1914 JOHNSON COUNTY KENTUCKY MARRIAGES
These files may be freely used but under no
conditions may they be included in any work to be sold.
                                  CODES
The following is a listing of the COUNTY CODES used for the county locations
shown in the writing.
Ahe-Ashe County, VA                             All-Allegheny County, VA
Aln-Allen County, VA                            Alx-Alexander County, NC
And-Anderson County, VA                         Ash-Ashe County, NC 
Ath-Athens County, OH                           Aug-Augusta County, VA
Bat-Bath County, VA                             Bch-Buchannon County, VA
Bed-Bedford County, VA                          Bet-Betetourt County, VA
Bre-Brethitt County, KY                         Brn-Brown County, OH
Bth-Bath County, KY                             Btl-Bethel County, VA
Buk-Burke County, NC                            Byd-Boyd County, KY
Cab-Cabell County, VA                           Cam-Campbell County, KY
Car-Carroll County, VA                          Cas-Casey County, KY
Cat-Carter County, TN                           Cbl-Cabell County, WV
Chr-Charlotte County, VA                        Chs-Chester County, VA
Clk-Clark County, VA                            Cly-Clay County, KY
Cpl-Campbell County, VA                         Crl-Carroll County, OH
Ctr-Carter County, KY                           Eag-Eager County, IL
Elt-Elliott County, KY                          Esx-Essex County, VA
Fay-Fayette County, KY                          Fld-Floyd County, KY
Flm-Flemming County, KY                         Fra-Franklin County, VA
Frd-Frederick County, VA                        Fte-Fayette County, PA
Gal-Gallia County, OH                           Gan-Galin County, VA
Gbr-Greenbrier County, VA                       Gch-Goochland County, VA
Gfd-Gilford County, NC                          Gil-Giles County, VA
Gls-Giles County, TN                            Gmr-Gilmore County, VA
Grn-Greenbrier County, WV                       Grp-Greenup County, KY
Gry-Grayson County, VA                          Ham-Hampshire County, VA
Hen-Henry County, VA                            Hpr-Harper County, MD
Hrl-Harlan County, KY                           Hry-Henry County, KY
Hvr-Hanover County, VA                          Jac-Jackson County, OH
Jck-Jackson County, VA                          Jef-Jefferson County, KY
Jhn-Johnson County, KY                          Knx-Knox County, OH
Kox-Knox County, KY                             Ktn-Keaton County, OH
Kwh-Kanawah County, WV                          Law-Lawrence County, KY
Ldn-Louden County, VA                           Lee-Lee County, VA
Let-Letcher County, VA                          Lew-Lewis County, KY
Lgn-Logan County WV                             Lin-Lincoln County, KY
Log-Logan County, VA                            Lol-Lolany County, MO
Lth-Letcher County, KY                          Lwn-Lawrence County, OH
Mad-Madison County, KY                          Mag-Magoffin County, KY
Mas-Mason County, VA                            Mcg-McGollin County, KY
Mer-Mercer County, VA                           Mga-Monoghalia County, VA
Mgn-Morgan County, KY                           Mgo-Mingo County, WV
Mgs-Meigs County, OH                            Mog-Morgan County, VA
Mom-Montgomery County, IN                       Mre-Monroe County, VA
Msr-Messer County, VA                           Mtg-Montgomery County, VA
Mtn-Martin County, KY                           Nel-Nelson County, KY
Ora-Orange County, NC                           Oul-Oulsey County, KY
Owe-Owen County, KY                             Own-Owen County, IN
Pas-Passon County, NC                           Pat-Patrick County, VA
Per-Perry County, KY                            Pit-Pittslyvania County, VA
Pke-Pike County, KY                             Plk-Paulaski County, KY
Pol-Polate County, VA                           Pul-Pulskie County, VA
Put-Putnam County, VA                           Rck-Rockingham County, VA
Roc-Rockcastle County, KY                       Ron-Ronoake County, VA
Rus-Russell County, VA                          Sci-Sciota County, OH
Sct-Scott County, VA                            Skr-Stoker County, NC
Smt-Smith County, VA                            Smy-Smythe County, VA
Sry-Surry County, VA                            Svn-Sullivan County, TN
Taz-Tazwell County, VA                          Ter-Terry County, NC
Wag-Wantaga County, VA                          Way-Wayne County, VA
Wel-Wells County, VA                            Wis-Wise County, VA
Wlf-Wolfe County, KY                            Wlk-Wilkes County, NC
Wne-Wayne County, IL                            Wod-Wood County, VA
Wos-Wooster County, MA                          Wrt-Wirt County, VA
Wsh-Washington County, VA                       Wyn-Wayne County, WV
Wyt-Wythe County, VA                            Yan-Yancy County, TN
NOTE:  The following are the CODES used for foreign countries.CANA   Canada
ENG   England    GER Germany    HOL Holland   IRE Ireland   ITA Italy
PRUS Prussia  SCTL Scotland    SWI Switzerland
NOTE: The following are the STATE CODES used for the United States:
AR     Arkansas        IL-Illinois       IN-Indiana        KS-Kansas       KY-Kentucky
MD     Maryland        MO-Missouri       NC-North Carolina NE-Nebraska
NH     New Hampshire   NY-New York       OH-Ohio           PA-Pennsylvania
TN     Tennessee       VA-Virginia       VT-Vermont        WI-Wisconsin
WDC    Washington DC   WV-West Virginia
===============================================================================================

1914 Johnson County Kentucky, Marriages

Date of           Name:  Groom    Res  Age   No of   Occupation        Birthplace of
Marriage                 Bride                Marr    of Groom        Gr/Br    Fa Mo    

========================================================================================
December 12     John D Adams            25
1914            Lizzie Dale             19

January 24      Jack Adams              22                              Mog
1914            Virgie Spencer          17

August 18       Charley Adkins          25                                      PIK BRE
1914            Mary belle Morgan       20                                      JHN PIK

January 20      Thomas B. Akers         26                                      FLD FLD
1914            Lulie J Stambaugh       18                                      JHN JHN

March 14        John Arms               24              
1914            Halie ? Fitzpatrick     21

November 24     Dan Arms                37      Wid
1914            Alice Conley            24      Div

February 12     Oscar Arms      (Denver)22
1914            Sarah Hitchcock (Denver)15                                      JHN JHN

March 4         Peter S Arrowood        21                                      NC  JHN
1914            Clara VanHoose          23                                      JHN JHN

December 1      George W Bailey         72      Wid
1914            Lillie Dixon            35      Div

January 30      Burnie Bailey           29                                      MAG MAG
1914            Paulina Sebasbion       29      Div

December 16     R.L. Bailey             27      Div
1914            Virgie Carter           21

April 2         Mark Bayes              23
1914            Glada Mahan             19

January 29      Linzie Blair            28
1914            Jennie Hannah           20

January 1       Callie Blanton          20                                      JHN JHN
1914            Alta Mae Lemaster       19

August 8        Oscar Blanton           23
1914            Carmal Williams         23

December 24     Henry E. Booth          38      Wid     Barber
1914            Mary E Waddle           36      Div

December 3      Charley Boyd            34      Wid     Railroad
1914            Arizona Ward            19

June 6          Albert Boyd             22                                      LAW JHN
1914            Retta Howard            19                                      MAG JHN

May 21          Arnold Branham          19
1914            Emma Wells              18

December 23     Tandy Branham           27
1914            Cora Smith              21

December 31     Eddie Brown             20
1914            Myrtle Fraley           19

August 8        Ham Burchett            23                                      FLD JHN
1914            Hassy Stambaugh         15                                      JHN JHN

April 14        Dennis Burton           21                                      LAW JHN
1914            Nella Bayes             17                                      FLD FLD

November 2      T H Burke               24              Machinist       
1914            Emma Workman            22

June 15         Alex Cantrell           22                                      MGN JHN
1914            Ethel Cantrell          19                                      MGN MGN

November 10     R H Carnes              31              Railroad
1914            Edna Fannin             19

August 20       Troy Castle             22                                      JHN JHN
1914            Maggie Wiley            21                                      JHN JHN

December 31     James Caudill           24
1914            Nolie Blair             21

February 18     J W Caudill             27
1914            Bessie Carpenter        21                                      BRE KNT

November 26     Col Cavens              18      
1914            Kenova Hall             17      Div

July 29         James Clark             30      
1914            Elizabeth O'Bryan       20

May 6           Lon B Coleman           20              Store Clerk             PKE VA
1914            Mary Collins            17                                      JHN

December 19     Joe Collins             33      Wid
1914            Nora Honaker            26      Wid

December 16     Lloyd Collinsworth      26
1914            Maltie Williams         16

August 15       James Colvin            45      Div
1914            Molly King              38      Div

April 25        Tom Colvin              25                                      JHN JHN
1914            Vernie Hutton           29      2-Widowed

October 8       B A Conley              58      Wid
1914            Jane Conley             47      Wid

May 20          Basco, Conley           21              Engine Watchman         JHN
1914            Nettie Williams         15                                      JHN JHN

October 14      Arthur Conley           20
1914            Fanny Christian         18

June 10         Evertte M Conley        22                                      FLD JHN
1914            Soonie G McKenzie       16                                      JHN JHN

January 10      Irven Conley            23                                      JHN JHN
1914            Minnie Burchwell        19

May 18          Willard Conley          19                                      JHN JHN
1914            Lena O'Bryan            17                                      JHN JHN

July 29         Ralph Cordle            21
1914            Zora Stapleton          18

August 12       John W Cotton           33      Wid                     BYD     ELT MGN
1914            Mansy Burchett          31      Wid                             FLD FLD

August 30       Ed Craft                22                                      BYD JHN
1914            Nannie Sadler           21                                      VA  WV

September 26    Alf Crider              50      Wid     Blacksmith
1914            Ida Castle              29      Wid     

June 6          Charley Crase           23                                      JHN MAG
1914            Josie Blair             18                                      JHN JHN

November 26     Ben Cyrus               36      Div
1914            Emma Dixon                      Wid

January 12      Cyrus Daniel            21                                      JHN JHN
1914            Grace Daniel            16                                      LAW

February 24     R V Daniel              23              Resturant Business      JHN JHN
1914            Jennie Dills            15                                      JHN JHN

June 18         Earnie Davis            20
1914            Fanny Stambaugh         21

April 2         E G Davis               18                                      FLM JHN
1914            Flora Webb              15                                      JHN JHN

January 25      Farm DeBoard            22                                      LAW LAW
1914            Genoa Davis             29      Wid

October 23      Jesse B Dills           25              Tenner
1914            Virginia Helton         22      

July 12         Rolla Dixon             21                                      JHN LAW
1914            Lillie Conley           20                                      JHN JHN

October 23      W.S.Dollarhide          65      2-Wid-Div
1914            Lucy Heyden             21

July 18         Charley Ealey           22                                      JHN JHN
1914            Bessie Clark            17                                      JHN LAW

November 26     Ambers Estep            22
1914            Ollie Frazier           20              

November 21     A M Fairchild           57      Wid     Sawmilling
1914            Amanda Williams         55      0

May 7           Delbert Fairchild       20                                      JHN JHN
1914            Alice Murry             18                                      JHN JHN

July 8          Paris Fairchild         20                                      JHN JHN
1914            Nora Blair              16                                      JHN JHN

January 20      C V Fannin              20                                      ELL ELL
1914            Donna C Rice            17                                      JHN JHN

December 24     Grover Fields           22
1914            Nettie Boyd             17

August 3        Lester Foster           19
1914            Mollie Blair            17

April 25        James Foster            21                                      MAG MAG
1914            Grace Ramey             21                                      JHN JHN

November 14     H T Frances             26      Div
1914            Virgie Spradlin         22      Div

September 22    L W French              23
1914            Mattie Graves           16

October 10      Garland Frazier         25
1914            Dorothy Salyer          17

January 28      Carl Freeman            34      Div                             CLY CLY
1914            Mollie Crace            28                                      JHN MAG

June 27         Jesse Jackson Fyffe     19              Teacher
1914            Ziphora N Hamilton      25

October 21      Nephi Fyffe             17
1914            Gemina Holbrook         15

November 4      Delbert Green           17
1914            Stella Castle           19

July 2          C C Goble Jr.           21
1914            Annie Goble             17

September 5     Everett Gullett         23
1914            June Trimble            16

June 1          Arthur Gullett          21              Printers Devil          JHN JHN
1914            Rosa Dale               18                                      JHN MAG

December 15     Sam S Gullett           30      Div
1914            Estella Maynard         23      Div

May 20          Martin Hackworth        24                                      FLD FLD
1914            Malta V Collins         17                                      JHN FLD

November 19     W M Hackney             26              Bricklayer
1914            Maude Roberts           20

June 11         John Hall               23                                      WV  WV
1914            Pheeba Meek             24

March 12        H G Hazelrigg           25                                      MGN MAS
1914            Murah J Bayes           21                                      MAG JHN

September 1     C B Henzmann            21              Train Fireman
1914            Lake Erie Roe           18

January 3       Martin Hill             22                                      NC  JHN
1914            Rosy Collins            17                                      JHN PKE

September 4     Grant Hitchcock         22      Div
1914            Jennie Ward             19

December 17     Challie Hitchcock       22
1914            Maymie Rice             18

October 26      Johnie Hitchcock        21
1914            Mollie Fairchild        21

February 11     Jesse Hitchcock         23                                      JHN VA
1914            Dessie Blevins          20                                      JHN JHN

August 27       Walter Hitchcock        21
1914            Madge Rice              19


July 16         Sam Honaker             21                                      WV  WV
1914            Ella Webb               23      Div                             JHN VA

December 17     W D Huffman             26              Store Clerk
1914            Prudence Williams       28      

January 24      Stephen Howard          27      Wid                             MAG MAG
1914            Merzie Lemaster         21                                      JHN JHN

May 28          Everette Jones          19                                      CTR CTR
1914            Goldie Thomas           17                                      CTR VA

March 21        Marion Keathley         25                                      FLD FLD
1914            Polly Ann Jarrell       23                                      FLD VA

January 22      Wayne Kelly             19                                      JHN CAR
1914            Annie Gillem            17                                      JHN JHN

June 9          Alva Kuhn               26              Pipe Line Laborer       PA  PA
1914            Alka M Jayne            18                                      JHN JHN

March 19        J H Kimbler             20                                      JHN LAW
1914            Mary Osborn             28                                      NC  NC

December 17     Roe Layne               21
1914            Ora Sherman             16

April 18        Lonnie Lemaster         24                                      JHN JHN
1914            Jonie Ellen Blanton     18                                      JHN JHN

August 20       John Lemaster           22                                      MOG MOG
1914            Maxie Parsons           15                                      FLD FLD

May 28          Jay Lemaster            17                                      JHN JHN
1914            Myrtle Estep            18

January 22      Luther Lockhart         23
1914            Saddie E Wheeler        19                                      JHN LAW

January 15      Lundy Long              28                                      VA  JHN
1914            Tennie Spradlin         16                                      MAG MAG

November 18     Charley May             
1914            Julia Barber            21

November 4      William Lester May      21
1914            Bertha Rice             20

February 14     James M Mayo            49      2-Wid
1914            Mary Conley             48      1-Wid

January 7       Phonzo McCloud          23              Operator                VA  JHN
1914            May Blair               16                                      JHN

January 17      Cue McKenzie            21                                      JHN JHN
1914            Birdie McKenzie         24      Div                             VA  CLY

June 16         William McKenzie        47      Div     Carpenter
1914            Martha Ward             36      Div

October 14      Charles McKinney        19
1914            Millie Williams         15

December 23     Harrison Meek           27
1914            Julia Minta Wells       21

May 18          Ervin Milem             23                                      JHN JHN
1914            Fanny Childers          23

February 7      Proctor Middaugh        26                                      OH  JHN
1914            Virgie Sparks           24      Div                             MAG MAG

November 16     A M Mills               24
1914            Dora Short              20

October 8       Albert Mollett          23
1914            Janie Pack              19

June 16         John Miszaros           27                                      Hungary
1914            Terez Gergij            24      Wid                             Hungary

October 1       H H (Hugh)Montgomery    20              Barber
1914            Minnie Brackell         24

April 1         Ed Moore                21                                      MI  LEW
1914            Flora Fairchild         24                                      JHN JHN

December 14     W H Murry               34      Div
1914            Etta Jones              26      Div

May 10          Paris Murry             38      Wid
1914            Myrtle Wheeler          28

November 11     W. J. Music             22              Store Man
1914            Alka Greer              17

December 12     Melvin Music            22
1914            Aggie Powers            21

April 29        Bill Nickols            23                                      BYD BYD
1914            Hulda Sparks            16                                      JHN JHN

November 14     Epp Newsome             22
1914            Virgie Kirk             23

September 21    Adam New                22                                      PKE PKE
1914            Love Hensley            24      Wid

December 6      Orza V. Necessry        24      2-Wid-Div Sawmilling
1914            Susie Sturgill          17

October 14      Banner Osborn           23      
1914            Neva Lydia Howard       18

August 29       Stephen Osborn          64      Wid
1914            Louisa Griffith         54      Div

April 11        William Puckett         18                                      VA  FLD
1914            Lattie Cantrill         21                                      MGN VA

September 10    Cleveland Puckett       21              Sawmilling
1914            Maryette Staggs         17

February 7      Silver Price            19
1914            Alice Ratliffe          17

August 27       L T Preston Jr.         32      Wid
1914            Nola Lemaster           17

July 11         Jerry Powers            25
1914            Annie Price             17

May 26          K K Polly               21              Teacher
1914            Belva Boggs             19

September 3     Willie Picklesimer      19      
1914            Alma May                16

December 17     Jim Picklesimer         22
1914            Bertha Blair

June 25         Emerson Picklesimer     22              Teacher
1914            Hazel Conley            16      

April 9         Elzie Picklesimer       25
1914            Lettie Reed             19

February 27     Lon Phelps              29
1914            Ethel Stanley           17

October 14      Arthur Warring Phillis  26
1914            Rusha Dae Kirk          20

January 16      G.W. Perry              38      Wid                                     VA JHN
1914            MArtha Harman           30

April 25        Meridth Patrick         21                                              JHN JHN
1914            Susie Ward              18                                              JHN JHN

February 2      Garfield Patrick        23      Wid
1914            Sallie Everman          22

September 19    Charlie C Pack          36      Wid
1914            Lulie V Maynard

September 12    James H Pelphrey        21              Merchant
1914            Lora Reed               18

February 17     Ray Pelphrey            21                                              JHN JHN
1914            Bertha Fraley           21                                              FLD FLD

February 4      John Phelps             30      Div
1914            Dora Belle Fields       22      Div

February 6      John Pettrey            41      1
1914            Genie Picklesimer       29      Div

July 30         Warren Ratliff          23                                              JHN JHN
1914            Fronie Spencer          21                                              JHN JHN

November 4      Willie Reynolds         25
1914            Virgie Sturgill         16

October 19      Charley Rickman         21
1914            Dora Abrams             18

January 22      G.W. Ritchie            38      1-Wid                                   VA
1914            Julia Adams             21

March 7         Calvin Roseberry        27      2-Div
1914            Maudie May Messer       20

March 27        Arthur Salyer           22
1914            Ruie McKenzie           19

November 19     Frank Salyer            25
1914            Mary Ward               16

November 4      Lonzo Salyer            24
1914            Vida O'Bryan            17

June 13         Manford Salyer          25                                              JHN HRL
1914            Dora Gipson             21                                              JHN JHN

December 21     Leonard Short           21              Teacher
1914            Edna Earl Roberts       18

March 19        James B. Silvey         28
1914            Nellie Parsons          23      Div

November 9      Leander Skaggs          28      Div
1914            Angie Spencer           23      Wid

August 26       Paris Skaggs            20
1914            Seattie Fyffe           21

July 18         T.G. Skaggs             30      Wid
1914            Cora Sparks             28

June 13         Monroe Slone            33      1       Saddler
1914            Jane McKenzie           17      

December 25     James Everett Smith     22
1914            Julia Hall              16

March 7         Mark Smith              22                                              VA  BYD
1914            Clara Hunt              15                                              OH  OH

February 13     Nelson Sparks           55      Wid
1914            Telia Burgess           44      2-Wid-Div

January 1       P.D. Spears             53      Wid                                     FLD LAW
1914            Malaney Preston         52      Wid

February 27     Walter Spradlin         22
1914            Nola Salyer             21      Div

September 12    B.F. Stambaugh          20              Teacher
1914            Bessie Picklesimer      20

February 21     Benjamin Stanifer       17                                              TN  NC
1914            Goldie Mollett          16

February 1      Carl Stafford           38      Div     Team Driver
1914            Celia Stapleton         25      Div

July 22         Haden Stapleton         22                                              VA  LAW
1914            Junnie Daniel           21

June 24         Boon Stegall            25
1914            Mary V Conley           25

October 19      Millard Stegall         32      Wid
1914            Sudie Perkins           27

June 25         Don C. Tackett          22              IRS
1914            Grayce Caudill          17

November 17     Emanuel Talbert         22
1914            Jenive B. Cook          18

July 11         Oscar Taylor            21
1914            Martha Adkins           16

December 23     Robert Ernest Thomas    22              Bookkeeper
1914            Cora Music              18

April 15        J.W. Thompson           27                                              TN  TN
1914            Martha Barber           19                                              CTR CTR

November 19     James William Tomlinson 20              Railroad
1914            Amy Wells               19
        
December 24     Elzie Trimble           30      Div     Soldier
1914            Oma Craft               19

May 12          James H Vencil          27      Div     Barber
1914            Nannie Conley           23

September 3     Willie VanHoose         22
1914            Mae Bradley             23

March 20        Ed VanHoose             19                                              JHN JHN
1914            Elcie Music             16                                              FLD JHN

April 19        William G Waller        22
1914            Minnie Daniels          18

September 30    Guff Ward               26              Coal Weighing
1914            Gertrude McKinney       20

July 4          James Oliver Ward       18
1914            Agnes Setser            27

December 3      Lafe Ward               30      Wid
1914            Elva Collins            17

February 27     Traber Ward             20                                              JHN LAW
1914            Blanche M. Plummer      17                                              OH  OH

December 10     Steve Ward              23
1914            Margaret Honeycutt      19

December 9      Hobart Welch            17
1914            Nona Conley             19

March 28        Homer L Wells           24              Photographer                    PA  PA
1914            May Monk                22

July 1          Charley Wells           21
1914            Hazel Ratcliff          15

June 30         Fred Whalen             19              Railroad
1914            Mollie Burton           16

March 26        Ray Wheeler             22
1914            Ethel Rice              18

December 19     Martin O Wheeler        24              Attorney
1914            Maye Stafford           25              Teacher

June 22         Wiley Whittaker         21                                      FLD     
1914            Nancy Phillips          16                                              WV  FLD

September 23    Matthew Whittaker       21
1914            Ida May Rowland         18

March 16        Earl Wiley              21
1914            Addie Smith             17

September 5     Carl Wiley              20
1914            Amba McCloud            19

July 23         Arthur Williams         21
1914            Myrtle Blevins          18

March 15        C. J. Williams          34      Wid                                     JHN FLD
1914            Lula Colvin             39

April 8         J Corwin Williams       23
1914            Edna CAudill            18

March 25        Newt Williams           21
1914            Velva Fitch             18

March 12        Frank Witten            20
1914            Anna VanHoose           20

December 25     J.C. Yates              26      Div
1914            Sarah Davis             25



===============================================================================================
QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS E-MAIL D. Music
 
HOME
 
MARRIAGE TABLE