(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalmajor Dr. Karl Koske
Born: 27 Jun 1889 in Sarajevo, Bosnia
Died: 08 Apr 1945 in Vienna Hospital (Air Raid)
Promotions:
Kadett der Reserve (01 Jan 1910); Fähnrich der Reserve (01 Jan 1912); Leutnant der Reserve (01 Jan 1914); Oberleutnant der Reserve (01 Nov 1915); aktiver Oberleutnant (01 Jan 1917); Hauptmann (01 May 1918); Major (01 Jan 1921); umbenannt in Stabs-Hauptmann (01 Mar 1923); umbenannt in Major (27 Sep 1927); Oberstleutnant (15 Jan 1935); Oberst (01 Dec 1940); Generalmajor (01 Jan 1944)
Career:
Entered Austrian Army Service (01 Oct 1908)
One Year Volunteer in the 36th Field-Cannon-Regiment (01 Oct 1908-30 Sep 1909)
Discharged to Reserve (30 Sep 1909)
Reserve-Exercise (11 Jul 1910-07 Aug 1910)
Reserve-Exercise (03 Jun 1912-30 Jun 1912)
Called Up from Reserve (04 Aug 1914); Activated (01 Jan 1917)
Battery-Officer in the 36th Field-Cannon-Regiment (04 Aug 1914-01 Jul 1916)
Chambers Officer with the Replacement-Battery of the 35th Heavy Field-Artillery-Regiment (01 Jul 1916-01 Oct 1916)
Battery-Officer with the Replacement-Battery of the 16th Field-Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1916-01 Apr 1917)
Battery-Commander in the 16th Field-Artillery-Regiment (01 Apr 1917-20 May 1918)
Battery-Commander in the 35th Heavy Field-Artillery-Regiment (20 May 1918-26 Oct 1918)
Group, later Battalion Commander of the 35th Heavy Field-Artillery-Regiment (26 Oct 1918-10 Dec 1918)
Transferred to the Replacement-Battery of the 25th Heavy Field-Artillery-Regiment (10 Dec 1918-10 Jan 1919)
Chambers Officer with the liquidating Military-Command Vienna (10 Jan 1919-14 Mar 1919)
Watch-Officer with the Depot-Watch (14 Mar 1919-06 Nov 1919)
Chambers Officer with the Replacement-Battery of the 13th Heavy Field-Artillery-Regiment (06 Nov 1919-24 Oct 1920)
Battery-Officer in the Independant Artillery-Regiment (24 Oct 1920-01 Nov 1926)
2nd Regiments-Adjutant of the Independant Artillery-Regiment (01 Nov 1926-01 Mar 1927)
1st Regiments-Adjutant of the Independant Artillery-Regiment (01 Mar 1927-01 Nov 1932)
Detached to Course for Battery Commanders (06 Jun 1932-16 Jul 1932)
Detached to Course for Battery Commanders (18 Jul 1932-30 Jul 1932)
Battery-Commander in the Independant Artillery-Regiment (01 Nov 1932-11 Aug 1933)
Mobilisation Officer & Signals Officer with 1st Brigade-Command (11 Aug 1933-01 Oct 1934)
Advisor for Artillery and Motor Transport in the Training-Department of the Federal Ministry for National Defence (01 Oct 1934-01 Mar 1935)
Advisor for Pre-Military Youth Education in the Federal Ministry for National Defence (01 Mar 1935-01 Jun 1936)
Advisor in the Presidential Bureau of the Federal Presidency (01 Jun 1936-20 Mar 1938)
Transferred into the German Army (15 Mar 1938)
Assigned to the Archive-Staff of Army-Group-Command 5 (20 Mar 1938-01 Aug 1938)
Transferred to the Staff of the 29th Artillery-Regiment (01 Aug 1939-26 Aug 1939)
Detached to Staff-Officer-Course of the 29th Division (23 Jan 1939-28 Jan 1939)
Commander of the 643rd Heavy Artillery-Battalion (26 Aug 1939-06 Feb 1940)
Commander of the 215th Artillery-Regiment (06 Feb 1940-14 Apr 1942)
Artillery-Commander 18 (14 Apr 1942-01 Nov 1943)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 212th Infantry-Division (01 Nov 1943-01 Jan 1944)
Commander of the 212th Infantry-Division (01 Jan 1944-08 May 1944)
Führer-Reserve - taken ill with Angina pectoris (08 May 1944-25 Sep 1944)
Detached to the Reichs War Court for Use as Officer-Judge (25 Sep 1944-01 Nov 1944)
Officer-Judge at the Reichs War Court (01 Nov 1944-05 Mar 1945)
Führer-Reserve OKH (05 Mar 1945-08 Apr 1945)
Killed in an Air Raid on Vienna Hospital (08 Apr 1945)

Awards & Decorations:
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes (15 Mar 1944)
Deitsches Kreuz in Gold (25 Apr 1942)


Back to ABR Homepage