Contents

INDEPENDENCE DAY


The Question Of Whether Or Not We Are Alone In The Universe Has Been Answered

1996




Independence Day (1996)  

Directed by 
Roland Emmerich    
  
Writing credits 
Dean Devlin   & 
Roland Emmerich    
  
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  
Will Smith ....  Captain Steven Hiller  
Bill Pullman ....  President Thomas J. Whitmore  
Jeff Goldblum ....  David Levinson  
Mary McDonnell ....  Marilyn Whitmore  
Judd Hirsch ....  Julius Levinson  
Robert Loggia ....  General William Grey  
Randy Quaid ....  Russell Casse  
Margaret Colin ....  Constance Spano  
James Rebhorn ....  Albert Nimzicki  
Harvey Fierstein ....  Marty Gilbert  
Adam Baldwin ....  Major Mitchell  
Brent Spiner ....  Dr. Brakish Okun  
James Duval ....  Miguel Casse  
Vivica A. Fox ....  Jasmine Dubrow  
Lisa Jakub ....  Alicia Casse  
Ross Bagley (I) ....  Dylan Dubrow  
Mae Whitman ....  Patricia Whitmore  
Bill Smitrovich ....  Captain Watson  
Kiersten Warren ....  Tiffany  
Harry Connick Jr. ....  Captain Jimmy Wilder  
Giuseppe Andrews ....  Troy Casse  
John Storey ....  Dr. Isaacs  
Frank Novak (II) ....  Teddy  
Devon Gummersall ....  Philip  
Leland Orser ....  Techy/Med Asst #1  
Mirron E. Willis ....  Aide  
Ross Lacy ....  Aide  
David Pressman (I) ....  Whitmore's Aide  
Vivian Palermo ....  Tech/Med Asst  
Raphael Sbarge ....  Commander/Tech  
Bobby Hosea ....  Commanding Officer  
Dan Lauria ....  Commanding Officer  
Steve Giannelli ....  Radar Tech  
Eric Paskel ....  Radar Tech  
Carlos Lacamara ....  Radar Operator (as Carlos LaCamara)  
John Bennett Perry ....  Secret Serviceman  
Troy Willis ....  Secret Serviceman  
Tim Kelleher ....  Technician  
Wayne Wilderson ....  Area 51 Technician  
Jay Acovone ....  Area 51 Guard  
James Wong (III) ....  SETI Tech One  
Thom Barry ....  SETI Tech Two  
Jana Marie Hupp ....  SETI Tech Three  
Matt Pashkow ....  Second Officer  
Robert Pine ....  Chief of Staff  
Marisa Morell ....  Co-Worker #2  
Michael Winther ....  Co-Worker #3  
Dexter Warren ....  Co-Worker #4  
Paul LeClair ....  Co-Worker #5  
Michael Vacca ....  Lt. Peterson (as Capt. Michael 'Chewy' Vacca)  
David Chanel ....  Secret Service Agent  
John Capodice ....  Mario  
Greg Collins ....  Military Aide  
Derek Webster ....  Sky Crane Pilot  
Mark Fite ....  Pilot  
Eric Neal Newman ....  Pilot  
Levani Outchaneichvili ....  Russian Pilot  
Kristof Konrad ....  Russian Pilot  
Kevin Sifuentes ....  Tank Commander  
Elston Ridgle ....  Soldier  
Randy Oglesby ....  Mechanic  
Jack Moore (IV) ....  Mechanic  
Barry Del Sherman ....  Street Preacher  
Lyman Ward ....  Secret Service Guy  
Anthony Crivello ....  Lincoln  
Richard Speight Jr. ....  Ed  
Barbara Beck ....  Monica Soloway  
Joe Fowler ....  Reporter  
Andrew Warne ....  Reporter  
Sharon Tay ....  Reporter  
Peter Jozef Lucas ....  Russian Reporter  
Yelena Danova ....  Russian Newscaster  
Derek Kim ....  Korean Newscaster  
Vanessa J. Wells ....  Newscaster  
Jessika Cardinahl ....  German Video Newscaster  
Gary W. Cruz ....  Video Newscaster  
Ron Pitts ....  Video Newscaster  
Wendy L. Walsh ....  Video Newscaster  
Christine Devine ....  Video Newscaster  
Mark Thompson (II) ....  Video Newscaster  
Ernie Anastos ....  Rex Black/NY Newscaster  
Kevin Cooney ....  Atlantic Air  
Rance Howard ....  Chaplain  
Nelson Mashita ....  Japanese Tech  
Jeff Phillips (I) ....  B-2 Pilot  
Sayed Badreya ....  Arab Pilot  
Adam Tomei ....  Sailor  
John Bradley (I) ....  Lucas  
Kimberly Beck ....  Housewife  
Thomas F. Duffy ....  Lieutenant  
Andrew Keegan ....  Older Boy  
Jon Matthews ....  Thomson  
Jim Piddock ....  Reginald  
Frederic W. Barnes ....  Himself (as Fred Barnes)  
Eleanor Clift ....  Herself  
Jerry Dunphy ....  Himself  
Jack Germond ....  Himself  
Morton Kondracke ....  Himself  
John McLaughlin (I) ....  Himself  
Barry Nolan (I) ....  Himself  
George Putnam ....  Himself  
Eric Michael Zee ....  Northridge Field Reporter  
Pat Skipper ....  Redneck  
Carlos Lara ....  Farmer Kid  
Mike Monteleone ....  Butler  
Lee Strauss ....  Elvis Fanatic  
Lisa Star ....  Woman on Roof  
Malcolm Danare ....  Intellectual on Roof  
Arthur Brooks (II) ....  Trucker on Roof  
Michael Moertl ....  Thief  
James J. Joyce ....  Master C.P.O.  
Joyce Cohen ....  Kim Peters (Reporter)  
Julie Moran (I) ....  Herself  
Robin Groth ....  Flagstaff News Anchor  
Richard Pachorek ....  LAPD Helicopter Pilot  
Gary A. Hecker ....  Alien Vocal Effects (voice)  
Frank Welker ....  Special Vocal Effects (voice)  
Taqi Hasan ....  Iraqi Fighter Pilot  
rest of cast listed alphabetically  
Erick Avari ....  SETI Chief (uncredited)  
Volker Engel ....  Man in Office (uncredited)  
Bob Friend (I) ....  Sky TV Newsreader (uncredited)  
  
Produced by 
Dean Devlin    
Roland Emmerich   (executive)  
Ute Emmerich   (executive)  
William Fay (I)   (executive)  
Peter Winther   (associate)  
  
Original music by 
David Arnold (II)    
  
Cinematography by 
Karl Walter Lindenlaub    
  
Film Editing by 
David Brenner (I)    
  
Casting 
Wendy Kurtzman    
  
Production Design by 
Oliver Scholl    
Patrick Tatopoulos    
  
Art Direction 
Oliver Scholl    
William James Teegarden   (as Jim Teegarden)  
  
Set Decoration 
Jim Erickson    
  
Costume Design by 
Joseph A. Porro   (as Joseph Porro)  
  
Make-up Department 
Michael F. Blake ....  make-up artist  
Lynn Campbell ....  make-up: New York  
Hazel Catmull ....  assistant hair stylist: second unit  
Katalin Elek ....  make-up artist  
Norma Lee (II) ....  assistant hair stylist: second unit  
Patricia Miller (II) ....  assistant hair stylist (as Patty Miller) 
Candace Neal ....  assistant hair stylist  
Aaron F. Quarles ....  hair stylist: New York  
Renata ....  wig maker  
Craig Smith (IV) ....  make-up artist  
Tonni Ann Walker ....  assistant hair stylist  
Joy Zapata ....  hair stylist  
Zoltan (I) ....  make-up artist  
  
Production Management 
William Fay (I) ....  unit production manager: New York  
Kelly Van Horn ....  unit production manager  
  
Assistant Director 
Dean Garvin ....  second second assistant director: New York  
Shari Hanger ....  additional second second assistant director  
Sergio Mimica-Gezzan ....  assistant director  
Glen Trotiner ....  second assistant director: New York  
Michael Viglietta ....  first assistant director: second unit
second second assistant director  
Kim H. Winther ....  second assistant director  
  
Sound Department 
Bob Beemer ....  sound re-recording mixer  
Bill W. Benton ....  sound re-recording mixer  
Bruce Bisenz ....  second unit sound editor  
Noah Blough ....  sound editor  
James Bolt ....  additional sound recordist  
Chris Carpenter ....  sound re-recording mixer  
Michael C. Casper ....  additional sound recordist  
Vincent Cassaro ....  foley editor  
Michael Chandler ....  sound editor  
Don Coufal ....  boom operator  
David M. Cowan ....  sound editor  
Patrick Cyccone Jr. ....  additional sound recordist  
Rickley W. Dumm ....  assistant sound editor  
Ronald Eng ....  sound editor  
Steffan Falesitch ....  sound editor  
John P. Fasal ....  sound designer  
'Krispy' G.G. ....  assistant sound editor  
Sandy Gendler ....  supervising sound editor  
Hector C. Gika ....  sound editor  
Scott 'G.G.' Haller ....  sound editor  
Craig Heath ....  sound recordist (as Craig 'Pup' Heath) 
Hilda Hodges ....  foley artist  
Gary Holland (I) ....  cable person  
Joel Holland ....  sound recordist: New York  
Ethan Holzman ....  assistant sound editor  
Spike Allison Hooper ....  first assistant sound editor  
Nick James (I) ....  foley editor  
Nils C. Jensen ....  sound editor  
Jon Johnson ....  sound designer sound editor  
Ken J. Johnson ....  sound effects recordist  
Val Kuklowsky ....  supervising sound editor  
Mark R. La Pointe ....  sound editor  
Mary Jo Lang ....  foley mixer (uncredited) 
Mark Lanza ....  sound editor  
Daniel J. Leahy ....  additional sound recordist  
Tod A. Maitland ....  sound mixer: New York  
Mark L. Mangino ....  sound editor  
Dean G. Manly ....  assistant sound editor  
Jonathan Miller (II) ....  sound designer sound editor  
Ken Miller (II) ....  digital sound assistant  
Christian P. Minkler ....  additional sound recordist  
Eric Potter ....  sound effects recordist  
Vic Radulich ....  supervising foley editor  
Robert Renga ....  sound recordist  
Sergio Reyes ....  additional sound recordist  
John Roesch ....  foley artist  
Mark Scheret ....  second unit sound editor  
B. Tennyson Sebastian II ....  additional sound recordist  
William Van Daalan ....  sound editor  
Jeff Wexler ....  sound mixer  
John O. Wilde ....  sound editor  
Chris Winter ....  assistant sound editor  
Anthony Zero ....  sound editor  
  
Special Effects 
Victor Abbene ....  visual effects camera unit: vfx chief 
lighting technician  
Niko Anderson ....  visual effects camera unit: electrician  
Caleb Aschkynazo ....  visual effects editor: OCS/Freeze Frame  
Craig Barron (I) ....  visual effects supervisor: Matte World  
Curtis Bradford ....  visual effects camera unit: vfx chief 
lighting technician  
Terry Clotiaux ....  visual effects producer  
Andrea D'Amico ....  digital visual effects producer: POP film  
Jeff Dash ....  visual effects assistant accountant  
Ted Eachus ....  grip: visual effects camera unit  
Mark Eggenweiler ....  additional visual effects editor  
Peter S. Elliot ....  visual effects editor  
Volker Engel ....  visual effects supervisor  
Marc Franco ....  the post group visual effects executive producer  
Jim Gordon (I) ....  grip: visual effects camera unit  
Mark L. Hartman ....  water tank technician: visual effects 
camera unit  
David Henderson ....  grip: visual effects camera unit  
Bob Hurrie ....  visual effects production supervisor  
Kimberly Jase ....  visual effects accountant  
Kurt Johnson (II) ....  visual effects camera unit: electrician  
George Kallimanis ....  grip: visual effects camera unit  
Steven Kirshoff ....  special effects: New York  
William K. Koski ....  visual effects camera unit: electrician  
Rob Lewbel ....  visual effects camera unit: electrician  
Ray McIntyre Jr. ....  ocs digital visual effects supervisor  
Vincent Montefusco ....  special effects: second unit pyro/PT  
Elliot Nachbar ....  grip: visual effects camera unit  
Jim Neal ....  grip: visual effects camera unit  
Jonathan K.E. Norton ....  visual effects camera unit: 
electrician  
Phillip O'Hanlon ....  ocs digital visual effects producer  
Nick Orlando ....  grip: visual effects camera unit  
Clay Pinney ....  special effects supervisor  
Steven T Puri ....  digital visual effects: digital effects 
producer  
Roger Sassen ....  visual effects camera unit: vfx chief lighting technician  
Simon Scheeline ....  grip: visual effects camera unit  
David Sewell ....  visual effects artist  
Karen Skouras ....  the post group visual effects co-ordinator  
Tom Slocum ....  grip: visual effects camera unit  
Douglas Smith (I) ....  visual effects supervisor  
George Steward ....  grip: visual effects camera unit  
Stan Szymanski ....  digital visual effects producer  
Beecher Tomlinson ....  special effects (uncredited) 
R. Gern Trowbridge ....  visual effects camera unit: 
electrician  
Marc Weigert ....  visual effects project manager  
Mark Weingartner ....  visual effects camera unit: vfx chief 
lighting technician  
  
Stunts 
Rick Avery ....  stunts (uncredited) 
Rick Barker ....  stunts  
Richard L. Blackwell ....  stunts  
Dan Bradley ....  stunt co-ordinator  
Peter Bucossi ....  stunts  
Doug Coleman ....  stunts  
Eliza Coleman ....  stunts  
Gilbert B. Combs ....  stunts  
Gary Charles Davis ....  stunts  
J. Mark Donaldson ....  stunts  
Norman Douglass ....  stunts  
Frank Ferrara ....  stunts  
Christian J. Fletcher ....  stunts  
Mickey Giacomazzi ....  stunts  
Allan Graf ....  stunts  
Dana Hee ....  stunts  
Jery Hewitt ....  stunts  
Chris Howell ....  stunts  
Jennifer Lamb ....  stunts  
Randolph LeRoi ....  stunts  
Lane Leavitt ....  stunts  
Frank Lloyd (II) ....  stunts  
Ray Lykins ....  stunts  
Anna Mastroianni ....  stunts  
Eddie Matthews (IV) ....  stunts  
Jim McConnell ....  stunts  
Tom Morga ....  stunts  
Francine 'Scene' Morris ....  stunts  
Mary Peters ....  stunts  
Tom Proctor ....  stunts (uncredited) 
Scott Rogers (I) ....  stunts  
Lori Lynn Ross ....  stunts  
Michael Russo ....  stunts  
Monty L. Simons ....  stunts  
Cris Thomas-Palomino ....  stunts  
Big Daddy Wayne ....  stunts  
Keith Woulard ....  stunts  
  
Other crew 
Alesia Abatie ....  art department researcher  
Rachel Aberly ....  unit publicist  
Daniel J. Accomando ....  video unit production assistant  
Gino Acevedo ....  puppeteer
creature shop key painter  
Wally Adee ....  property master: New York  
Michael Adkins ....  costume supervisor: New York  
Bob Ahmanson ....  miniature effects technician  
Harry J. Alpert ....  vfx motion control unit: motion control 
camera operator  
Matthew R. Altman ....  on-set dresser  
Salvador Anaya ....  plaster foreman  
Ernest 'Tron' Anderson ....  assistant to Will Smith  
Suzanne Angel ....  adr assistant  
Myles Aronowitz ....  still photographer: New York  
Tricia Henry Ashford ....  digital effects supervisor/producer  
David M. Atkinson ....  first assistant production accountant  
Steve Austin (II) ....  video playback supervisor  
Paul E. Avery ....  electrician  
Rhonda Baer ....  location assistant  
John S. Baker ....  mechanical effects technician  
William Baker (I) ....  set dresser  
James Balsam ....  vfx motion control unit: motion control camera operator  
Brent Barber ....  model department: model shop production 
assistant  
Claudette Barius ....  still photographer  
Paul Barnes (II) ....  creature shop art department  
Clay Bartholomew ....  transportation captain  
Joseph D. Beam ....  electrician  
David Beasley ....  model department: model maker  
Rob Bennett ....  utah unit lead man  
Philip N. Berardi ....  vfx camera unit: water tank technician  
Bethany Berndt-Shackelford ....  visionart digital compositor  
Jeff Berrington ....  mechanical effects technician  
Bill Besanceney ....  pop systems engineer  
Susan Bierbaum ....  script supervisor  
Gary D. Bierend ....  mechanical effects technician  
Stephenie Blakemore ....  rigging electrician  
Tony Blaszczyk ....  rigging grip  
Douglas Blush ....  video unit consultant  
Michele Bock ....  set production assistant  
Jason Bogard ....  first assistant production accountant  
Oana Bogdan ....  art department co-ordinator  
Frank Bollinger ....  alien attacker supervisor  
Martin Bosworth ....  rigging gaffer  
Todd Boyce (II) ....  visionart cg animator  
Rob Bredow ....  visionart technical supervisor  
Kelli L. Bright ....  set production assistant  
Craig A. Brink ....  rigging electrician  
Bonnie J. Brinkley ....  unit art director: New York  
Dale K. Brodt ....  digital effects production supervisor  
Al Broussard ....  mechanical effects technician  
Kevin Brown (II) ....  rigging electrician  
Branch M. Brunson ....  electrician: second unit  
Bruce Bullock ....  set decorating production assistant  
Richard K. Buoen ....  illustrator  
Gary Burritt ....  negative cutter  
Richard M. Butkus Jr. ....  electrician  
James Bybee ....  utah unit production assistant  
Wally Byrnes ....  grip: Utah unit  
Kirk Cadrette ....  digital animation artist  
Anita Dawn Camp ....  dance sequence choreographer  
Gary L. Camp ....  second assistant camera  
Marco A. Campos ....  general foreman  
Will Cantler ....  casting: New York  
Carey Capaldi ....  digital production engineer  
Frank A. Cappello ....  construction foreman  
Roberto Carlos (I) ....  model department: moldmaker  
Leilana Cassidy ....  digital effects production assistant  
Jacob Cerrone ....  rigging grip  
R. Adam Chambers ....  electrician  
Jackie Cheng ....  assistant to Mr. Porro  
Melanie S. Chretin ....  set dresser  
Michael Christensen (IV) ....  set production assistant  
Jeffrey Cilley ....  data wrangler  
Gail Clark Burch ....  adr editor  
Thomas Clary ....  data wrangler  
Richard Cody (I) ....  craft service  
Gerrard Coffey ....  assistant production accountant  
Keith Collea ....  video assist  
Scott Edward Collins ....  set dresser  
Jacob F. Conrad ....  location manager: New York  
Kevin Cook ....  grip  
Richard J. Cook ....  visionart digital co-ordinator  
Linda Cordella ....  the post group digital data co-ordinator  
Loren Corl ....  key grip  
Stéphane Couture ....  digital animation artist  
Andreas Crawford ....  dolly grip  
Mick Cukurs ....  set designer  
Rani Cunningham ....  costumer  
James D. D'Amico ....  transportation captain  
Debbi Datz-Pyle ....  music contractor  
Joe Davenport ....  the post group systems administrator  
Jeffrey De La Rosa ....  rigging best boy  
Bac DeLorme ....  dga trainee: New York (uncredited) 
Larry DeUnger ....  model department: model maker foreman  
Michael J. Delaney ....  gaffer: New York  
Robert E. Denne ....  paint foreman  
Dean Devlin ....  second unit director  
G. Dhiensuwanda ....  key rigging grip  
Tony J. DiPanni ....  labor foreman  
David Diamond (IV) ....  rigging gang boss  
Babette Dickerson ....  apprentice editor  
Christian E. Dirkes ....  grip  
Nicholas Dodd ....  conductor orchestrator  
John S. Dorsey ....  location production assistant  
Genevieve G. Doyle ....  set production assistant: second unit  
Dean Drabin ....  adr mixer  
Mitchell S. Drain ....  digiscope supervising digital artist  
Roderick 'Mick' Duff ....  miniature effects technician  
Robert E. Dunne ....  camera loader  
Adam M. Duthie ....  camera production assistant  
Mike Edmonson ....  mechanical effects: second unit supervisor  
R. Craig Eggertz ....  utah unit set production assistant  
J.J. Elam ....  vfx camera unit: key production assistant  
Dave Ferris Emery ....  model department: model maker  
Andrew Endsley ....  vfx motion control unit: key production assistant  
Hartmut Engel ....  unit digital animation supervisor  
Greg Evans ....  set dresser  
Jane Nerlinger Evans ....  production supervisor: New York  
Ruth Fainberg ....  assistant to Bill Pullman  
Alan K.M. Faucher ....  model department: model maker foreman  
Conny Fauser-Ruemelin ....  digital compositor  
Sandra Ferguson ....  art department researcher  
Jamie H. Fishman ....  assistant production co-ordinator  
John Fitzpatrick (III) ....  transportation co-captain: New York  
Kenneth E. Fix ....  supervising location manager  
Matthew 'Chief' Flesher ....  creature shop art department  
Thomas Floutz ....  creature shop art department puppeteer  
Anna Foerster ....  vfx camera unit: vfx director of photography  
Fred Folger ....  creature shop mechanical department
puppeteer  
Fred Fouquet ....  previsualization compositing  
Nicholas 'Soda Pop' Franchot ....  grip: second unit  
Joseph Francis ....  computer graphics supervisor  
Alan Frazier ....  electrician  
Steven Frohardt ....  best boy grip  
Jeff Frost ....  model department: sculptor  
Daniel Gaber ....  additional music editor  
Michael Gabrawy ....  second unit key set production assistant  
Dennis Gamiello ....  key grip: New York  
Jake Garber ....  puppeteer
creature shop art department  
Ed Garcia ....  model department: moldmaker  
Juan M. García ....  grip: second unit  
Ron Garlick ....  pilot  
Kento Gebo ....  model maker  
Pete Gerard ....  model department: model maker  
Jennifer German ....  digital effects compositor  
Scott Getzinger ....  assistant props  
Joie Gharrity ....  assistant to Mr. Emmerich  
Ben Giacometti ....  rigging grip  
Joseph Giorgianni ....  construction foreman  
Don Glover Jr. ....  grip: Utah unit  
Dale B. Gordon ....  sculptor  
Trevor Goring ....  storyboard artist  
Michael Grady (I) ....  rigging grip  
Lizz Grant ....  assistant production co-ordinator: New York  
Bill Greene (III) ....  mechanical effects technician  
Tom Griep ....  model department: model maker  
Joseph F. Griffith Jr. ....  illustrator  
Duane Griffith ....  grip: Utah unit  
Jack M. Guberman ....  best boy electric: vfx camera unit  
Quincy Z. Gunderson ....  first assistant editor: avid  
Samara Hagopian ....  creature shop mechanical department  
Brian Hall (IV) ....  visionart software engineer  
Andrew Hallbach ....  vfx motion control unit: first assistant 
camera  
Kirsten Hammel ....  art department staff assistant  
Jeff Hand ....  first assistant camera: New York  
John R. Hansen ....  payroll accountant  
Doug Harlocker ....  property master  
Jeffrey Harris (II) ....  assistant cost estimator  
William D. Harrison ....  mechanical effects foreman  
Mark L. Hartman ....  electrician: second unit  
Simon Haslett ....  digital effects compositor  
Dion Hatch ....  digiscope digital imaging supervisor  
Paul Hauser ....  rigging electrician  
Dorene Haver ....  visionart digital compositor  
Sean Haworth ....  set designer  
Sanja Milkovic Hays ....  assistant costume designer  
Joe Heffernan ....  miniature effects technician  
Eric Heisler ....  model department: model maker  
Pablo Helman ....  digital compositing supervisor  
Stefan Herrmann ....  digital animation artist  
John H. Hess ....  model department: model maker  
Phil Hetos ....  color timer  
Lincoln D. Hiatt ....  video unit producer  
Loren Hillebrand ....  dolly grip: second unit  
Guy Himber ....  puppeteer
creature shop mechanical department  
Sean C. Hise ....  first assistant camera: second unit  
Neil Holcomb ....  gaffer  
Robyn B. Holmes ....  set dresser  
Petra Holtorf ....  data systems manager  
Carl Hooper ....  visionart cg animator  
Tommy Hooper ....  digiscope digital technician  
Bernie Horn-Bostel ....  grip  
Michael Hosch ....  model department: sculptor  
Paul Howarth ....  digiscope digital scanning and recording  
Tim Huchthausen ....  model department: model maker  
Robert Hutchins ....  miniature effects technician uncredited  
Kevin Ivey ....  vfx motion control unit: production assistant  
Celine Jackson ....  visionart digital film i/o  
Nathaniel James ....  rigging grip  
Peter Northbourne James ....  digital effects production co-
ordinator  
Tony C. Jannelli ....  camera operator: New York  
Michael Jenkins (II) ....  vfx motion control unit: electrician  
M. Evan Jensen ....  pilot  
Arthur Jeppe ....  digital animation artist  
Sharon Jetton ....  casting associate  
Maxwell R. Johnson II ....  transportation co-ordinator  
Jack Johnson (III) ....  storyboard artist  
Christopher Johnston ....  digital effects editorial co-
ordinator  
Christopher Jones (III) ....  mechanical effects technician  
Julie Jones ....  production accountant  
Robin Jorden ....  set production assistant  
Mark Joyce ....  model department: model maker  
Michael Joyce (I) ....  model department: model shop supervisor
miniature models  
James Kagel ....  creature shop art department  
Jay Kamen ....  adr editor  
Lonnie Kandel ....  production co-ordinator: New York  
Emmet Kane ....  miniature effects foreman  
Jo Ann Kane ....  music preparation  
Alan Kaneshio ....  utah unit electrician  
Chaim Kantor ....  first assistant camera: New York  
Nick Karas ....  mechanical effects technician  
Mark David Katchur ....  vfx camera unit: vfx co-ordinator  
Stephen Katz (III) ....  art department staff assistant  
Jason 'Kimba' Kaufman ....  model department: model maker  
Douglas S. Kennedy ....  vfx motion control unit: electrician  
Cheri Kibbe ....  transportation office assistant  
Tom Killeen ....  creature shop painter  
Greg Kimble ....  digital optical supervisor  
Pamela Klamer ....  set designer  
Glenn Kleczkowski ....  vfx motion control unit: production 
assistant  
Tommy Klines ....  first assistant camera "b" camera/steadicam  
Lisa Knaggs ....  vfx motion control unit: vfx production supervisor  
Gil Koesters ....  model department: model maker  
Thorsten Kohlmann ....  model department: model maker  
Marc Kolbe ....  previsualization compositing  
Keiko Koyama ....  visionart assistant to producer  
Alan Kozlowski ....  digital effects executive producer  
Nikolaus Kraemer ....  vfx project manager  
Gary A. Krakoff ....  construction co-ordinator  
Daniel Kramer ....  visionart cg animator  
Peter Jochen Krause ....  camera operator  
Jim Kundig ....  creature shop mechanical department  
Christopher Kutcka ....  the post group digital film scanning 
and recording  
Jack La Spada ....  labor foreman  
Douglas M. Lackey ....  additional music editor  
Tim Lafferty ....  construction foreman  
Jamie Lagerhausen ....  grip  
Kevin Larosa ....  aerial director: second unit
aerial second unit co-ordinator
aerial second unit director  
Kenneth A. Larson ....  model department: model maker  
Hal Lary ....  splinter unit transportation captain  
Michael J. Latino ....  first assistant camera: Washington D.C. 
unit  
Tom Lay ....  illustrator  
Toan-Vinh Le ....  computer graphics animator: VisionArt Design 
& Animation  
Stephen LeBed ....  vfx camera unit: motion control operator  
Tom Leavey ....  transportation captain: New York  
Steven Legler ....  model department: model unit art director  
Beverly Leonano ....  vfx camera unit: production assistant  
Julia K. Levine ....  set designer  
Rob Lewbel ....  electrician: second unit  
Pat Liampetchakul ....  rigging grip  
Brian Liberman ....  best boy grip: vfx camera unit  
Donald Likovich ....  additional assistant editor  
Seth Lippman ....  film scanning and recording  
Kenneth Littleton ....  digital effects compositor  
Lawrence Littleton ....  digital effects compositor  
Michael Lloyd (II) ....  digital matte painter  
Roger Loftis ....  vfx camera unit: assistant vfx production co-
ordinator  
Michael Luciano ....  model department: model shop production 
assistant  
Dickinson H. Luke ....  electrician  
Dean Lyon ....  compositor (uncredited) 
Bruce MacCallum (I) ....  camera operator: New York  
Scott Maginnis ....  assistant props  
John Maninger ....  best boy electric: vfx camera unit  
John R. Manocchia ....  best boy electric  
Miranda Mar ....  second assistant camera: second unit  
Tavin Marin ....  assistant to Mr. Devlin  
Donn Markel ....  miniature effects technician  
Brian Marn ....  model department: model maker  
John I. Marsala ....  construction foreman  
Ed W. Marsh ....  video sequences by  
Jerry L. Marshall ....  grip  
Luis O. Martinez Jr. ....  vfx motion control unit: motion 
control grip  
Scott Martinez ....  vfx camera unit: production assistant  
Donald F. Matheson III ....  model department: model maker  
Robert Bruce McCleery ....  gaffer: second unit  
Michael McCusker ....  additional assistant editor  
Brian McEachen ....  second unit best boy  
Niles McElroy ....  rigging electrician  
James D. McGeachy ....  model department: model maker  
Stephen McGehee ....  second unit best boy  
Scott McGeo ....  grip  
Scott McGrail ....  digital effects production executive  
Brandon McNaughton ....  film scanning and recording  
Dionne McNeff ....  assistant to Mr. Devlin  
McNeff McNeff ....  assistant to Mr. Devlin  
Kevin McNeil ....  grip: second unit  
Hans Metz ....  mechanical effects: first unit supervisor  
Ivan H. Migel ....  best boy rigging grip  
John 'Jam' Mileski ....  stand-by painter  
Devon Miller ....  first assistant editor: film  
Frank Montoya ....  best boy grip: vfx camera unit  
Yolie Moreno ....  vfx motion control unit: vfx production co-
ordinator  
Tim Morrison ....  musician: trumpet (uncredited) 
Tricia Mulgrew ....  vfx motion control unit: assistant vfx 
production co-ordinator  
Craig A. Mumma ....  digital effects production administrator  
Dennis H. Murdoch ....  military vehicle supplier  
Ave Murphy ....  set production assistant  
Wendy Murray ....  buyer  
Edis Mustafovski ....  electrician  
Curtis Myer ....  set production assistant  
Glen H. Narimatsu ....  electrician: second unit  
Bene Naudin ....  vfx production office co-ordinator  
Mark 'Guns' Navarette ....  vfx motion control unit: grip  
Christopher Neely ....  set dresser  
George S. Neil ....  vfx motion control unit: best boy electric  
Rick Newsome ....  storyboard artist  
Richard Nieman ....  set dresser  
Benedikt Niemann ....  digital animation artist  
Vern Nobles ....  first assistant camera: aerial second unit  
Andre Nogueira ....  model department: model shop production assistant  
Randy Nolen ....  camera operator: "b" camera
steadicam operator  
Brian W. Nordheim ....  second assistant camera  
H. Bruce Norrbom ....  construction foreman  
David Novak ....  vfx camera unit: key grip  
Peter Novitch ....  vfx camera unit: key production assistant  
Jim J. O'Banion ....  production assistant  
Carrie Owens ....  vfx motion control unit: vfx production 
supervisor  
George Palmer ....  vfx camera unit: key grip  
Robert Papegaay ....  assistant paint foreman  
D. Mike Paris ....  mechanical effects technician  
Andy Park (III) ....  utah unit additional first assistant camera  
David R. Patrick ....  pilot  
Larry Perez ....  video unit post-production assistant  
Mark Perry (I) ....  gang boss  
Michael Peterson ....  digital effects compositor  
Steven P. Petyerak ....  production assistant  
Jeff Pierce ....  visionart digital film i/o  
Joshua Pinney ....  mechanical effects technician  
Steven Pinney ....  model department: sculptor  
Ron Pipes ....  creature shop art department  
Will Plyler ....  assistant to Mr. Fay  
Lauren E. Polizzi ....  assistant art director/set designer  
Matthew Pope ....  mechanical effects technician  
Jason Poteet ....  grip  
Kevin C. Potter ....  utah unit second assistant camera  
Cate Praggastis ....  extras casting: Utah  
Christopher Prampin ....  second unit dimmer board operator  
Brennan L. Price ....  electrician  
Peggy Pridemore ....  location manager: Washington D.C. unit  
Vinnie Pusateri ....  model department: model shop production 
assistant  
Carolin Quis ....  digital animation artist  
Rick Rader ....  best boy grip: vfx camera unit  
Scott Rader ....  digital effects compositor  
Peter A. Ramsey ....  storyboard artist  
Rick Raphael ....  steadicam operator: New York  
John Rauh ....  digital effects compositor  
Sally Ray ....  puppeteer  
Mike Reedy ....  mechanical effects foreman  
Mark Reeves ....  best boy electric: vfx camera unit  
Maureen Reggie ....  model department: model shop co-ordinator  
Rachel Rencher ....  utah unit locations assistant  
Jacques Reisdorfer Rey ....  storyboard artist  
Wayne F. Richardson ....  pilot  
Phillippa Rick ....  set production assistant  
John Riley ....  set production assistant  
Mike Rivette ....  utah unit electrician  
Carl Robarge ....  model department: moldmaker  
Al Rodgers ....  second assistant camera: New York  
Mark Roemmich ....  vfx motion control unit: vfx key grip  
Christina Rollo ....  set production assistant  
Joshua D. Rose ....  visionart digital producer  
Marty Rosenstock ....  the post group digital compositor  
Jeff Ross ....  digital effects executive producer  
Peter Mitchell Rubin ....  pre-visualization  
Anthony Rudenko ....  additional video graphics  
Thomas Rush ....  model department: model maker  
Riki Lin Sabusawa ....  costume supervisor  
Dustin Salem ....  military technical advisor  
Jessica Samuels ....  mechanical effects production assistant  
Dennis S. Sands ....  scoring mixer  
Rick Sands ....  vfx motion control unit: vfx chief lighting technician  
Mark Santora ....  digital effects assistant (uncredited) 
Steve Sass ....  aerial assistant  
Ralph Scherer ....  rigging grip  
Jack S. Schlosser ....  gaffer: second unit  
Joan Schneider ....  vfx motion control unit: vfx production co-
ordinator  
Jurgen 'J.R.' Schopper ....  digital animation artist  
Thorsten Schrecke ....  model department: model maker  
Dennis 'Buckwheat' Schultz ....  model department: model maker  
Robert F. Schumacher ....  grip: Utah unit  
Hillary Schwartz ....  production secretary  
Gary D. Scott ....  first assistant camera: "a" camera  
Marc Scott ....  digiscope digital artist  
Steven J. Scott ....  the post group digital compositor  
Gihan 'Sandy' Seneviratne ....  rigging electrician  
Charles S. Serrano ....  construction foreman  
David Sertich ....  pop systems engineer  
Lee Shapira ....  key grip: Washington D.C. unit  
Burton Sharp ....  adr group co-ordinator  
Samrod Shenassa ....  data wrangler  
Alison Sherman ....  production co-ordinator: Washington D.C. unit  
Pete Shinners ....  visionart cg animator  
Dylan Shrader ....  set production assistant  
Heidi Shulman ....  costume supervisor: New York  
Rick Shuster ....  pilot  
Lorraine 'Deedle' Silver ....  digiscope digital production supervisor  
Chris Simmons ....  model department: model maker  
Martin Simon ....  mechanical effects technician  
Paul Skylar ....  model department: model maker  
Sean Slattery ....  rigging grip  
James Slavin ....  model department: moldmaker  
Richard King Slifka ....  model department: model maker  
Tom Smith Sr. ....  the post group digital compositor  
David Lewis Smith ....  apprentice editor/vfx  
Kurt E. Soderling ....  aerial camera  
Robin Solo ....  set production assistant  
Grant Sparks ....  gang boss  
Shannon D. Speaker ....  production assistant  
Del Spiva ....  assistant recordist (uncredited) 
Denis St. Amand ....  stage engineer  
Angela Stauffer ....  art department staff assistant  
Heidi Stearn-Taylor ....  set production assistant  
Ueli Steiger ....  additional photographer  
David Parker Stein ....  vfx motion control unit: best boy grip  
David Steiner ....  model department: scenic painter  
Irene A. Stepic ....  costumer  
Randi Stern ....  visionart software engineer  
Peter Sternlicht ....  the post group compositing supervisor  
Jennifer Stewart (IV) ....  second assistant camera: Washington 
D.C. unit  
Joe Stokes ....  digital effects co-ordinator: POP Film  
Mary Stuart-Welch ....  digiscope effects producer  
Greg Stuhl ....  model department: model maker  
Jeff Sturgill ....  vfx camera unit: high speed camera operator  
Richard Stutsman ....  mechanical effects foreman  
Lou Sumien Jr. ....  location projection  
Tully Summers ....  creature shop art department
model department: sculptor  
Eric Swanek ....  first assistant camera: New York
steadicam: New York  
Ken Swenson ....  model department: model maker foreman  
Patrick Tatopoulos ....  alien creature effects designer  
Jonathan Taylor ....  director of photography: second unit  
Daniel E. Teaze ....  first assistant camera vfx unit  
Bernard Telsey ....  casting: New York  
James J. Thibo ....  vfx motion control unit: first assistant 
camera  
Thomas Thill ....  digiscope executive effects producer  
Brian Tilden ....  electrician  
Philipp Timme ....  cinematographer: VFX  
James Tittle ....  digital effects production assistant  
Lauri Higgins Tobias ....  supervising music editor  
Brooks Tomb ....  rigging electrician  
Pat Towner ....  vfx motion control unit: key production 
assistant  
Donna Tracy ....  digital effects compositor  
Bill Tricarrico ....  grip: second unit  
Rachele Troffer ....  digital effects production co-ordinator  
Susan Turcot ....  dimmer board operator  
Tara Handy Turner ....  computer graphics supervisor  
David Tye ....  model department: sculptor  
Peter Drake Underkoffler ....  systems administrator  
Henry Urgoiti ....  pilot  
Dirk Vahle ....  pilot  
Mark Alan Valdes ....  model department: scenic painter  
Scott B. Valdes ....  model department: supervising scenic painter  
Pedro Valdez (I) ....  creature shop art department  
Kurt Ver Baarschott ....  lead man  
Eric Verderame ....  model department: sculptor  
Ken Vieira ....  pilot  
Brian 'Wheat' Villegas ....  grip: second unit  
Mary Kate Vincent-Ronchetti ....  draper  
Joe Viskocil ....  pyrotechnics supervisor  
Bill Voigtlander ....  adr editor  
Marvel Wakefield ....  script supervisor: second unit  
Kathleen Walker ....  construction estimator  
Michael J. Walker ....  first assistant camera: second unit  
Barry Wallace ....  vfx camera unit: transportation  
Estella C. Wallerstein ....  costumer  
Peter Walts ....  electrician: second unit  
Chris Weaver ....  satellite and computer technical advisor  
Troy D. Webb ....  electrician  
C.T. Welch ....  adr editor  
Annie Welles ....  script supervisor: second unit  
J.R. Westen ....  adr mixer  
Scott Whitman ....  second assistant camera: second unit  
Steffen M. Wild ....  digital animation artist  
Dana Williams (II) ....  production co-ordinator  
Gary A. Williams ....  dolly grip: second unit  
Robert H. Williams ....  model department: model maker  
Skip Wilson ....  transportation co-ordinator: Washington D.C. 
unit  
Chris Winn ....  craft service  
Lars P. Winther ....  key set production assistant  
Len Wiseman ....  assistant props  
Woody Wolf ....  assistant cost estimator  
Gregory Wong ....  grip  
Christi Work ....  set costumer  
Jamie Young ....  key grip: second unit  
Mark Yuricich ....  mechanical effects technician  
Thomas Zell ....  miniature effects technician  
Patti Zimmitti ....  music contractor  
Victor J. Zolfo ....  lead man assistant set decorator  
Lisa Zusmer ....  set production assistant: second unit  
Eric von Arx ....  assistant location manager: New York  
Crew believed to be complete. 
  

Click here to buy this movie on DVD at Amazon.com

Or Click here to buy this movie on VHS at Amazon.com
                  
                             INDEPENDENCE DAY
                       A film review by Steve Rhodes
                        Copyright 1996 Steve Rhodes
RATING (0 TO ****):  ****

Okay, I realize that my fellow critics are giving thumbs down to INDEPENDENCE DAY (ID4), but I absolutely love it. Although not as pretentious nor as good STAR WARS, which is the show it most closely resembles, ID4 is the best action and sci-fi thriller I have seen in a long time. It has devastation on a scale that is unmatched by any show I have ever seen, and yet the film is so controlled that kids as young as 7 should be able to see it and enjoy it as well as the adults.

Since we were scared by the newspaper stories of the long lines at ID4, we went on Saturday afternoon to see PHENOMENON instead. When we got there, the projector had broken so went over to ID4 where there were long lines and people with umbrellas and ice chests waiting in the heat of the parking lot. To our surprise, most of these people were coming early to buy tickets for later. We bought tickets 10 minutes in advance for the 5:25 show in one of the three theaters showing ID4 and got almost our favorite seats - in the center 10 rows from the screen.

I will only setup the plot and give some of the dialog so you can get a flavor of the show, but without giving anything away. Aliens come in a huge planetary size home that is one quarter the diameter of the moon. From their home they dispatch a dozen spaceships that are fifteen miles wide. When these spaceships go overhead they are so large they eclipse the sun forming dark ominous shadows over entire cities. Moreover, they look like flying visions of hell complete with fiery clouds that portend the end of the world.

Hollywood of late has two types of picture presidents. One set of movies has presidents who are AWOL as in EXECUTIVE DECISION and BROKEN ARROW. The other set are paeans to Bill Clinton as in THE AMERICAN PRESIDENT. Here for a change we have ex-fighter pilot President Thomas Whitmore (Bill Pullman from WHILE YOU WERE SLEEPING and RUTHLESS PEOPLE) who is a reserved version of Teddy Roosevelt. Although he is about Clinton's age, pilot Whitmore is clearly not a Clinton clone as Douglas was in THE AMERICAN PRESIDENT, and there is even a hint in the movie that he is actually a Republican. I liked Pullman's performance. He is believably concerned for all of his people, and although naturally a quite type, he is not afraid to lead and make tough decisions.

Jeff Goldblum plays the nerd role of satellite engineer and chief code cracker David Levinson. David's ex-wife Connie (Margaret Colin) is the Chief-of-Staff to the president. Judd Hirsch is David's father Julius. Julius is full of funny homilies as when he tells his son to calm down on the drive to the capital, "What's the rush? You think we'll get to Washington, and it won't be there?" Working in the TV station with David is Marty Gilbert (Harvey Fierstein). When he learns that the aliens are on the way, he advises David as he is running to the bomb shelter, "There is no shame in hiding," and then reflects, "I better call my mother."

California is not treated with much respect in the movie. As Captain Steven Hiller (Will Smith) and his girlfriend Jasmine Dubrow (Vivica Fox) are waking up, an alien ship is passing overhead which makes their bed shake. Steve asks, "Is that an earthquake?" Jasmine reassures him with, "not even a four pointer. Go back to sleep." After this is one of many great comedic scenes in the picture. Steve walks outside and looks right noticing his neighbor is leaving and then as he looks all around he gets wide eyed realizing that everybody is leaving. When he figures out what is going on, he tries to reassure Jasmine with, "Look, I don't think that they flew 90 billion light-years here to start a fight."

The people in LA are excited about the aliens coming. This is their kind of event. One undulates in rapture, "Oh god, I hope they bring back Elvis." A California teenager uses the come-on line to a girl in his pickup truck, "This may be your last night on earth. Do you want it to be as a virgin?"

The serious lines are given to the president. He holds a news conference to proclaim, "the question of whether we are alone in the universe has been answered." The answer, of course, is troubling. Later he tells the world that, "we can't be consumed by our petty differences anymore."

Even more than the funny script by Dean Devlin and Roland Emmerich and the precise and energetic direction by Roland Emmerich, what makes the show burst with excitement are the special effects. The power and the scale of the effects outdoes the death star in STAR WARS and the tornadoes in TWISTER. Actually the picture has aspects of these shows, plus many others (TESTAMENT, TOP GUN, BLADE RUNNER, DR. STRANGELOVE, etc.), but is never derivative. Everything here fills fresh, and yet at its heart this is a classic sci-fi tale from the 50s.

Okay, now is the time to address the plausibility issue. If a film is good enough, you can ignore a lot of unlikely material. Up until the solution is found to combat the alien invasion, I found the story reasonably believable. After that it became a bit tougher to suspend disbelieve, but, hey, this is not a National Geographic special afterall.

The hellish colors that cinematographer Karl Walter Lindenlaub comes up with work great. The score by David Arnold is dramatic, and it is probably worth buying the CD of it.

My favorite actors in the show are Will Smith and Bill Pullman. The first is hilarious and smart, and the second wise and brave. For a great little quirky character Randy Quaid plays crop duster Russell Casse who claims to have been captured by aliens ten years earlier. Watch how the writers tie that in with the rest of the story. Many other good minor characters including Robert Loggia as General Grey, Mary McDonnell as First Lady Marilyn Whitmore, Brent Spiner as mad Dr. Okun, and James Rebhorn as Secretary of Defense Nimziki. Finally, the ending is phenomenal.

INDEPENDENCE DAY runs 2:22, and I am glad they did not trim it down to make more money. It is rated PG-13. The amazing thing to me was that I could have safely taken my 7 year old son Jeffrey to see it. There is violence, but it is all of the non-threatening sci-fi variety. If your kids can handle balls of flames and cars blowing up and if they are not frightened at all by Star Wars, they are probably old enough to see INDEPENDENCE DAY. My guess is that most kids 7 and up will love it as I did. There is no sex, nudity, or bad language that I can remember. I give this enjoyable and incredible film my strongest recommendation and top rating of ****. I don't care what the other critics that I respect say. This is a great film, and I am happy to be pushing it.


**** = One of the top few films of this or any year. A must see film. *** = Excellent show. Look for it. ** = Average movie. Kind of enjoyable. * = Poor show. Don't waste your money. 0 = One of the worst films of this or any year. Totally unbearable.
REVIEW WRITTEN ON: July 6, 1996

Have I Seen This Movie: Yes
And What Did I Think?: Independence Day is a great sci- fi/adventure movie filled with great special effects. The basis of the movie has been told countless times.... Aliens come to Earth to destroy and take it over. ID4 does it with class though. There are great characters here such as the President played by Bill Pullman, the crack pilot played by Will Smith, and the scientist played by Jeff Goldblum.There are great supporting characters as well. Some things that they could have done differently, were make the aliens themselves more scary, Show how other countries were dealing with the threat in greater detail, and given Vivica Fox a better character. However, those are minor things and the movie doesn't suffer because of it. They tie in the Roswell incident very well, too. So as long as you ignore the Pro-America view, ID4 is a great movie to watch. I give it 4.5 out of 5 stars.
Review written June 16, 1999