(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalmajor Joachim Degener
Born: 28 Nov 1893 in Metz
Died: 07 Sep 1953 in Würzburg
Promotions:
Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier (05 Apr 1913); Fähnrich (16 Jun 1913); Leutnant (22 Mar 1914); Oberleutnant (20 May 1917); Rittmeister (01 Feb 1925); Major (01 Apr 1934); Oberstleutnant (01 Aug 1936); Oberst (01 Apr 1939); Generalmajor (01 Nov 1942)
Career:
Entered Army Service (20 Sep 1912)
Fahnenjunker in the 17th Hussar-Regiment (20 Sep 1912-02 Aug 1914)
In the Field with the 4th Squadron (02 Aug 1914-04 Sep 1915)
Ordinance-Officer with the Staff of Combined Army-Corps K (08 Jun 1915-22 Jun 1915)
Taken ill, Transferred to the Replacement-Depot (04 Sep 1915-27 Feb 1916)
Transferred to the Replacement-Squadron of the 13th Hussar-Regiment (27 Feb 1916-21 May 1916)
In the Field with the 13th Hussar-Regiment (21 May 1916-22 Sep 1916)
Transferred back to the 17th Hussar-Regiment (22 Sep 1916-01 Jan 1918)
Squadron-Leader in the 17th Hussar-Regiment (01 Jan 1918-12 Jun 1919)
Transferred to the 10th Cavalry-Regiment (12 Jun 1919-15 Mar 1920)
Transferred to the 13th Mounted-Regiment (15 Mar 1920-22 Mar 1926)
Detached to Subsidiary-Leadership-Training with the Staff of the 6th Division (01 Oct 1921-30 Sep 1923)
Squadron-Chief in the 13th Mounted-Regiment (22 Mar 1926-01 Feb 1931)
Auxiliary-Officer of the Chief Of Operations (Ia) with the Staff of the 2nd Cavalry-Division (01 Feb 1931-01 Dec 1933)
Transferred to the 10th Mounted-Regiment and Garrison-Elder in Torgau (01 Dec 1933-21 Aug 1934)
Detached to the RWM/In 3 (21 Aug 1934-01 Oct 1934)
Transferred into Mounted-Regiment Torgau (01 Oct 1934-01 Jan 1935)
Tactics-Instructor at the War School in Munich (01 Jan 1935-12 Oct 1937)
Commander of the Cavalry-Instruction and Experimental Battalion at the Cavalry-School (12 Oct 1937-24 Nov 1938)
Commander of the 14th Cavalry-Rifle-Regiment (24 Nov 1938-23 Oct 1939)
Commander of the 5th Rifle-Brigade (23 Oct 1939-06 Feb 1941)
Commander of Würzburg (06 Feb 1941-01 Apr 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH (01 Apr 1944-04 Apr 1944)
Detached to OKH (04 Apr 1944-16 Apr 1944)
Detached to Army-Group North Ukraine as Commandant of the Strongpoint Position Kovel (16 Apr 1944-05 May 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH (05 May 1944-01 Jun 1944)
Detached to the Military-Commander France (01 Jun 1944-19 Jul 1944)
Field-Commandant 997, Perpignan (19 Jul 1944-00 Aug 1944)
Leader of Battle-Group Degener (00 Aug 1944-24 Oct 1944)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 189th Infantry-Division (24 Oct 1944-29 Dec 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH (29 Dec 1944-18 Jan 1945)
Battle-Commandant of Gyor (Raab), Hungary (18 Jan 1945-08 May 1945)
In Captivity (08 May 1945-22 May 1948)
Accused by the French of War Crimes, but was acquitted and released (22 May 1948)

Awards & Decorations:


Back to ABR Homepage

1