-May-1984, Gravel Hill Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN. Hubert died 26-Sep-1977, Bolivar, TN, buried: 27-Sep-1977, Gravel Hill Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN.

b. Clarance E. Smith b. 25-Jan-1903, McNairy Co., TN, d. 29-Jun-1980, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Gravel Hill Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN.

c. Lois Ester Smith b. 31-Aug-1904, McNairy Co., TN, m. 17-Jan 1922, in McNairy Co., TN, Commodore Wren, b. 02-April-1901, McNairy Co., TN, d. 13-Dec-1958, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Wren Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN. Lois died 4-Nov-1981, McNairy Co., TN, buried: 5-Nov-1981, Wren Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN.

(1) Lee Smith Wren b. 20-Dec-1932, McNairy Co., TN, m. 7-Nov-1953, Joyce Suggs, b. 27-Feb-1937, McNairy Co., TN. (a) Teresa Joyce Wren b. 18-May-1955, d. 18-Aug-1982, buried: Gravel Hill Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN. d. Nova Elmer Smith b. 2-Nov-1907, McNairy Co., TN, m. Hattie Baden. Nova died 20-Aug-1951, McNairy Co., TN, buried: 21-Aug-1951, Olive Hill Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN. (1) Leamon Smith

(2) George H. Smith

(3) Murry W. Smith

e. Pattie Lee Smith b. ca 1913, McNairy Co., TN, m. J. T. Cooksey, b. 1912, buried: Gravel Hill Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN. Pattie died 1958, buried: Gravel Hill Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN.

f. Harvie A. Smith b. ca 1918, McNairy Co., TN, d. 1920, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Indian Creek, McNairy Co., TN.

g. John Harold Smith b. McNairy Co., TN, m. Bessie Smith.

3. Julia Ester Lee Prather b. 21-Nov-1883, McNairy Co., TN, m. 1847, in Hornsby, TN, John Thomas Stanfield, b. Jun-1872, Near Hornsby, TN, d. 26-Jan-1959, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Indian Creek Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN. Julia died 2-Nov-1973, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Indian Creek Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN. a. Zelma Esther Stanfield b. 29-Apr-1904, McNairy Co., TN, m. 26-Dec-1922, David Pat Norman. Zelma died 5 Feb 1991, Hardin Co. Hospital, buried: 7 Feb 1991, Henry Cemetery. (1) Kenneth Norman Sr.

(2) James Adrain Norman b. 08 Jun 1926, m. 25 Sep 1950, in Corinth Alcorn Co.,MS, Dorthy Ann Swiney, b. 28 Oct 1930, Corinth Alcorn Co.,MS, (daughter of Everett Elgin Swiney and Wanda Logue) d. 24 Mar 1993, Pittsboro, North Carolina.

(a) Rebecca Lynn Norman b. 04 Jun 1954, Corinth Alcorn Co.,MS, m. (1) Aug 1974, James Edward Willis, m. (2) 10 Jun 1989, Robert James Willis.
b. Bufford Earl Stanfield b. 18-Jan-1906, McNairy Co., TN, m. (1) Erline Biggs, m. (2) Essie Lee Lowrance, b. 30-Oct-1911, Hornsby, Hardeman Co., TN. Bufford died 10-Jun-1989, McNairy Co., TN. (1) Clarence Payton Stanfield (son of Bufford Earl Stanfield and Essie Lee Lowrance) b. 1932, TN, d. 16 Sep 1995, St. James MO, buried: 19 Sep 1995.

(2) Buford O'Neill Stanfield (son of Bufford Earl Stanfield and Essie Lee Lowrance).

(3) Mamie Stanfield (daughter of Bufford Earl Stanfield and Essie Lee Lowrance).

(4) Julean Stanfield (daughter of Bufford Earl Stanfield and Essie Lee Lowrance).

(5) Mary Eleanor (daughter of Bufford Earl Stanfield and Essie Lee Lowrance).

(6) John Tommy (son of Bufford Earl Stanfield and Essie Lee Lowrance).

(7) Emma Elizabeth Stanfield (daughter of Bufford Earl Stanfield and Essie Lee Lowrance).

(8) Lee MacArthur Stanfield (son of Bufford Earl Stanfield and Essie Lee Lowrance).

(9) Martha J. Stanfield (daughter of Bufford Earl Stanfield and Essie Lee Lowrance) m. John B. McMahan.

(a) Emily Cordelia McMahan b. Jan 1880, TN, m. ca 1896, James Joshua (Jim) Teague, b. 28 Nov 1874, McNairy Co., TN, (son of John Thomas Teague and Nancy Jane Johnson) d. 16 Jan 1955, McNairy Co., TN, buried: 17 Jan 1955, Oak Hill Cemetery,Selmer, McNairy Co.,TN. Emily died 1961, buried: Oak Hill Cemetery,Selmer, McNairy Co.,TN. [1] Lessie Teague b. ca 1897, McNairy Co., TN, m. 26 Nov 1916, in McNairy Co., TN, Warren B. McCoy, b. ca 1896, (son of William Jackson McCoy and Martha Jane Warren) d. 1965, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Oak Hill Cemetery,Selmer, McNairy Co.,TN. Lessie died 1974, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Oak Hill Cemetery,Selmer, McNairy Co.,TN. [A] Mauvaleen McCoy b. ca 1919, m. Thomas H. Ellis. Mauvaleen died 29 May 1991, Madison County, TN, buried: 31 May 1991, Oak Hill Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN. 1. Robert Franklin Ellis

2. Thomas Warren Ellis m. Donna.

a. Jonathan Warren Ellis

b. Scot McCoy Ellis

c. Emily Elizabeth Ellis

[2] Essie Teague b. ca 1903, TN.

[3] J. B. Teague b. ca 1906, TN, m. (1) Ruth Mae Smith, b. ca 1907, McNairy Co., TN, d. abt 1942, buried: Hollywood, Madison Co., TN, m. (2) Joyce. J. B. buried: Hollywood, Madison Co., TN.

[A] Jerry Walter Teague (son of J. B. Teague and Ruth Mae Smith) b. Sept 1938, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN, m. 8 June 1962, in McNairy Co., TN, Ruth Neal Humphrey, b. 11 Feb 1940, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN, (daughter of Tom Neal (Bud) Humphrey and Violette Ione Jones). 1. Christopher (Chris) Humphre Teague b. 29 Aug 1967, Memphis Shelby Co., TN, m. Karen Denese Hickman.

2. James Bennet Teague b. 20 Dec 1970, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN.

[B] David Lawrence Teague (son of J. B. Teague and Joyce) b. abt 1960.
(10) Jimmy Frank Stanfield (son of Bufford Earl Stanfield and Essie Lee Lowrance).

(11) James Ernest Stanfield (son of Bufford Earl Stanfield and Essie Lee Lowrance).

(12) Freida Elane Stanfield (daughter of Bufford Earl Stanfield and Essie Lee Lowrance).

c. Montie Brooks Stanfield b. 4-Dec-1907, McNairy Co., TN, m. 14-Dec-1929, in McNairy Co., TN, Lollie Dix, b. 15-Oct-1913, d. Apr-1971. Montie died 14-Jan-1954.

d. Ema Haszel Stanfield b. 12-Nov-1909, McNairy Co., TN, m. 27-Jul-1941, D. L. Dix. Ema died Nov-1955.

e. Ella Mae Stanfield b. 9-Feb-1911, McNairy Co., TN, m. 14-Oct-1928, Roy Coke.

f. Walter Warren Stanfield b. 3-Sep-1913, McNairy Co., TN, d. Jan 5 1994, Jackson, Tenn, buried: Jan 8 1994, Indian Creek Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN.

g. James Clifford Stanfield b. 13-Oct-1917, McNairy Co., TN, m. 28-Oct-1942, in Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS, Lodema Jewell Moore, b. 02-Nov-1924, Hill Co., TX, (daughter of G.B. Moore and Erma L. Armstrong).

(1) Roger Stanton Standfield b. 08 Oct 1951, Middleton, Hardeman Co., TN, m. Robin Ackerman.

(2) Jarrell M. Stanfield b. 11 Feb 1953, Hardeman Co., TN, m. (1) divorced, Amy Gideion, m. (2) Teresa Sanders, (daughter of John (Holly) Sanders and Frances ?).

(a) Tyler Stanfield (son of Jarrell M. Stanfield and Teresa Sanders) b. 20 Dec 1992, Memphis Shelby Co., TN.

(b) Sarah Grace Stanfield (daughter of Jarrell M. Stanfield and Teresa Sanders) b. 06 May 1996.

h. Thelma Evelyn Stanfield b. 18-Jun-1920, McNairy Co., TN, m. 13-July-1940, Sam E. Bennett. (1) Bobby Bennett

(2) Pam Bennett

(3) Dwayne Bennett

i. Charles Peyton Stanfield b. 17-Jan-1924, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, m. Wanda Wolf.
4. James C. Prather b. 16-Sep-1885, McNairy Co., TN, m. 11-Aug-1906, in McNairy Co., TN, Hattie Lue McCormack, b. 27-Feb-1890, McNairy Co., TN, (daughter of Thomas Lindsey McCormack and Lydia Jones) d. 23-Apr-1977, McNairy Co., TN, buried: 24-Apr-1977, Falcon Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN. James died 17-Mar-1972, Jackson, Madison Co., TN, buried: Falcon Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN. a. Thomas Raymond Prather b. 2-Sep-1908, McNairy Co., TN, m. 25-Nov-1933, in Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS, Arbie May McCoy, b. 14-Sep-1901, McNairy Co., TN, (daughter of Joseph W. McCoy and Nancy Lula Gooch) d. 4-May-1986, McNairy Co., TN, buried: 5-May1986, Gravel Hill Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN. Thomas died 01 Sep 1995, McNairy County, TN, buried: Gravel Hill.

b. Lois Prather b. 15-May-1909, McNairy Co., TN, m. Reid Johnson.

(1) John Claude Johnson c. Rayford Tilman Prather b. 16-Nov-1910, McNairy Co., TN, m. 23-Jul-1938, in McNairy Co., TN, Laura Faye Gilbert, b. 25-Aug-1920, McNairy Co., TN. (1) James Franklin Prather b. 15-Jul-1940, McNairy Co., TN, m. Brenda Joyce Henson, (daughter of James Henson and Wilma Unknown). (a) Melanie Prather b. 29 Jun 1964, Marin Co., CA, m. 19 Feb 1994, in Hornsby, TN, Aubrey King, (son of Wayne King and Lucy Hodge). (2) Ray Prather b. 9-Jan-1943, McNairy Co., TN, m. 9-May-1964, in Selmer, McNairy Co., TN, Jackie S. Brown, b. 5-Jul-1947, McNairy Co., TN, (daughter of Vernon Brown and Recie). (a) Michael Ray Prather b. 13-Jun-1965, Killeen, Coryell Co., TX, m. 11-June-1995, in McNairy Co., TN, Jacaqueline Diane Goodrum, (daughter of Gene Goodrum and Stella Kirk). [1] Justin Prather b. 23 Oct 1995. (b) Vicki Prather b. 20-Apr-1970, Memphis, Shelby Co., TN. d. Billy Clyde Prather b. 26-Sep-1912, McNairy Co., TN, m. Willie Jewell Evans, b. 28-Sep-1914, d. 26-Jun-1973, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Falcon Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN. Billy died 1-Aug-1985, Bolivar, Hardeman Co., TN, buried: Falcon Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN. (1) Willie Rachel Prather b. 23-Jul-1934, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN, m. Buford Clyde Black Jr., b. 21 Sep 1934, Hohenwald, TN, (son of Buford Clyde Black Sr. and Pauline Bates) d. 08 Nov 1993, Richardson, TX, buried: 14 Nov 1993, Falcon Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN. (a) Kelley Prather Black

(b) Emily Margaret Black

(2) Billy Ross Prather b. 18-Dec-1935, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN, m. Phoebe Murry. (a) Regina Prather b. 9-Sep-1964, m. 5 July 1997, in Court Ave.CumberlandPresbyterian Church, Mike Jackson.

(b) Ronald Prather b. 19-Jan-1966, McNairy Co., TN, m. Sissie Harben.

[1] Brad Prather

[2] Barry Prather

[3] Cole Prather b. 29 Aug 1994.

(c) Lori Delane Prather b. 11-Nov-1968, McNairy Co., TN, m. 29-May-1987, Joe M. McKewen Jr..
(3) Louise Prather b. 23-Aug-1937, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN, m. (1) 12-May-1956, in Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS, Charles Glen Willis, b. 20-Apr-1934, McNairy Co., TN, (son of Albert W. Willis and Maude Crangle) d. 13-Jul-1988, Abilene, TX, buried: 21 July 1988, Falcon Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN, m. (2) 13-Jun-1970, in McNairy Co., TN, Kenneth Locke, b. 25-Dec-1939, Ripley, MS., TN. (a) Teresa Willis (daughter of Charles Glen Willis and Louise Prather) m. David Allen Bradley. [1] David Allen Bradley II (b) Charles Anthoney Willis (son of Charles Glen Willis and Louise Prather) m. Lean Thompson. [1] Charles Anthony Willis II

[2] Jay Josh Willis

(c) Sonya Louise Locke (daughter of Kenneth Locke and Louise Prather).
(4) Tommy Neal Prather b. 28-Nov-1939, McNairy Co., TN, m. 14-Sep-1963, Nancy Wagoner, b. 2-Mar-1939, McNairy Co., TN. (a) James Stephen Prather b. 12-Mar-1957, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN, m. 29-Aug-1987, in Selmer, McNairy Co., TN, Teresa Lee Jones, b. 27-Jul-1957, McNairy Co., TN. [1] Corey Prather b. 20-Mar-1977, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN.

[2] James Brandon Prather b. 31-May-1980, Biloxi, MS, d. 22-Dec-1980, Biloxi, MS.

(b) Stanley Lynn Prather b. 20-Aug-1958, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN.

(c) William Ryan Prather b. 3-Sep-1975, Jackson, Madison Co., TN.

(5) John W. Prather, MD. b. 21-Jan-1943, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN, m. Barbara Blevins, (daughter of William Blevins and Hazel BlevinsButtler). (a) Monica Prather

(b) Susan Prather

(6) Bobby Gene Prather b. 28-Feb-1945, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN, d. May-1971, El Paso, El Paso Co., TX.

(7) Martha Jane Prather b. 18-Jan-1947, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN, m. (1) Larry Hardin, m. (2) Hermon Mitchell.

(8) Margret Prather b. 19-Aug-1949, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN, m. Joe Greer, (son of C. D. Greer and Anna Lee Greer).

(a) Ginger Greer

(b) Nicholas Greer

(9) Davis Lee Prather b. 29-Sep-1953, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN, m. 9-Dec-1987, in Hermitage, Davidson Co., TN, Karen Marie Sullivan, b. 17-May-1959, Cleveland, Cuyhoga Co., OH. (a) Chalyn Prather (10) Jerry Prather b. 23-May-1956, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN, m. 15-Mar-1975, in McNairy Co., TN, Linda Hite, b. 16-Oct-1957. (a) Jeremy Daniel Prather b. 14-May-1976, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN, m. 13-Aug-1995, in McNairy Co., TN, Libby Joe Cortney.

(b) Jonathan Prather b. 15-Apr-1980, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN.

e. Blanche Prather m. Robert Griffin. Blanche died 29-Jul-1981, Savannah, Hardin Co., TN, buried: Memory Gardens, Hardin Co., TN. (1) Becky Griffin

(2) Bobbie Griffin

f. James Ellis Prather b. 1915, McNairy Co., TN, m. Beatrice Walker, b. 22 Jul 1917, McNairy Co., TN, d. Jul 1984, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Falacon Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN. James died 08 Jul 1994, McNairy Co., TN, buried: 10 Jul 1994, Falacon Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN. (1) Johnny Kay Prather m. (1) Owens, m. (2) Witt. (a) Kim Owen (daughter of Owens and Johnny Kay Prather).

(b) Kimberly McGee (daughter of Witt and Johnny Kay Prather).

g. Ruth Prather b. McNairy Co., TN, m. L. C. Forsythe.

h. Joe L. Prather b. 5 Oct 1918, McNairy Co., TN, m. Mable I. Baker, b. 22-Mar-1922, McNairy Co., TN, (daughter of J. T. Baker and Verda Teague). Joe buried: Lake Hill Cemetery, Selmer, TN.

i. Pattie Prather b. 23-Jun-1921, McNairy Co., TN, m. Troy Everett, b. 31-Oct-1915, McNairy Co., TN, d. 15-Apr-1964, McNairy Co., TN, buried: 16-Apr-1948, Gravel Hill Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN.

(1) Troy Jr. Everett m. Pat. (a) Chris Everett

(b) Tracy Everett

(2) Betty Sue Everett m. James Volner. (a) Keith Volner

(b) Susy Volner

(3) Gayle Everett m. Bill Eyler. (a) Sarah Eyler
5. Tennie Prather b. 27-Aug-1887, McNairy Co., TN, d. 19-Aug-1889, McNairy Co., TN.

6. Walter Prather b. 30-Jan-1890, McNairy Co., TN, d. 03-Jun-1908, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Pleasant Grove Cem., McNairy Co., TN.

C. Amanda Paralee Prather b. 1847, McNairy Co., TN, m. 28-Feb-1871, in Selmer, McNairy County, TN, Thomas M. Hawkins, b. Nov 1848, McNairy Co., TN, (son of Harbert Hawkins and Visa Larue) d. 10-Jan-1929, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Pleasant Grove Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN. Amanda died 10-Jan-1929, Selmer, McNairy County, TN, buried: Pleasant Grove Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN. 1. Coe Prather Hawkins b. 7-Feb-1872, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN, m. 18-Dec-1898, in McNairy Co., TN, Minnie E. Lockman, b. 15-Jul-1877, Tippah Co. MS, d. 3-Feb-1914, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Oak Hill Cemetery,Selmer, McNairy Co.,TN. Coe died 26-Apr-1947, Jackson, Madison Co., TN, buried: Oak Hill Cemetery,Selmer, McNairy Co.,TN. a. Alma Hawkins b. 29 Jun 1900, McNairy Co., TN, m. 20 Dec 1925, in McNairy Co., TN, C. M. Robinson. Alma died 3 Feb 1985, Madison Co., TN.

b. Ruby Hawkins b. 18 April 1907, McNairy Co., TN, m. Clifford Martin. Ruby died 23 Oct 1996, Memphis, TN, buried: 25 Oct 1996, Oak Hill Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN.

c. Josiah W. Hawkins b. 26 Dec 1909, McNairy Co., TN, m. 18 Jan 1937, in McNairy Co. TN, Wilma Blount, b. Alcorn Co., MS. Josiah died 26 Sep 1990, Shelby Co., TN.

d. Mary Ann Hawkins b. 23 Oct 1913, McNairy Co., TN, m. H. W. Holcomb.

2. Mary Hawkins b. 1875, McNairy Co., TN, m. 26 Sept 1897, in McNairy Co., TN, William A. Neill, b. 24-Apr-1876, McNairy Co., TN, (son of Pinkney H. Neill and Louisa Elvira Prather) d. abt 1947, Dallas, TX. Mary died ca 1899-1900, McNairy Co., TN. a. (see children above) 3. Albert B. Hawkins b. 25-Jan-1877, McNairy Co., TN, m. 10-Aug-1910, in McNairy Co., TN, Sarah Allie Garvin, b. 2-May-1893, McNairy Co., TN, (daughter of Solomon Virgil Garvin and Melissa Elizabeth Kirk) d. 12-Jan-1973, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Oak Hill Cemetery,Selmer, McNairy Co.,TN. Albert died 22-Oct-1924, Memphis, Shelby Co., TN, buried: 23-Oct-1924, Oak Hill Cemetery,Selmer, McNairy Co.,TN. a. Clarence Bell Hawkins b. 31-Oct-1911, McNairy Co., TN, m. 19-Jun-1930, in Selmer, McNairy Co., TN, Hattie Beatrice Whitaker, b. 15-Jun-1911, Booneville, Prentice Co., MS, d. 26 Feb-1993, McNairy Co., TN. Clarence died 23-Feb-1940, McNairy Co., TN. (1) Johnny Hawkins b. 15-May-1931, McNairy Co., TN.

(2) Thomas Earl Hawkins b. 19-Aug-1933, McNairy Co., TN, m. Juanita Cramer. Thomas died 31 Dec 1990, Carle Foundation Hospital, Urbana, Ill., buried: 5 Jan 1991, Woodlawn Cemetery, Urbana, Ill.

(a) Tracy Hawkins

(b) Thomas Hawkins Jr.

(c) Robert Hawkins

(d) Tim Hawkins

(3) Clarance Bell Hawkins Jr. b. 15-May-1935, McNairy Co., TN.

(4) Forrest Neal Hawkins b. 7-Dec-1937, McNairy Co., TN.

b. Floyd Earl Hawkins b. 21-Sep-1913, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN, m. 14-May-1938, in Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS, Mary Francis Graham, b. 8-Jun-1915, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN, (daughter of John Bell Graham and Eulah Elizabeth Hester) d. 14 Nov 1977, Madison County, TN, buried: 16 Nov 1992, Oak Hill Cemetery,Selmer, McNairy Co.,TN. Floyd died 17-May-1967, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Oak Hill Cemetery,Selmer, McNairy Co.,TN. (1) Jacquline Ann Hawkins b. 29-Apr-1941, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN, m. 30-Jun-1961, in McNairy Co., TN, James Phillip Wardlow, b. 23 Nov 1940, McNairy Co., TN, (son of Creed Haynes Wardlow and Loraine Bolding). (a) Amy Leigh Wardlow b. 11 Nov 1963, McNairy Co., TN, m. (1) 9 Sept 1989, in McNairy Co., TN, Jack Jernigan, b. 24 Aug 1962, McNairy Co., TN, m. (2) 24 Sep 1983, in McNairy Co., TN, Paul Ruiz, b. 16 Sep 1962, Paulding Co., OH. [1] Rusty Allen Jernigan (son of Jack Jernigan and Amy Leigh Wardlow) b. 13 Apr 1991, McNairy Co., TN.

[2] Mandy N. Jernigan (son of Jack Jernigan and Amy Leigh Wardlow) b. 01 Jan 1993, Madison Co., TN.

(b) Sondra Anne Wardlow b. 20 Jun 1970, McNairy Co., TN, m. Donald Dwayne Sowell, b. McNairy Co., TN. [1] Christopher Sowell b. 09 Sep 1989, Naval Hospital Okinawa, Japan. (c) James Andrew Wardlow b. 29 Mar 1977, McNairy Co., TN.
(2) Jimmy Ross Hawkins, Sr. b. 13-Apr-1943, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN, m. 04 June 1961, in McNairy Co., TN, Joan Poindexter, b. ca 1943, (daughter of Roland Poindexter and Elizabeth Ruth Carroll) d. 17 Feb 1995, Madison County, TN, buried: 19 Feb 1995, Oak Hill. (a) Sheila Lynne Hawkins b. 05 Sep 1962, m. ? Chenault.

(b) Jimmy Ross Hawkins b. 07 Feb 1965.

(3) Floyd Earl Hawkins Jr. b. 12-Jun-1944, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN, m. 15-Aug-1965, in Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS, Barbara Carol Foust, b. 8-Oct-1948, Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS. (a) Lisa Carol Hawkins b. 6-May-1966, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN, m. 1-Sep-1985, in Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS, Barry Wilbanks, b. 28-Aug-1951, Alcorn Co., MS.

(b) Brian Earl Hawkins b. 28-Jul-1968, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN, m. 2-May-1988, in Onslow Co., NC, Tabitha B.Bingaham.

(4) William Albert Hawkins b. 12 Feb-1947, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN, m. 16 Feb 1966, in McNairy Co., TN, Maudean Duncan, b. 4 June 1950. (a) William Keith Hawkins b. 9 Nov 1967, McNairy Co., TN, m. 10 Jul 1988, in McNairy Co., TN, Jana Marie Barnes, b. 18 Aug 1970, McNairy Co., TN. [1] Justin Kieth Hawkins b. 25 May 1989, McNairy Co., TN.

[2] Mary Beth Hawkins b. 07 Oct 1992, Madison Co., TN.

c. Netina Hawkins b. 14-Jul-1915, McNairy Co., TN, d. 2-Nov-1918, McNairy Co., TN.

d. John Thomas Hawkins b. 12-Jun-1916, McNairy Co., TN, m. 8 Aug-1941, in Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS, Artie Mae Cottner, b. 31-Mar-1921, Itaska, Hill Co.,TX. John died 8-Sep-1984, Jackson, Madison Co., TN, buried: 10-Sep-1984, Oak Hill Cemetery,Selmer, McNairy Co.,TN.

(1) Donald Franklin Hawkins b. 11-Jun-1942, McNairy Co., TN, m. 01 June 1960, in McNairy Co., TN, Doris Louise Hopkins, b. 8 Jan 1945, McNairy Co., TN, (daughter of Robert B. Hopkins and Mary E. Smith). (a) Daryl Thomas Hawkins b. 8 Aug 1964, McNairy Co., TN, m. 31 Aug 1984, in McNairy Co., TN, Lori Ann Thomas, b. 20 Feb 1966, McNairy Co., TN, (daughter of Henry Thomas and Elizabeth McClain). [1] John Thomas Hawkins b. 07 May 1991, McNairy Co., TN.

[2] Zachary Hawkins b. 14 Apr 1994, d. 14 Apr 1994, Jackson, Madison Co., TN, buried: 17 Apr 1994, Selmer, McNairy Co. TN.

[3] Samuel Jordan Hawkins b. 14 Feb 1996, Jackson, TN.

(b) Darren DeForrest Hawkins b. 24 Mar 1969, McNairy Co., TN, m. 9 June 1990, in Memphis Shelby Co., TN, Lisa Joy Moody, b. 20 Feb 1966, Memphis Shelby Co., TN, (daughter of Winfred Moody and Louise Moody). [1] Lauren Elizabeth Hawkins b. 12 Jun 1992, Shelby Co., TN.
e. Delma Ruth Hawkins b. 26-Feb-1921, McNairy Co., TN, m. (1) Luke Melton, b. Feb-1921, m. (2) 10-Sep-1955, in Beckley, Raleigh Co., W. VA., Edward Harrell, b. 18-Sep-1931, Rocky Mount, Nash Co., NC. (1) Jerry Randolph Melton (son of Luke Melton and Delma Ruth Hawkins) b. 1-Aug-1953, Biloxi, Harrison Co., MS, d. 1-Aug-1970, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN.

(2) Stillborn (son of Edward Harrell and Delma Ruth Hawkins) b. 09 Sep 1958, Calcasieu Parrish, LA, d. 09 Sep 1958, Calcasieu Parrish, LA.

(3) Nina Harrell (daughter of Edward Harrell and Delma Ruth Hawkins) b. 21-Jun-1960, Lake Charles, Calcasieu Parish, LA, m. (1) 27 Dec 1980, Tim Borden, b. 1-Jun-1962, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN, (son of John William Borden and Jackie Plunk) m. (2) 07 Sept 1985, Mike Kinble, m. (3) 07 Sep 1985, in Obion Co., TN, Mike Kimble, b. Obion Co., TN.

(a) Christopher Allen Borden Kimble (son of Tim Borden and Nina Harrell) b. 14-Dec-1983, U.S. Navy Hospital, Long Beach, CA. (4) Martha Harrell (daughter of Edward Harrell and Delma Ruth Hawkins) b. 9-Nov-1962, U.S.A.F Hospital, Evreux, France.
f. Roy Lee Hawkins b. 12 Aug 1923, McNairy Co., TN, d. 11 Dec 1984, Shelby Co., TN.
4. Erastus R. Hawkins b. 1882, McNairy Co., TN, m. ca 1907, in McNairy Co., TN, Mae Graham, (daughter of J. T. Graham and unknown). a. Lavera Hawkins b. ca 1908, McNairy Co., TN. 5. Ora Hawkins b. Nov 1882, McNairy Co., TN, m. 12 Aug 1898, in McNairy Co., TN, Robert Dennis Grant, b. Dec 1878, McNairy Co., TN, (son of William A. Grant Jr. and Sarah F. Smith) buried: 7-Apr-1968, Memorial Park Cemetery, Memphis, TN. Ora died 17 Oct 1982, Shelby Co., TN, buried: Memorial Park Cemetery, Shelby Co., TN. a. (see children above) 6. Nobia Hawkins b. 2-May-1884, McNairy Co., TN, m. Lansin Y. Wood, b. 4 Jul 1879, McNairy Co., TN, (son of Lanson M. Woods and Farnie Graham) d. 31 Aug 1963, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Oak Hill Cemetery,Selmer, McNairy Co.,TN. Nobia died 31-Jul-1968, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Oak Hill Cemetery,Selmer, McNairy Co.,TN.
D. Levie Henry Prather b. 23-Feb-1849, Selmer, McNairy County, TN, d. 27-Feb-1929, Selmer, McNairy County, TN, buried: 28-Feb-1929, Falcon Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN.

E. Josiah Wesley Prather b. 14-Jun-1850, Pleasant Grove, McNairy, TN, m. 1873, in Selmer, McNairy Co., TN, Cleo Pattie Simpson, b. 5-May-1851, McNairy Co., TN, d. 7-Jun-1924, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Oak Hill, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN. Josiah died 7-Oct-1921, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Oak Hill, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN.

1. Edgar Harrison Prather b. 17-Nov-1875, Falcon, McNairy Co., TN, m. 16-Dec-1900, in Selmer, McNairy Co., TN, Hattie Wade Carter, b. 27-Aug-1882, Cranesville, Hardeman Co., TN, d. 28-Aug-1969, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Oak Hill, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN. Edgar died 18-Nov-1939, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Oak Hill Cemetery,Selmer, McNairy Co.,TN. a. Clara Mai Prather b. 23-Nov-1901, Selmer, McNairy County, TN, m. 4-Jun-1928, Albert Vernon Wright, b. 8-Sep-1902, d. 24-Mar-1968, Memphis, Shelby Co., TN, buried: 25-Mar-1968, Memorial Park, Memphis, TN. Clara died 18-Dec-1987, Selmer, McNairy County, TN, buried: Oak Hill Cemetery,Selmer, McNairy Co.,TN.

b. Hubert Wade Prather b. 9-Aug-1903, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN, m. 8-Jun-1941, in Denver, Denver County, CO, Clara Alice Hersom, b. 26-Jan-1913, Cheraw, Otero Co., CO. Hubert died 23-May-1982, Espa¤ola, Rio Arriba Co., NM, buried: Oak Hill, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN.

(1) Hugh Hersom Prather b. 21-Dec-1942, Tucumcari, Quay Co., NM, m. 31-Dec-1962, in Espa¤ola, Rio Arriba Co., NM, Kay Jean Quillin, b. 16-Nov-1944, Albuquerque, Bernalillo Co., NM. (a) Pamela Sue Prather b. 8-Jan-1966, Las Vegas, San Miguel Co., NM.

(b) Christina Marie Prather b. 16-Apr-1968, El Paso, El Paso Co., TX, m. 15-Jul-1989, in Albuquerque, Bernallio Co., NM, Stephen Stanley Skinner, b. 20-Jun-1967, Albuquerque, NM.

(2) Ralph Edgar Prather b. 18-Apr-1945, Tucumcari, Quay Co., NM, m. 30-Sep-1967, in Las Vegas, Clark Co., NV, Rita Dolores Urioste, b. 9-Apr-1948, Las Vegas, San Miguel Co., NM. (a) Carl Martin Prather b. 24-Dec-1969, Las Vegas, San Miguel Co., NM.
c. Edna Pearl Prather b. 13-Feb-1905, Selmer, McNairy County, TN, m. 10-Aug-1934, Bryan Wilkes, b. 8-Mar-1908, d. 5-Jul-1989, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN. Edna died 06 May 1994, McNairy Co., TN, buried: 09 May 1994.

d. Mary Nell Prather b. 18-Nov-1906, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN, m. (1) 26 May 1935, in McNairy Co., TN, William Jackson Edward, b. ca1905, m. (2) 5-Jan-1940, in Memphis, Shelby Co., TN, John Gilbert Combs, b. 20-Oct-1902, Stantonville, McNairy County, TN, d. 16-Sep-1967, Memphis, Shelby County, TN, m. (3) 19-Oct-1969, Alton B. Scott, b. 12-Sep-1905, Selmer, McNairy County, TN, d. 23-Nov-1986, Selmer, McNairy County, TN, buried: Oak Hill, Selmer, McNairy County, TN. Mary died 13 Sep 1992, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN, buried: 16 Sep 1992, Oak Hill Cemetery,Selmer, McNairy Co.,TN.

(1) John Gilbert Combs, Jr. (son of John Gilbert Combs and Mary Nell Prather) b. 23-Dec-1940, Trenton, Gibson County, TN, m. 21-May-1966, in Springfield, Marion County, KY, Ann Lynnette Webb, b. 3-May-1942, Springfield, Marion County, KY. (a) Todd Jonathan Combs b. 26-Jul-1968, Shaw A. F. Base, Sumter County, SC.

(b) Susan Elizabeth Combs b. 11-Dec-1969, Memphis, Shelby County, TN.

e. Hattie Lois Prather b. 15-May-1909, Selmer, McNairy County, TN, d. 09-Sep 1995, McNairy County, TN, buried: 10-Oct-1995, Oak Hill Cemetery, Selmer, TN.

f. Frances Carter Prather b. 26-Feb-1911, Selmer, McNairy County, TN, m. 24-Dec-1934, in Corinth, Alcorn County, MS, Richard Crump Combs, b. 25-Oct-1901, McNairy County, TN, d. 06-Jun-1987, Houston, Harris County, TX, buried: 09-Jun-1987, Forest Park East Houston, Harris Co., TX.

(1) Frances Ann Combs b. 26-Aug-1940, Houston, Harris County, TX, m. 15-Jun-1962, in Houston, Harris Co., TX, Stephen Lee Kimzey, b. 1-Dec-1940, Durant, Bryan Co., OK, d. 10-Oct-1979, Houston, Harris Co., TX, buried: 13-Oct-1979, League City, TX, Forrest Park Cemetery. (a) Stephanie Rene‚ Kimzey b. 17-Feb-1969, Houston, Harris Co., TX. g. James Edgar Prather b. 4-Feb-1914, Selmer, McNairy County, TN, m. 3-Nov-1943, in Chevy Chase, Montgomery County, MD, Lucille Morgan, b. 14-Feb-1922, Peabody, Marion County, KS. James died 28-Nov-1977, Houston, Harris County, TX, buried: Forest Park, Houston, Harris County, TX. (1) Thomas Edgar Prather b. 8-Oct-1946, Houston, Harris County, TX, m. 26-Aug-1983, in Bankok, Thailand, Karen Stauffer, b. 2-Jun-1954, Greensburg, Westmoreland County, PA.

(2) Camille Ann Prather b. 11-Sep-1950, Houston, Harris County, TX, m. 30-Jun-1973, John Patrick Vanderslice, b. 13-Oct-1949, Texas City, Galveston County, TX.

(a) Aleshia Michelle Vanderslice b. 24-Aug-1977, Austin, Travis County, TX.

(b) Ashley Morgan Vanderslice b. 11-Mar-1981, Austin, Travis County, TX.

2. Arlie Sullivan Prather b. Dec-1877, Falcon, McNairy County, TN, m. 5-Jun-1904, in McNairy Co., TN, Minnie Mae Smith, b. 09 Jul 1883, Selmer, McNairy County, TN, (daughter of Dr. James Louis Smith and Sarah Sallie A. Peeples) d. 27-Jul-1981, Selmer, McNairy County, TN, buried: 28 Jul 1981, Oak Hill Cemetery,Selmer, McNairy Co.,TN. Arlie died 1950, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Oak Hill, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN.

3. Lillie P. Prather b. Jul-1883, Selmer, McNairy County, TN, m. in Selmer, McNairy County, TN, Fred L. Emmons, b. Oct-1875, d. 27-Aug-1930, Selmer, McNairy County, TN, buried: Oak Hill Cemetery, McNairy Co.,TN. Lillie died Feb-1970, Selmer, McNairy County, TN, buried: Oak Hill, Selmer, McNairy County, TN.

4. Effie P. Prather b. 17-Mar-1886, Selmer, McNairy County, TN, m. in Selmer, McNairy County, TN, Troy M. Brooks, b. Jul-1884, (son of John Brooks and Nancy Carter) d. 1-Sep-1951, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Oak Hill Cemetry, McNairy Co., TN. Effie died 17-Mar-1958, Selmer, McNairy County, TN, buried: Oak Hill Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN.

5. Vera Prather b. Jul-1889, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN, m. Buford Shelton Hendrix, b. 1887, d. 1967, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN. Vera died 1960, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Oak Hill Cemetery,Selmer, McNairy Co.,TN.

6. Alcie Prather b. Oct-1893, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN, m. 16-Dec-1918, in Selmer, McNairy County, TN, Howard Conger. Alcie died Jackson, Madison Co., TN, buried: Oak Hill Cemetery,Selmer, McNairy Co.,TN.

a. Mary Catheryn Conger
F. Caroline Prather b. 1852, Selmer, McNairy County, TN, m. 24-Dec-1871, in Selmer, McNairy County, TN, George W. Hawkins, b. 24 Dec 1848, McNairy Co., TN, (son of Harbert Hawkins and Visa Larue) d. 12 Jan 1924, Obion Co., TN, buried: Oak Hill, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN. Caroline died 1933, Selmer, McNairy County, TN, buried: Oak Hill, Selmer, McNairy Co., TN.

G. John R. Prather b. 27-Aug-1853, McNairy Co., TN, m. 8-Dec-1874, in McNairy Co., TN, Emma A. Sheilds, b. 30 Mar 1856, TN, d. 24 May 1935, Corinth, Alcorn Co.,MS, buried: Pleasant Grove Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN. John died 26 Sep 1905, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Pleasant Grove Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN.

1. Maggie Magnolia Prather b. 01 Aug 1876, McNairy Co., TN, m. 3 Dec 1891, in McNairy Co., TN, Charley C. Wyatt, b. Jun 1872, AL, d. 1945, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Ramer Cemetery, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN. Maggie died 1963, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Ramer Cemetery, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN. a. Eddie V. Wyatt b. Jul 1894, McNairy Co., TN, d. Bef. 1910.

b. Emma D. Wyatt b. Dec 1894, McNairy Co., TN.

c. Eugene Wyatt b. 04 Jun 1903, McNairy Co., TN, m. 04 Jan 1926, in McNairy Co. TN, Mildred Jaggers, b. 12 Aug 1910. Eugene died 13 Jun 1956, buried: Ramer City Cemetery, McNairy Co..

(1) Infant b. 22 Feb-1932, d. 22 Feb 1932. d. Walter E. Wyatt b. 1915, McNairy County.
2. Henry William Prather b. 08 Apr 1880, McNairy Co., TN, m. 13 Feb 1905, in McNairy Co., TN, Emma Graham, b. 29 Oct 1887, Mississippi, (daughter of J. T. Graham and unknown) d. 08 May 1964, Sherman, Texas, buried: 10 May 1964, West Hill Cemetery, Sherman, TX. Henry died 23 May 1965, Sherman, Texas, buried: West Hill Cemetery, Sherman, TX. a. Bernice Prather d. 1928, Sherman, Texas.

b. Jack L. Prather b. Abt 1918, Sherman, Texas, m. Jul 1937, Louise Vehle. Jack died 14 Apr 1987, Allentown, Pennsylviania.

(1) Virginia Lou Prather
3. Nathaniel Prather b. 17-Jun-1881, McNairy Co., TN.

4. Arthur L. Prather b. McNairy Co., TN.

5. Harriett Ann Prather b. 16 Dec 1888, McNairy Co., TN, m. Dec 1907, George Allen Logue, b. 18 Feb 1873, Columbia, Maury, Co., TN, d. 03 Jan 1960, Corinth, Alcorn, Co., MS, buried: City Cemetery, Corinth, MS. Harriett died 01 July 1963, Community Hospital, Corinth, Miss., buried: 03 July 1963, City Cemetery, Corinth, Miss.

a. Wanda Logue b. 12 Jan 1909, Corinth Alcorn Co.,MS, m. in Corinth Alcorn Co.,MS, Everett Elgin Swiney, b. abt 1903, Tennessee, d. 24 Sep 1980, Adamsville, Tennessee. Wanda died Feb 1971, Florence, AL, buried: Florence, AL. (1) Dorthy Ann Swiney b. 28 Oct 1930, Corinth Alcorn Co.,MS, m. 25 Sep 1950, in Corinth Alcorn Co.,MS, James Adrain Norman, b. 08 Jun 1926, (son of David Pat Norman and Zelma Esther Stanfield). Dorthy died 24 Mar 1993, Pittsboro, North Carolina. (a) (see children above) b. Thelma Evelene Logue b. 03 Nov 1910, Corinth Alcorn Co.,MS, m. (1) John Stewart Long, b. 22 Jan 1907, Corinth Alcorn Co.,MS, d. 23 Jul 1965, Madison Co., TN, buried: 25 Jul 1965, Hollywood Cemetery, Jackson TN, m. (2) Walter Uunderwood Clement. (1) Stewart Wayne Long (son of John Stewart Long and Thelma Evelene Logue) b. 30 Mar 1928, Corinth Alcorn Co.,MS, m. 25 Dec 1946, in Corinth Alcorn Co.,MS, Mary Elizabeth "Lib" Smith, b. 28 Jan 1928, Kossouth, Alcorn Co., MS, d. 24 Jul 1995, Little Rock, Pulaski Co., AR, buried: 26 Jul 1995, Pinecrest Cem. Garden of Prayer, Lot 362. (a) Donald Wayne Long b. 06 Dec 1950, Oxford, Lafayette Co., MS, m. (1) 17 Sep 1982, in Las Condes, Santiago, Chile, Ximena Cristina Aguilera, b. 13 Mar 1952, Providencia, Santiago, R. Metropolitana,, m. (2) 24 Mar 1971, in Maderia, Hamilton Co., Ohio, Kathryn Ann O'Connell. [1] Cristina Sofia Long (daughter of Donald Wayne Long and Ximena Cristina Aguilera) b. 16 Aug 1985, Osorno, Osorno, Reg X Chile. (b) Richard Kendrick Long b. 18 Jan 1956, Memphis, Shelby Co., TN, m. 03 Jun 1978, in Paris, Logan Co., AR, Karen Ann Dickinson, b. 26 Feb 1956, Visalia, Tulare, CA. [1] William Richard Long b. 31 Oct 1984, Houston, Harris Co., TX.

[2] Andrew Wayne Long b. 05 Nov 1886, Houston, Harris Co., Texas.

(c) David Stewart Long b. 04 Aug 1957, Greenville, Washington Co., MS, m. 12 Jul 1986, in Batesville, Panola Co., MS, Decia Jean Fisher, b. 16 Jan 1964, Batesville, Panola Co., MS.

(d) Robert Sanford Long b. 27 May 1959, Greenville, Washington Co., MS.

c. Twin Girls Logue b. ?? ?? 1912, Corinth Alcorn Co.,MS, d. ?? ?? 1912, Corinth Alcorn Co.,MS, buried: Corinth City Cemetery, Alcorn Co. MS.

d. J. F. Allen Logue b. 03 Oct 1917, Corinth Alcorn Co.,MS, m. Mattie Bel Davis, b. deceased. J. F. died 13 Sep 1994, Corinth Alcorn Co.,MS, buried: Corinth City Cemetery, Alcorn Co. MS.

(1) Shirley Logue m. Curtis White. e. Everett Norwood Logue b. 05 Dec 1926, Corinth Alcorn Co.,MS, m. (1) 03 Sept 1950, in Corinth, MS, Syble Louise Smith, b. 8 May 1931, Blackland, Prentiss County, MS, (daughter of Herbert Fencher Smith and Ruby Mae Griffin) d. 07 Dec 1970, Methodist Hospital, Memphis, TN, buried: City Cemetery, Corinth, MS, m. (2) Carrie Mae Lokey. (1) Sandra Ann Logue (daughter of Everett Norwood Logue and Syble Louise Smith) b. 15 Dec 1951, m. 09 May 1975, Christopher Sean Black. (a) Jesse Stephen Black b. 08 Jul 1981, Boston, MA.

(b) Heidi Rebeka Black b. 08 Jul 1981, Boston, MA.

(2) Everett Norwood Logue Jr. (son of Everett Norwood Logue and Syble Louise Smith) b. 08 Jun 1954, Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS, m. 30 May 1976, in Corinth, Alcorn Co.,MS, Debbie Lois Sanders. (a) Everett Norwood Logue III b. 31 Jul 1979, Ft. Campbell, Kentucky, m. Annette Plaxico. (3) Debora Ann Logue (daughter of Everett Norwood Logue and Syble Louise Smith) b. 28 May 1957, Corinth, Alcorn, Co., MS, m. 15 Aug 1974, in Corinth, Alcorn Co.,MS, Jackie Keith Knighton, b. 30 Mar 1956, Alcorn, Co., MS, (son of James Vancy Knighton and Lillian Almeda Smith). (a) Heather Louise Knighton b. 10 Feb 1975, Prentiss Co., MS.

(b) Justin Blake Kinghton b. 18 Dec 1987, Lee County, MS.

(4) Beverly Dale Logue (daughter of Everett Norwood Logue and Syble Louise Smith) b. 28 Apr 1962, m. 05 Sep 1986, in Hollis, NH, James Vincent Damaio. (a) Taylor James Damaio b. 05 Aug 1991, Los Angles, CA.
6. Edmonia (Monie) Prather b. 04 Jun 1891, McNairy Co., TN, m. 23 Sep 1912, in McNairy Co., TN, John Alen Jones. Edmonia died Sparta, Illinois, buried: Caldonia Cemetery, Sparta, Illinois. a. Icie Ople Jones d. abt 1995.

b. Violet Jones b. Tennesee.

c. Vada Alen Jones b. Tennessee, m. Robert Sykes.

(1) John Aaron Sykes b. Baldwin, Illinois, m. (1) ? uknown, m. (2) ? unknown 2. (a) Richard Joseph Sykes (son of John Aaron Sykes and ? uknown).

(b) Ronda Joyce Sykes (daughter of John Aaron Sykes and ? unknown 2).

(c) John Aaron Sykes Jr. (son of John Aaron Sykes and ? unknown 2).

(d) David Alen Sykes (son of John Aaron Sykes and ? unknown 2).

(2) Marelene Kay Sykes

(3) Debra Lyn Sykes

d. Willard Jones b. 09 Sep 1923, McNairy County,Tennessee, m. Lorraine Peil. Willard died 05 Apr 1997, Baxter County Regional Hospital, AR, buried: 08 Apr 1997, Kirby's Tucker Memorial Mausoleum.
7. Carlie A. Prather b. 15-Jul-1896, McNairy Co., TN, m. 16 April 1916, in McNairy Co., TN, Susie Elizabeth Dancer, b. 8-Mar-1900, McNairy Co., TN, (daughter of William Frank Dancer and Ira L. Smith) d. 29-Aug-1982, Memphis, Shelby Co., TN, buried: Ramer Cemetery, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN. Carlie died 16-Apr-1977, Memphis, Shelby Co., TN, buried: Ramer Cemetery, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN. a. Addie Prather b. 06 Dec 1917, McNairy Co., TN, m. 1939, in Selmer, McNairy Co., TN, divorced, William Slaughter. (1) Shirley Marie Slaughter b. 29 Dec 1949, m. 18 May 1968, John Money. (a) Linda Money b. 29 Jan 1969, Memphis, Shelby Co., TN.

(b) Johnnie Money b. 29 April 1971, Memphis, Shelby Co., TN.

(c) Amy Money b. 26 Aug 1976, Memphis, Shelby Co., TN.

8. Mattie Prather b. 08 Apr 1896, McNairy Co., TN, m. 6 Jul 1915, in McNairy Co., TN, Rueben Hall Swain, b. 19 Sep 1893, McNairy Co., TN, (son of William M. Swain and Lina Ann (P. A.) Niell) d. 24 Dec 1961, McNairy Co., TN, buried: 27 Dec 1961, New Salem, Bethel Springs, TN. Mattie died 17 Feb 1973, Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS, buried: 20 Feb 1973, Forrest Memorial, Corinth, MS. a. Vaughn D. Swain b. 05 Sep 1916, McNairy Co., TN, m. 28 May 1939, in Earle, Ark, Mary Hughes. Vaughn died 03 Jul 1994, Memphis, Shelby Co. TN.

b. Adrain A. Swain b. 21 Aug 1918, McNairy Co., TN, m. 10 Feb 1971, in Ozark, Ala, Jos. E. Zegler. Adrain died 16 Apr 1971, Little Rock, Pulaski Co., AR, buried: 21 Apr 1971, Forrest Memorial, Corinth, MS.

c. James L. Swain b. 08 Oct 1920, McNairy Co., TN, m. 08 Feb 1941, in Corinth, Alcorn Co. MS, Mary Plaxico.

9. Cora Prather b. May 1898, McNairy Co., TN, d. Child.

10. Robert Prather b. ca 1901, McNairy Co., TN, m. Mary Jane Clark. Robert died 14-Feb-1977, Murphysboro, IL.

H. Rosaline Prather b. 13-Aug-1857, McNairy Co., TN, m. 24-Jan-1880, in Selmer, McNairy County, TN, Alfred L. Smith, b. 10-Dec-1859, (son of John Smith and Caroline ?) d. 26-Nov-1931, McNairy Co., TN, buried: 28-Nov-1931, Oak Hill Cemetery,Selmer, McNairy Co.,TN. Rosaline died 16-Aug-1925, McNairy Co., TN, buried: 17-Aug-1925, Oak Hill Cemetery,Selmer, McNairy Co.,TN. 1. Robert Odus Smith b. Aug-1881, McNairy Co., TN, m. 27-June-1907, in McNairy Co., TN, 6, Ann Stovell.

2. Mammie Smith b. June 1883, McNairy Co., TN, m. 28-Feb-1909, in McNairy Co., TN, Arlie C. Hendrix.

3. Thomas Oscar Smith b. 16-Jan-1886, McNairy Co., TN, m. Unknown. Thomas died 11-April-1910, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Oak Hill Cemetery,Selmer, McNairy Co.,TN.

4. Minnie Florence Smith b. Jun-1893, McNairy Co., TN, m. 19-Nov-1919, in McNairy Co., TN, Orlando G. Hagy.

5. Lessie Kate Smith b. Feb-1895, McNairy Co., TN, m. 24-May-1916, in McNairy Co., TN, Hugh Allen Wallace, b. Apr 1893, TN, (son of Joseph Wesley Wallace and Margaret H. Dunaway).

I. Nathaniel Prather b. 11-Oct-1859, Selmer, McNairy County, TN, d. 11-May-1876, Selmer, McNairy County, TN.

J. Louis Morphis Prather b. 29-Jun-1861, Selmer, McNairy County, TN, d. 15-Aug-1939, Selmer, McNairy County, TN.

K. Tennessee Prather b. 17-Jun-1867, Selmer, McNairy County, TN, m. 25-Sep-1890, in McNairy Co., TN, Franklin Asbury Jones, b. 4-Sep-1872, McNairy Co., TN, (son of J. L. Jones and Emaline Stanfield) d. 17-Mar-1938, McNairy Co., TN, buried: 18-Mar-1938, Falcon Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN. Tennessee died 26-Feb-1946, Selmer, McNairy County, TN, buried: Falcon Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN.

1. Egbrtt Jones b. 29-Jul-1891, McNairy Co., TN, d. 21-Oct-1891, McNairy Co., TN.

2. Robert Lee Jones b. 9-Nov-1892, McNairy Co., TN, m. (1) Fannie May McCullar, b. 18-May-1894, d. 21-Oct-1952, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Falcon Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN, m. (2) Ottie Lawson, m. (3) Ottie Tackett. Robert died 17-Dec-1984, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Falcon Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN.

a. Chloe Maxine Jones (daughter of Robert Lee Jones and Fannie May McCullar) m. ? Cupples.

b. Warren Lee Jones (son of Robert Lee Jones and Fannie May McCullar).

c. Norman Glenn Jones (son of Robert Lee Jones and Fannie May McCullar).

3. Burton Enole Jones b. 2-Feb-1894, McNairy Co., TN, m. Lela Hamm, b. 1892, McNairy Co., TN, d. 27-Sep-1966, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Falcon Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN. Burton died 17-Oct-1980, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Falcon Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN. a. Robert Burton Jones b. 1918, McNairy Co., TN, m. (1) Ura Ether Bradshaw, m. (2) Ewell Henson, b. 1919. Robert died 07 Sep 1979, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Falcon Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN. (1) William Frederick Jones, Sr. (son of Robert Burton Jones and Ura Ether Bradshaw) b. 15 Feb 1917, Anadarka, Caddo Co., OK, m. 3 Aug 1939, in Hamlin, Jones Co., TX, Florence Luella Smith, b. 24 Aug 1924, Abilene, Taylor Co., TX, (daughter of Elmer Cornelius Smith and Ella Louella Petree). William died 5 Oct 1989, Abilene, Taylor Co., TX, buried: Potosi Cemetery, Potosi, Taylor Co., TX. (a) Robert Bert Jones. b. 18 May 1940, Abilene, Taylor Co., TX.

(b) William Fdrederick Jones, Jr. b. 24 Nov 1943, Abilene, Taylor Co., TX, m. (1) 17 Jul 1962, divorced 1969, Judy Kay McCune, m. (2) divorced 1983, Peggy Marlaene Jones, m. (3) 15 Jul 1983, in Abilene, Taylor Co., TX, Cynthia Faye Whyte, b. 24 Feb 1948, Correctionville, Woodbery Co. IA, (daughter of Melvin Ross Whyte and Doris Faye Gordon).

[1] Jerry Lynn Jones (son of William Fdrederick Jones, Jr. and Judy Kay McCune) b. 3 Jun 1962.

[2] Gary Mack Jones (son of William Fdrederick Jones, Jr. and Judy Kay McCune) b. 2 Nov 1963.

[3] Ross William Jones (son of William Fdrederick Jones, Jr. and Cynthia Faye Whyte) b. 7 Jan 1986, Abilene, Taylor Co., TX.

(c) Judy Darlene Jones b. 17 Feb 1947, Abilene, Taylor Co., TX, m. (1) Jr. Taylor, m. (2) divorced, Jim Hinkle, m. (3) Rick Simpson. [1] Melanie Taylor (daughter of Jr. Taylor and Judy Darlene Jones).

[2] Layne Jamie Hinkle (daughter of Jim Hinkle and Judy Darlene Jones).

(d) Peggy Lou Jones b. 12 Mar 1950, Hamlin, Jones Co., TX, m. Johnny Slaughter. [1] Daryl Slaughter

[2] Renee Slaughter

[3] Lynn Slaughter

(e) Patricia Ann Jones b. 17 Nov 1952, Abilene, Taylor Co., TX, m. divorced, Gary Rodgers. [1] Alicia Rodgers

[2] Crystal Rodgers

(f) Bobbie Louise Jones b. 12 Feb 1955, Abilene, Taylor Co., TX, m. (1) divorced, Arron Savage, m. (2) divorced, Craig Rasberry. [1] Arron Savage Jr. (son of Arron Savage and Bobbie Louise Jones).

[2] Brillanne Louise Rasberry (daughter of Craig Rasberry and Bobbie Louise Jones) b. 17 Oct 1979.

(g) Carol Sue Jones b. 9 May 1962, Abilene, Taylor Co., TX, m. 24 Dec 1983, in Abilene, Taylor Co., TX, Robert Jeffery Rasberry, b. 25 Apr 1958.
(2) Robert Allen Jones (son of Robert Burton Jones and Ewell Henson) m. Jean Roland.
b. Lucille Jones b. 1912, McNairy Co., TN, m. Louis Phillips. Lucille died 16 Sep 1996, Lexington, Methodist Hospital, buried: 19 Sep 1996, Lexington Cemetery. (1) Randy S. Phillips

(2) Danny R. Phillips

(3) Rodney Phillips

c. Mollie Blanch b. 1919, McNairy Co., TN, m. Ervin Charles Hester, b. 1909, McNairy Co., TN, d. 01 Aug 1990, Tri-County Convalescent Home, McNairy Co. Mollie died 06 Aug 1989, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Lake Hill Cemetery, Selmer, TN.

d. Lorene Jones b. ca 1917, McNairy Co., TN, m. Homer Browder. Lorene died 02 Feb 1997, Madison County, TN, buried: 04 Feb 1997, Clear Creek.

(1) R. Donald Browder

(2) John Mark Browder m. Jean Byrd.

e. Emogene Jones b. McNairy Co., TN, m. (1) Joe Talbert, m. (2) Ralph Hall. (1) David Talbert (son of Joe Talbert and Emogene Jones).

(2) Melinda Talbert (daughter of Joe Talbert and Emogene Jones).

(3) Phillip Talbert (son of Joe Talbert and Emogene Jones).

(4) Noel Talbert (son of Joe Talbert and Emogene Jones).

(5) Joe Talbert (son of Joe Talbert and Emogene Jones).

(6) Tony Talbert (daughter of Joe Talbert and Emogene Jones).

f. Melba Jones b. McNairy Co., TN, m. Edwin Evans. (1) Terrie Jones m. Lee Atkins.

(2) Thomas Jones m. Nita Richardson.

(3) Elizabeth Jones m. Easton Hurst.

(4) Hollie Jones m. David Knight.

(5) Burke Jones m. Shelby Chandler.

g. John Louis Jones b. McNairy Co., TN, m. Racile Robinson. (1) Jeannie Jones m. John Richardson.

(2) Ted Lewis Jones

(3) John Benton Jones

(4) Lela Jones

h. Rufus Jones b. McNairy Co., TN, m. Etta Robinson. (1) Stanley Jones

(2) Chris Jones

(3) Kieth Jones

(4) Linda Jones

i. Conard F. Jones b. 24 Jun 1926, McNairy Co., TN, m. Agnes Bridges, b. 15 Jun 1930, d. 10 Jul 1962, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Falcon Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN. Conard died 02 Sep 1984, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Falcon Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN. (1) Jeffery Jones m. Carol Case.

(2) Bonita Jones m. Glen Overmah.

(3) Celinda Jones m. Fred Coln.

(4) Nathan Jones

j. Jimmie B. Jones b. McNairy Co., TN, m. Joy Stephens. (1) Andrew Jones

(2) Nicholas Jones

(3) Emily Jones m. R. J. Clausen.

4. Willford Hall Jones b. 03-Jan-1896, McNairy Co., TN, m. 24-Aug-1918, in McNairy Co., TN, Vera Elizabeth Teague, b. 19-Feb-1899, McNairy Co., TN, (daughter of Andrew Thompson Teague and Lenora A. Gooch) d. 27-Jul-1978, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Falcon Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN. Willford died 16-Nov-1993, McNairy Co., TN, buried: 18-Nov-1993, Falcon Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN. a. Mildred Jones b. 17-May-1919, McNairy Co., TN, m. William Baker Reeder, b. 7-Sept-1917, McNairy Co., TN, (son of Jacob Wesley Reeder and Florence viola Leatherwood). (1) Lenora Ann Reeder b. 22-Feb-1942, McNairy Co., TN, m. John Wayne Replogle.

(2) William David Reeder b. 25-July-1948, McNairy Co., TN.

b. Geraldine Jones b. 26-June-1921, McNairy Co., TN, m. Robert A. Hewitt, b. 10-Nov-1920, McNairy Co., TN, (son of Robert Benton Hewitt and Maudell South) d. 1-July-1984, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Falacon Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN. (1) Dorotha Elaine Hewitt b. 19 Apr 1940, Selmer, McNairy County, TN, m. Jessie Don Jamerson.

(2) Robert Neal Hewitt b. 14-June-1944, McNairy Co., TN.

c. Florence Jones m. Loren Smith.

d. Martha Mariel Jones b. 18-Aug-1927, McNairy Co., TN, m. (1) Buford Lee Hewitt, b. 1919, McNairy Co., TN, d. Jun 1984, Veterans Hospital, Nashville, TN, buried: Falcon Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN, m. (2) Charles Warren.

(1) Nancy Amanda Hewitt (daughter of Buford Lee Hewitt and Martha Mariel Jones) b. McNairy Co., TN.

(2) Charles Stanley Warren (son of Charles Warren and Martha Mariel Jones) b. 27 Jun 1947, McNairy Co., TN.

5. Bonnie Bernice Jones b. 29-Aug-1898, McNairy Co., TN, d. 22-Apr-1918.

6. John Thomas Jones b. 9-Feb-1900, McNairy Co., TN, m. 23 Jun 1923, in McNairy County, TN, Dordica McCullar, b. 1903, (daughter of Charles Lee McCullar and Anna Eliza Murray) d. 10 Feb 1996, Southaven, MS, buried: 12 Feb 1996, Falcon, McNairy Co. John died 11-Sep-1978, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Falcon Cemetery.

a. Thomas Gordon Jones b. 04 Aug 1924, TN, m. Georgie Imogene Kenp, b. 15 Nov 1931. (1) James Gordon Jones b. 08 Dec 1949, McNairy Co. TN.

(2) Kemp Randy Jones b. 24 Sep 1952, McNairy Co., TN.

(3) Tara Denise Jones b. 21 Jul 1958.

b. Anna Malene Jones b. 25 Dec, McNairy Co., TN, m. Lott.

c. Charles Lowell Jones b. 20 Jun 1940, McNairy Co., TN, d. 07 Jun 1973.

d. Iris Adele Jones b. 25 Apr 1928, McNairy Co., TN, m. Tull.

7. Clarice Blanche Jones b. 12-Jan-1903, McNairy Co., TN, m. 21 Nov 1925, in McNairy Co., TN, Newton Hamm. Clarice died 8-Aug-1986, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Gravel Hill. a. Maurice Frank Hamm

b. William Olen Hamm

8. William Bryan Jones b. 2-Nov-1905, McNairy Co., TN, m. 1-Oct-1926, in Mt. Vernon Community, McNairy Co., TN, Cynthia Mary Wallace, b. 01-Oct-1908, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, (daughter of William Oscar Wallace and Willie Maud Reeder). William died 26-Sep-1989, Jackson, Madison Co., TN, buried: Gravel Hill Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN. a. (see children above) 9. Ruth May Jones b. 18-Sep-1908, McNairy Co., TN, m. 24 Dec 1924, in McNairy Co., TN, F. Buford Barnes. a. William Barnes

b. Doris Barnes m. Clay Dickson.

XII. Rachel Prather b. 1827, South Carolina, m. 1845, William M. Ramer, b. 25-Dec-1824, (son of John T. Ramer and unknown) d. 29-Mar-1893, McNairy Co., TN. Rachel died 23-Sep-1889, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN. A. Westly C. Ramer b. 3-Oct-1847, m. 19-Mar-1871, in McNairy Co., TN, Lee Ann McAlpin, b. 19-Apr-1847, McNairy Co., TN, d. 15-Aug-1917, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Friendship Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN. Westly died 22-Mar-1883, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Friendship Cemetery, McNairy Co., TN. 1. Carroll Bedford Ramer b. 1 Feb 1874, McNairy Co., TN, m. 3 June 1894, in McNairy Co., TN, Minnie Lee Morris, b. ca 1878. Carroll died 28 Dec 1957, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Oak Hill Cemetery,Selmer, McNairy Co.,TN. a. Effie Ramer b. May 1895, McNairy Co., TN, d. 24 April 1941, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Oak Hill Cemetery,Selmer, McNairy Co.,TN.

b. Ansel C. Ramer b. 1897, McNairy Co., TN, d. 1932, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Oak Hill Cemetery,Selmer, McNairy Co.,TN.

B. Missiline Ramer

C. Almeda Ramer

D. Thomas Prather Ramer b. 15-Nov-1855, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, m. 10-Feb-1875, in McNairy Co., TN, Cynthia Ann Hamm, b. 27-Feb-1857, (daughter of John M. Hamm and Elizabeth Houston) d. 11-Sep-1895, Ramer, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Mt. Vernon Cemetery. Thomas died 13-Mar-1921, Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS.

1. James Wesley Ramer b. 6-Mar-1882, McNairy Co., TN, m. 29-Dec-1900, in McNairy Co., TN, Dona Mae Prather, b. 24-Aug-1882, McNairy Co., TN, (daughter of Thomas Henry Prather and Cirena Catherine Chambers) d. 26-Aug-1924, McNairy Co., TN, buried: Mt. Vernon Cemetery. James died 28-Nov-1924. a. (see children above) E. Cinthela Ramer

F. Malinda Ramer

G. Leander Ramer

 
Our thanks to Douglas Prather for sharing this with everyone.
 Return to McNairy Co. Home Page

This page hosted by    Get your own Free Home Page