Romani (Gypsy) culture and social issues.

Romani Populations
in Central and Eastern Europe

The following figures for the Romani population in Central and Eastern Europe are estimates (1997). For more information on the problem of estimating the Romani population, see Present but Unaccounted for

Romani Populations in Central and Eastern Europe.  Courtesy of Jeremy Drucker.

Country Population (est.)
Albania 10,000-120,000
Belarus 10,000-15,000
Bosnia-Herzegovina 35,000-80,000
Bulgaria 500,000-800,000
Croatia 18,000-300,000
Czech Republic 150,000-300,000
Estonia 1,000-1,500
Hungary 550,000-800,000
Latvia 2,000-3,500
Lithuania 3,000-4,000
Macedonia 110,000-260,000
Maldovia 20,000-25,000
Poland 15,000-50,000
Romania 1,410,000-2,500,000
Slovakia 458,000-520,000
Slovenia 7,000-10,000
Ukraine 50,000-60,000
Yugoslavia 400,000-600,000


Copyright © Transitions, Vol. 4, No. 4, September 1997, transitions@omri.cz
Reprinted by the Patrin Web Journal with permission.


Roma Flag

Home - History - Culture - Traditions - Organisations - Rights - Holocaust - Guestbook - Search


© 1996-2000 by the Patrin Web Journal. All Rights Reserved.
URL:<http://www.reocities.com/Paris/5121/romani-pop.htm>
E-mail:<webmaster@patrin.com>

Free Web Pages Hosted by GeoCities