"Kate" 1849 Full Passenger List

The "Kate" arrived in Sydney in 1849, with 338 assisted immigrants. My ancestor Abraham Carr was on board, one of the many young men & women who were being assisted to reach Australia by the government of the time. I have a copy of one page of the original immigration list, which provides more detail than the passenger list does, so for about 30 names you will note more detail than most. All the passengers are listed below. Use the "Find" feature of your browser to find the name you are looking for, but let the whole page load first or this may not be successful. If you require more details on specific passengers, email the NSW Archives - this data is from microfilm reels 2136 & 2459.

Good luck

Alex Rogers


Surname First Name Events on Passage Age Accompanied By Whom? Occupation Native Place & Country Parents Names and Residence Religion Read & Write? Relations in Colony? Health?
ANGUS Robert   19                
ARMITAGE James W   19                
BARBY George   22                
BARNES William   21                
BARNIER Anne   3 and family   Dublin   C. of E. Both   Good
BARNIER Charles   23 and family Carpenter Dublin   C. of E. Both   Good
BARNIER Eliza   24 and family              
BARNIER Frederick   22 and family Tailor Dublin   C. of E. Both   Good
BARNIER James   51 and family              
BARNIER Joseph   16 and family Ironmonger Dublin   C. of E. Both   Good
BARNIER Maria   10 and family   Dublin   C. of E. Both   Good
BARNIER Martha   8 and family   Dublin   C. of E. Both   Good
BARNIER Robert   12 and family   Dublin   C. of E. Both   Good
BARNIER Sarah   11 and family   Dublin   C. of E. Both   Good
BARNIER Susan   44 and family              
BARNIER Susan   20 and family Never in Service Dublin   C. of E. Both   Good
BATCHELOR Robert   24                
BATES Ann   12 and family              
BATES George   8 and family              
BATES Lucy   15 and family              
BATES Mary   45 and family              
BATES Rebecca   10 and family              
BATES Thomas   47 and family              
BECKETT James   27   Farm Labourer Foston, Yorkshire Thomas & Mary, father living in Pocklington C of E Both None Good
BENNIE Elizabeth   30                
BOWEN Eliza   30                
BOYD Elizabeth   22 and husband              
BOYD George   25 and wife              
BRIGGS James   22 and wife              
BRIGGS Mary Ann   25 and husband              
BUNNAGE Elizabeth   18                
BURGESS Arthur   4 and family              
BURGESS Edwin   2 and family              
BURGESS Emma   28 and family              
BURGESS Joseph   35 and family              
BURGESS Male Born on Voyage 0 and family              
BURNETT Agnes   27 and family              
BURNETT David   26 and family              
BURNETT William   4 and family              
BYE Charles   34                
CANNON Agnes Lora   26 and sister              
CANNON Amelia   19 and sister              
CARR Abraham   20   Farm Labourer Chickland Smeally, Essex William & Sarah, living in Great Waltham C of E Reads None Good
CARR Alfred   31 and family Tailor Cheshunt, Hertfordshire John & Sarah, mother living in Brighton C of E Both None Good
CARR Alfred A   7 and family   Brighton, Sussex   C of E Neither None Good
CARR Edwin John   5 and family   Brighton, Sussex   C of E Neither None Good
CARR Mary   36 and family Shoebinder Brighton, Sussex Thomas & Sarah Davis both dead C of E Reads None Good
CARR Sarah E   3 and family   Brighton, Sussex   C of E Neither None Good
CARSS Joseph W   23                
CASSIE Sarah   40 and husband              
CASSIE William   32 and wife Gardener Stretham, Surrey William & Susan, living at Tooting C. of E. Both None Good
CHRISTIE Colin   13 and family              
CHRISTIE Maria   40 and family              
CHRISTIE Maria   11 and family              
CHRISTIE William   38 and family              
CHRISTIE William   3 and family              
CHURCH Giles   25 and son              
CHURCH Henry   2 and father              
CLARKE Jane   19 and husband              
CLARKE John   20 and wife              
CLARKE Mary Ann   18                
CROCKETT William   21   Farm Labourer Abercorn, Linlithgowshire John & Catherine - father living in D? Ferry Presbyterian Both None Good
CROSS David   20   Miner Hamilton, Lanarkshire William & Mary, living in hamilton Presbyterian Both None Good
DAVIS Alfred   7 and family              
DAVIS Benjamin   11 and family              
DAVIS Charles   5 and family              
DAVIS Daniel   39 and family              
DAVIS Ebenezer J   3 and family              
DAVIS Margaret   10 and family              
DAVIS Mary   13 and family              
DAVIS Mary Jane   38 and family              
DAVIS Selina Ann   15 and family              
DAY Emma   2 and family              
DAY James   36 and family              
DAY James   0 and family              
DAY Margaret   26 and family              
DICKS Charlotte   1 and family              
DICKS Eli   12 and family              
DICKS Henry   37 and family              
DICKS Joseph   6 and family              
DICKS Phoebe   40 and family              
DINSEY Elizabeth   32 and family              
DINSEY Emily   0 and family              
DINSEY George   7 and family              
DINSEY John   36 and family              
DINSEY Thomas   10 and family              
ELEY Jane   21                
FEEHAN Matthew   28   Farm Labourer Cashel, Tipperary Matthew & Ellen, both dead R. C. Both Brother John Feehan, Ship carpenter, Sydney Good
FENWICK Andrew   36 and family              
FENWICK Elizabeth   22 and family              
FENWICK James   15 and family              
FENWICK Joan   11 and family              
FENWICK John   13 and family              
FENWICK Peter   9 and family              
FENWICK Thomas   7 and family              
FLINT Alfred   25   Carpenter York George & Mary, father living in York C. of E. Both None Good
FRASER Donald   26   Farm Servant Kirkhill, Invernesshire Andrew & Ellen, living in Kirkhill Presbyterian Both None Good
GEBBIE John   28   Wheelwright Killmarnock, Ayrshire George & Janet, mother living in Killmarnock Presbyterian Both None Good
GIBSON James   40 and family              
GIBSON James   11 and family              
GIBSON John   13 and family              
GIBSON Mary   19 and family              
GIBSON Rebecca   39 and family              
GIBSON Robert   17 and family              
GIBSON William   9 and family              
GILBERT Duncan   20   Farm Servant Glasgow, lanarkshire James & Jane - both dead Presbyterian Both None Good
GOOD Anne   23                
GOW Alexander   4 and family              
GOW Christina   2 and family              
GOW Janet   30 and family              
GOW John   34 and family              
GRAHAM Abraham   21   Farm Servant Grayford's Dyke, Renfrewshire James & Margaret, both dead Presbyterian Both None Good
GREENAWAY Eliza   34 and family              
GREENAWAY Thomas   10 and family              
GREENAWAY Thomas   33 and family              
GUNDRY Elizabeth   42                
HALL Henry   13 and family              
HALL Jesse   15 and family              
HALL Patience   7 and family              
HALL Sarah   35 and family              
HALL Sarah Ann   11 and family              
HALL Thomas   39 and family              
HAMPSON William   18                
HARRIS Eliza   34 and family              
HARRIS Maria   0 and family              
HARRIS William   38 and family              
HART Helen   25 and family              
HART James   1 and family              
HART Robert   28 and family              
HIBBERT Christina   31 and family              
HIBBERT Fanny   4 and family              
HIBBERT George   6 and family              
HIBBERT Thomas   38 and family              
HICKENBOTHAM George   20                
HIGGINS William   17                
HOBLYN Mary   27                
HUGGINS William   17                
INGRAM John   20   Farm Labourer Newfoundland William & Sarah - mother living in Hardingston? Wesleyan Both None Good
JACKSON Elizabeth   25 and family              
JACKSON James   60 and family              
JACKSON Sarah   56 and family              
JACKSON William   27 and family              
JOHNSON Maria M W   22                
JOHNSTONE Margaret   24                
KELSEY Ann   9 and family              
KELSEY Edward   36 and family              
KELSEY Eliza   29 and family              
KELSEY Elizabeth   8 and family              
KELSEY George Henry   10 and family              
KELSO John   18   Farm Labourer Tuinlough? Co. Derry John & Anne - mother living in Ayr Presbyterian Both An uncle James Michael Patrick living nearby Sydney Good
KELSO Martha Ann   19                
KENDALL Ann   13 and family              
KENDALL Charles   35 and family              
KENDALL Elizabeth   35 and family              
KENDALL Jane   8 and family              
KENDALL John   0 and family              
KENDALL William   11 and family              
LAWRIE Alexander   8 and family              
LAWRIE Elizabeth   10 and family              
LAWRIE James   13 and family              
LAWRIE James   38 and family              
LAWRIE Jean   34 and family              
LAWRIE Magdeline   0 and family              
LAWRIE Margaret   4 and family              
LEWIS Ann   7 and family              
LEWIS Elizabeth   9 and family              
LEWIS John   33 and family              
LEWIS Mary   26 and family              
LIPSCOMBE Charles J   19                
LIST Edwin James   5 and family              
LIST James   31 and family              
LIST Mary Ann   32 and family              
LIST Walter   1 and family              
LOUDOUN John   22   Farm Labourer Busby, Lanarkshire? David & Janet - father living at Busby Presbyterian Both None Good
LOWE Richard   20   Farm Labourer Thorpe, Surrey James & Mercy, living in Thorpe C. of E. Both None Good
MACARA James   17 step father CHRISTIE, W              
MACGREGOR Alexander   23   Farm Labourer Duinning? Perthshire Alexander and Jane, living in Duinning? Presbyterian Both Cousin David Wilson per "Thomas Arbuthnot" Good
MACKAY Alexander   32 and family              
MACKAY Elizabeth   4 and family              
MACKAY Jane   27 and family              
MARTIN Ada   19                
MCCORMACK Mary   26                
MCCULLUM Isabella   22                
MILLER Catherine   24 and husband              
MILLER James   23 and wife              
MILLER James   0 and family              
MILLER Jane   28 and family              
MILLER Janet   3 and family              
MILLER John   9 and family              
MILLER Peter   32 and family              
MILLS James   30 and wife              
MILLS Jane   28 and husband              
MITCHELL Agnes   27 and family              
MITCHELL Ann   23 and family              
MITCHELL Christina   16 and family              
MITCHELL Elizabeth   1 and family              
MITCHELL George Henry   5 and family              
MITCHELL Georgiana M   34 and family              
MITCHELL Jane   18 and family              
MITCHELL John   45 and family              
MITCHELL John   35 and family              
MITCHELL John   7 and family              
MITCHELL Male Born on Voyage 0 and family              
MITCHELL Margaret   21 and family              
MITCHELL Mary   45 and family              
MITCHELL Mary   28 and family              
MITCHELL Robert   24 and family              
MOSELEY Emma   20 and husband              
MOSELEY Thomas   24 and wife              
MOUNT Edward   30                
NEALE Samuel   32                
NESS Benjamin   2 and family              
NESS Catherine   25 and family              
NESS Female Born on Voyage 0 and family              
NESS Joseph   26 and family              
NESS William   4 and family              
NIVAN Susan   21                
OSBORNE Ann   16 and family              
OSBORNE Charlotte   10 and family              
OSBORNE David   12 and family              
OSBORNE Elizabeth   46 and family              
OSBORNE Elizabeth   18 and family              
OSBORNE Jacob   5 and family              
OSBORNE John   11 and family              
OSBORNE Thomas   45 and family              
PALMER William   22                
PARTRIDGE Benjamin   16 and family              
PARTRIDGE Charles   6 and family              
PARTRIDGE Edwin   4 and family              
PARTRIDGE Elizabeth   49 and family              
PARTRIDGE James   20   Farm Labourer Hardington, Somersetshire Abraham & Joan, mother living at Hardington C. of E. Neither None Good
PARTRIDGE Job   13 and family              
PARTRIDGE John   14 and family              
PARTRIDGE John   40 and family              
PARTRIDGE Joseph   9 and family              
PARTRIDGE Mary Ann   12 and family              
PARTRIDGE Mary Ann   4 and family              
PARTRIDGE Moses   12 and family              
PARTRIDGE Richard   48 and family              
PARTRIDGE Susannah   18 and family              
PARTRIDGE Unity   41 and family              
PERCIVAL Emma   24                
PIKE Female Born on Voyage 0 and family              
PIKE Phillip   25 and family              
PIKE Tabitha   20 and family              
REID Elizabeth   0 and family              
REID Isabel   24 and family              
REID Thomas   25 and family              
REID Thomas   2 and family              
ROBERTS Rachel   22                
SAUNDERS William T   18                
SEMPLE Isabella   24 and family              
SEMPLE James   28 and family              
SEMPLE James   0 and family              
SEMPLE William   3 and family              
SHAND Mary   18                
SHARP Daniel   7 and family              
SHARP Daniel   34 and family              
SHARP Elizabeth   10 and family              
SHARP Frances M   19                
SHARP James   2 and family              
SHARP Mary Ann   27 and family              
SHARP Mary Ann   4 and family              
SHARP Susannah   0 and family              
SHARP Thomas   11 and family              
SHIELDS Robert   23                
SMEAL Euphemia   28                
SMITH Ann   26 and family              
SMITH Louisa   22                
SMITH Margaret   0 and family              
SMITH William   25 and family              
STEAD John   25                
STEVENSON Sophia   26                
STONE George   34 and wife              
STONE Henry   0 and family              
STONE John   40 and family              
STONE John T   3 and family              
STONE Mary   25 and husband              
STONE Rebecca   36 and family              
STONE Rebecca M   5 and family              
STRAW Caroline   22 and husband              
STRAW Thomas   29 and wife              
SYRETT Mary Anne   24                
THOMAS James   23 and wife              
THOMAS Mary   21 and husband              
THOMSON Ann   9 and family              
THOMSON Elizabeth   48 and family              
THOMSON Euphemia   19 and family              
THOMSON Helen   11 and family              
THOMSON James   50 and family              
THOMSON Janet   21 and family              
THOMSON John   5 and family              
THOMSON Lilly   7 and family              
THOMSON Margaret   19 and family              
THOMSON Marian   16 and family              
THOMSON Sarah   14 and family              
THORNBACK Elizabeth   33 and family              
THORNBACK Ellen   9 and family              
THORNBACK John   6 and family              
THORNBACK Joseph   30 and family              
THORNBACK Sarah   11 and family              
TINLING John   48 and family              
TINLING Sarah   44 and family              
TINLING Stephen   7 and family              
TOOTHILL Andrew   25 and wife              
TOOTHILL Sarah   27 and husband              
TOSHACK Agnes   33 and family              
TOSHACK Ann   7 and family              
TOSHACK James   4 and family              
TOSHACK Jane   12 and family              
TOSHACK John   36 and family              
TOSHACK John   7 and family              
TOSHACK Robert   50 son John on board              
TOSHACK Robert   10 and family              
TOSHACK William   2 and family              
TOWNSEND Mary   20                
VARDY Thomas   33                
WATSON Robert   28                
WEBB Anne   1 and family              
WEBB Catherine   24 and family              
WEBB Emily   3 and family              
WEBB Henry   26 and family              
WEIGHT Elizabeth   36 and daughter              
WEIGHT Hannah   7 and mother              
WHITE Amelia   23                
WHITE Clarke   37 and wife              
WHITE John   30                
WHITE Margaret   37 and husband              
WHITFIELD John   48 and wife              
WHITFIELD Margaret   46 and husband              
WILSON Francis   63                
WOOD William   20                
WORKMAN Benjamin   22                
WYLLIE Alexander   28 and family              
WYLLIE James   0 and family              
WYLLIE Margaret   28 and family              
WYLLIE Marian   4 and family              
YATES William   25                

Back to the Australian Immigrant Ships or the use your "Back" button to go back to where you were.