Trinity Lutheran Church
Faribault, MN

Tributes & History :
Confirmation Classes
Church & School Buildings

Introduction:
Where known, all names are left to right on the pictures. If looking for a specific person, please use your browser's Edit, Find capability on this page. More names and pictures will be added as they become available. For more information, contact Sandra Ballenthin Van Erp email: svanerp@att.net
This page updated February, 2005

Pastors/Asst. Pastors/Candidates
Service years at Emmanuel Lutheran, Wheeling Township, and ultimately, the “German Evangelical Lutheran Trinity Church” which officially became Trinity Lutheran Church of Faribault, MN when the church constitution is revised in 1950. (Source: 75th and 125th anniversary books)

Principals of Faribault's Lutheran Schools and their service years

1870 - 2001 Buildings Tribute
We acknowledge Trinity's buildings blessed with the spirit of the Lord. Peace Lutheran's School building's pictures will be added as they become available.

Church & School Timeline of Milestones

125 yrs. of "Tales" from church life

Confirmation Classes:
1898, 1909, 1933, 1938, 1945, 1948, 1949, 1950, 1951, 1952, 1953, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1957, 1958, 1959, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1970, 1971

Class of 1898 (need names)
Picture
Rev. Henry Schulz

Class of 1909 (need names)
Picture
Back row: Pastor Henry Schulz and probably, Principal Martin Kirsch, Sr.

Class of 1933 (need names)
Fourth row: Henry Finster, Beatta Hoffman, Adolph Kramer
Third row: last person on right, George Myre
Picture

Class of 1938 (need names)
Picture

Class of 1945
Picture
First row: Margaret Young, Helen Akemann, Delores Rothenberger, Pastor Volz, Marlys Sellner, Laura Schmidt, Leona Radatz
Second row: Jane Velzke, June Velzke, Helen Schoen, Joan Wolf, Esther Steinbach, Alice Roeglin, Anita Hubbell, Joyce Virak, Janice Lindenberg
Third row: Dale Krueger, Robert Kuntze, Delores Sommers, Elsie Grohman, Kathleen Lehman, Darlene Pooch, Shirley Spitzack, Harold Spitzack
Fourth row: Gerald Spitzack, Kenneth Lorenz, Charles Coon, Kenneth Wegner, Paul Volz, Harold Kenow, Willard Lueders
Fifth row: Gerald Fritsche, Robert Kern, Richard Mase, Charles Brauneis, Norman Corbesia, Robert Koring, Ronald Grundman
Sixth row: Ruth Burger, Helmer Burger, Principal Raymond Maag, Esther Luebke

Class of 1948 (need names)
Picture
Front row: Pastor Lemke; Back row: Principal Raymond Maag, teacher Gerhard Prigge

Class of 1949 (need picture and names)

Class of 1950 (need picture and names)

Class of 1951 (need picture and names)

Class of 1952 (need picture and names)

Class of 1953 (need picture and names)

Class of 1954 (need picture and names)

Class of 1955 (need picture and names)

Class of 1956 (need picture and names)

Class of 1957
Pictures

First row: Daniel Bertram, Marion Schroeder, Robert Flom, Marie Wegner, James Kirkpatrick, Mary Nusbaum, Edward Froman, Susan Schultz, Gary Pavek
Second row: Judith Meyer, Ronald Schultz, Sandra Ballenthin, Marvin Borchert, Sandra Radke, Gerald Rohlfson, Loreen Cross
Third row: Daniel Dunn, Roselyn Schuenke, David Burzlaff, Connie Stark, Edward Bruley, Karen Heyer, Marvin Bottke
Fourth row: Harland Gerzevske, Sandra Zahn, Thomas Emge, Pastor Cloeter, Pastor Young, Richard Purfeerst, Marion Wegner, Bruce Eastman
Not pictured: Jean Plitzkow

Class of 1958
Picture
First row: Duane Storch, Eugene Bluhm, Bernard Gerzevske, Kenneth Jurland
Second row: Gerald Winter, Robert Behlke, Marilyn Zabel, Rita Bowen, Deborah Bettin, John Stoeckel, Dennis Krenz
Third row: David Degen, Charles Sawatzy, Carol Paschke, Joyce Mensing, Dianne Borchardt, Marcia Wobbrock, Vernon Nelson
Fourth row: Telsfor Langevin, Walter Wetzel, Pastor Cloeter, Pastor Young, Richard Van Citters, Robert Paschke

Class of 1959
Picture

First row: Dale Gieseke, David Stoeckel, David Gerzevske, James Kjelland, Charles Bowen, Gerald Schmidtke, Roger Pittman, David Wobbrock, Robert Borchert
Second row: Carol Drache, Carol Velzke, Diane Quinlan, Marlys Blume, Carole Roehrick, Janet Paschke, Marie Gerzevske, Anna Mae Kunkel
Third row: Donna Winter, Alan Krueger, Ilene Wegner, Dale Stuemke, Carol Meyer, David Behlke, Kathleen Dunn, Nancy Fuchs
Fourth Row: James Hoban, Rita Peroutka, Donovan Pooch, Pastor Cloeter, Pastor Young, James Cate, Patricia Kalien, James Cross

Class of 1960
Picture

First row: George Delaske, Ronald Borcherdt, Charles Kuether
Second row: John Schultz, William Kirkpatrick, James Magedanz, James Zahn, David Prigge, Charlotte Froman, Lowell Lattin
Third row: Betty Cross, David Bergstahl, Ronald Schroeder, Nancy Fechner, Joseph Vandenheuval, Joyce Nagel, Ann Mosher, Diane Schuenke
Fourth row: Patricia Melchert, Sandra Jurland, William Sower, Robert Nelson, Gerald Hoogland, Ina Flaten, Sharon Mensing
Fifth row: Carol Winter, Patricia Wetzel, Arlene Zabel, Pastor Cloeter, Pastor Young, James Fuchs, Bruce Stam, Kay Meierbachtol

Class of 1961
Picture
First row: Linda Smuda, Suzanne Suess, Frederick Zahn, Michael Kalien, Joel Bluhm, Charles Kenow, Kimberly Bettin, Lynda Graham, Christine Radtke, Judy Bowen, James Boldt, James Kiekenapp, Donald Winter
Second row: Luverne Gerzevke, Ronald Paschke, Marilyn Nuerenberg, Diana Miller, Elaine Blume, Norene Nuess, Burton Abraham, Marcia Engel, Shirley Swee
Third row: Linda Melchert, Steven Jurland, Larry Kral, Laurel Wegner, Lynne Palmer, Marvin Purfeerst, Harold Mueller, Howard Blume
Fourth row: Pastor Young, Carol Suess, Patricia Kubes, Phyllis Jewell, Gary Fechner, Charles Wright, James Kelm, Michael Fuchs, Mary Dunn, James Doyle, Pastor Cloeter

Class of 1962
Picture
First row: Mark Lips, Allan Radke, Warren Borchert, Marcia Lips, Robert Blume, Sharon Wobbrock, Mavis Stuemke, Michael Hagre, Linda Schultz
Second row: Gene Bertram, Charles Gudknecht, LeRoy Schmidtke, Larry Hoban, Linda Wobbrock, Vivian Griesert, Michele Hoban, Diane Suess
Third row: Gary Prigge, Michael Nuese, Bob Cross, David Schmidtke, David Kolterman, Jeanitt Magadanz, Kathleen Bendickson, Nancy Wolter
Fourth row: Pastor Dale G. Young, Linda Burger, Linda Emge, Jean Palmer, Conrad Lemke, Sharon Flicek, Myrna Mueller, Kathy Nienow, Pastor Cloeter

Class of 1963
Picture
First row: Linda Wieben, Jacqueline Fritz, Daryl Swee, James Garrett, Susan Zahn, Sandra Johnson, Teresa Hoban, Susan Bendickson, Richard Velzke
Second row: Reed Pavek, Janet Gerzevske, Harvey Degen, Pamela Wobbrock, Pamela Storch, Stanley Muenchow, Bruce Degen, Lloyd Abraham
Third row: Alice Wegner, Carol Flom, Sandra Quinnell, John Sower, Harvey Winter, Charles Borth, Robert Fuchs, Cedric Borchert, Dale Kelm
Fourth row: Pastor Young, John Cross, Jane Sommers, Kathleen Kral, Sandra Engel, Cheryl Purfeerst, Reneta Cloeter, Stephan Meierbachtol, Kenneth Kalien, Pastor Cloeter

Class of 1964
Picture

First row: Gordon Faber, Harland Blume, Diane Bailey, Barbara Lips, David Borth, Gregory Anderson
Second row: Patricia Schmidtke, Michael Hoban, Richard Delaska, Alice Abraham, Gary Worke, Terry Cross
Third row: Sharon Murphy, Karen Kral, Dean Lennon, William Schultz, Shirley Slezak, Lynn Wolf
Fourth row: Eugene Wegner, Richard Cloeter, Pastor Cloeter, Steven Burger, Charlotte Schuenke

Class of 1965
Picture

First row: Steven Goedtel, Dennis Kubes, Douglas Fuchs, William Hoban, Dean Hetletvedt, Larry Schultz
Second row: Mary Johnson, Wanda Borth, Linda Borchert, Gloria Schwartz, Beverly Bertram, Janet Winter, Janice Bailey, Pastor Cloeter
Third row: Dennis Dugan, Paul Cloeter, John Gudknecht, Larry Schreck, Thomas Smuda, William Russ
Fourth row: Harvey Sommers, Glenn Schwartz, Richard Behlke, Steven Nienow, Jeffrey Kirkpatrick, Rodney Trump, Curtis Stam, Kurt Degner

Class of 1966
Picture

First row: Craig Hellerud, Juzell Bultman, Susan Wobbrock, Dean Schultz Second row: Thomas Storch, Thomas Anderson, Janet Palmer, Linda Suess, Frank Flicek
Third row: Richard Stoeckel, Kristine Dahlstedt, Valerie Lennon, Anita Bendickson, David Velzke, John Winter
Fourth row: RHS, Linda Walker, Joyce Krueger, Kevin Thurnau, Bruce Burkhartzmeyer, Susan Schafbuch, Pastor Cloeter

Class of 1967
Picture

Front row: Dianna Sorgatz, Kathleen Anenby, Diane Swarts, Charles Fairclough, James Bluhm, Linda Slezak, Pamela Garrett, David Swarts, Barbara Johnson
Second row: Sharon Borgstahl, Bonnie Borth, Lynn Schwartz, LaVonne Velzke, Dinise Radke, Lanny Schreck, Larry Goedtel, Judy Schultz
Third row: Richard Budahl, James Drache, Judy Schuenke, Steven Griesert, Dale Nienow, Steven Wilson, Charles Hallanger, Mary Willing
Fourth row: Pastor Lorenz, Sharon Kalien, Julie Burkhartzmeyer, Linda Gerzevske, Nathan Spittler, Carl Cloeter, Dwight Degan, Vickie Grundman, Rox Annstam, Pastor Cloeter

Class of 1968
Picture

First row: Randy Lips, David Kral, Loren Feldkamp, Kathy Hopwood, Jacalyn Nuese, Katherine Spitzack, Kevin Anenby
Second row: Roberta Cloeter, Ricky Youngmark, Sharon Winter, Janice Gudknecht, Julie Bahl, Bruce Mensing, Michael Kuether, Joane Dugan
Third row: Christopher Graham, Dennis Feldkamp, Deborah Ellerbusch, Linda Cervenka, Robin Heckert, Janine Ruthenbeck, Dennis Rothstein
Fourth row: Pastor Lorenz, Robert Cloeter, Curtis Fuchs, William Goedtel, Kathryn Baitz, Judith Kelm, Debra Nienow, Joane Dugan, Pastor Cloeter

Class of 1969
Picture

First row: Bryan Schuenke, Richard Hallanger, Jeanine Borgstahl, Deborah Hall, Garold Lips
Second row: Connie Zellmer, Steven Johnson, Lola Fritz, Alvin Moldenhauer, Gary Burmeister, Daniel Borgstahl, Edward Bendickson, Deborah Youngmark, Michael Wieben
Third row: Jayne Davis, Steven Willing, Deborah Hagel, Kathy Nickerson, Beth Nickerson, Earl Graham, Steven Sanders, Sharon Hoban
Fourth row: Kathleen Hall, Vicki Bluhm, Stephanie Schuenke, Pamela Brekke, LeAnn Bartelt, Ginger Froman, Sharon Teske
Fifth row: Pastor Lorenz, Cathyrn Wilson, David Suess, Dennis Walker, David Fuchs, Larry Schulz, Randy Sanders, Janet Young, Pastor Cloeter

Class of 1970
Picture

First row: Denise Schafbuch, Norma Borth, Rebecca Hagel, Darla Ellerbusch, Mark Quinlan, Craig Zahn, Donald Dugan, Steven Wobbrock, Mark Krause
Second row: Sandra Borgstahl, Sharon Zellmer, Lisa Ehn, Julie Garrett, Linda Velzke, Debra Dugan, Janice Storm, Richard Boevers
Third row: Lynn McCloskey, Diane Sommers, Debra Lockwood, Barbara Boldt, Laurie Willing, Gail Vikla, Renae Velzke, Mark Cervenka, Henry Winter
Fourth row: Pastor Foley, Cynthia Wilson, Carol Spitzack, Jeff Anderson, James Fairclough, Glen Koopmans, John Hopwood, David Schuenke, Jan Burkhartzmeyer, Cynthia Wegner, Pastor Cloeter

Class of 1971
Picture

First row: Daniel Eastman, Ronald Lips, Brian Burkhartzmeyer, Mark Boldt, Earlene Graham, Kathryn Feldkamp, Emily Graham, Lynn Schoen
Second row: Ricki Rost, Kay Eul, Darlene Dugan, Sheila Brekke, Stewart Schuenke, Edward Hagel, Diane Schmidtke
Third row: David Paschke, Daniel Keeley, Kathleen Wegner, Vicki Fuchs, Lola McCloskey, Carol Young, Richard Kelm
Fourth row: Pastor Foley, Ronald Velzke, Randy Trump, Diane Kalien, Jayne Lockwood, Gerald Velzke, Bennett Winter, Dean Fritsche, Pastor Cloeter

Home - Trinity Lutheran Church
Home - 2001 Walther League Reunion
Program
Delegate's comments
Reminicing....
Future Planning
1958 Oxford, OH Convention
History Booklet 1-3
History Booklet 4-7
History Booklet 8-10
Pastor Young's message handouts
Closing - Return This Form!
Flom Picnic
Flom Picnic (cont.)
Flom Picnic (cont)

Copyright Geocities 2001