To the Memory of


Marilyn J. Orsborn
aka
kara~O^O~
aka
Karaoker




He Only Takes The Best



God saw that she was getting tired
and a cure was not be,
so he put his arms around her
and whispered "Come with Me."


With tear filled eyes we watched her,
suffer and fade away,
Although we loved her deeply,
we could not make her stay.


A loving heart stopped beating,
hard working hands put to rest,
God broke our hearts to prove to us
He only takes the best.





Marilyn was born in Rochester, Minnesota on October 21, 1946.
She passed away in Phoenix, Arizona on December 15, 1999 after a two and a half year struggle with cancer.

Services will be held at the First United Methodist Church of Glendale on December 20, 1999 at 7:00pm.

We, the family, request that no flowers be sent.
Instead, we would appreciate donations made in her name to either;

The American Diabetes Association
9034 N. 23rd Ave. Suite 8
Phoenix, AZ 85021

or

The American Cancer Society
6637 W. Peoria Ave.
Glendale, AZ 85034

Please include with your generous donations her name and the name of her next of kin;
Phil or Joy Beebe
2128 W. Devonshire #4
Phoenix, AZ 85015
(Remember, these donations are tax deductible.)

Marilyn is survived by; her mother Marge, her husband Ron,
her brothers Dennis and Steve,
her son Philip, her daughter Joy,
and her four grandchildren, Lori, Michael, Erin, and Patricia.

She is at peace now.

Marilyn was many things to many people.
A daughter, a mother, a wife, a friend, a confidante, a co-conspirator, and much more.
Always willing to help with a problem, share a laugh, or just listen to a friend.
I thank you for helping me to honor her memory and celebrate her life.
She has enriched the lives of many.
She will be missed.





Read my Guestbook
Sign my Guestbook
Dreambook